PDA

View Full Version : Hosting on HL with SP2



lbhskier37
12-19-2004, 09:55 AM
How do I host, what do I need to do in windows firewall and in my router settings?

lbhskier37
12-19-2004, 09:55 AM
How do I host, what do I need to do in windows firewall and in my router settings?

BlitzPig_DDT
12-19-2004, 10:12 AM
Turn the windows firewall off, and either set up port forwarding in your router (don't know the ports) or place your system in the DMZ.

lbhskier37
12-19-2004, 10:16 AM
cant I do it with widnows firewall on somehow? I'd kinda like to leave it on

Tully__
12-19-2004, 10:57 AM
Forward port 21000 in both firewall & router.

By all accounts I've seen, Windows firewall is good for giving you a false sense of security. If you really want a software firewall, disable the Windows version and get a reputable 3rd party one.