PDA

View Full Version : Any one has gotten two monitors to work with a GF4 ti card?



XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 10:33 PM
nt

XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 10:33 PM
nt

XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 10:46 PM
GEforce 4 ti? welcome to 1998 lol.Go get yourself a radeon 9700 pro or a FX ultra card.Then we'll talk.By the way,both are compatable for dual monitor use.

<CENTER> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_124_1063304705.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 11:08 PM
AFJ-Elite wrote:
- GEforce 4 ti? welcome to 1998 lol.Go get yourself a
- radeon 9700 pro or a FX ultra card.Then we'll
- talk.By the way,both are compatable for dual monitor
- use.
-
-
Welcome to 1998? What are you smoking? the GF4"s are only like 18 months old (if that), and that 4200 he talking about will still out run a new fx 5200. Maybe no dx9 support, but big deal with todays games. If all you can do is try to insult someone, at least get your facts right.

XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 11:15 PM
Seriously, has anyone got it to work with FB on two monitors? I tried with the original IL-2 by changing the resolution, but got the top and the bottom choped off.

XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 11:18 PM
I think Dexmeister is the expert on multiple monitors. (but he uses a paraphenalia card)

He said once change the conf.ini saveaspectratio to zero or something.

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

Message Edited on 09/17/0306:19PM by RayBanJockey

XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 11:22 PM
RayBanJockey wrote:
-
- He said once change the conf.ini saveaspectratio to
- zero or something.
-

I read his posts. However, the 'saveaspectratio' is a parameter I couldn't find. Oleg should allow us to change the FOV from the conf.ini.

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 12:03 AM
Supr wrote:


"Welcome to 1998? What are you smoking? the GF4"s are only like 18 months old (if that), and that 4200 he talking about will still out run a new fx 5200. Maybe no dx9 support, but big deal with todays games. If all you can do is try to insult someone, at least get your facts right."


I vouch for Supr. I used to have a fx 5200. Now have a GF4 4200, WAY better, especially if overclocked, but even if not. Dunno what AFJ-Elite is talking about, but he`s NOT trying to help you.

As for dual monitors I haven`t tried it yet.



"Tis better to work towards an Impossible Good, rather than a Possible Evil."

SeaFireLIV.
(Spitfire & Escape Whiner Member).

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 12:14 AM
Look in the first part of the conf.ini

some line about aspect ratio ... change it to 1 or 0

and set your resolution to 2x wide (ex 2048x768)


<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 12:41 AM
AFJ-Elite wrote:
- GEforce 4 ti? welcome to 1998 lol.Go get yourself a
- radeon 9700 pro or a FX ultra card.Then we'll
- talk.By the way,both are compatable for dual monitor
- use.
-
-

How smug, how rude, how ignorant, how inaccurate and what a great way to make your point... Not!!! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

<center>http://www.km011a0004.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/flakmonkey.jpg <CENTER><Center><div style="width:200;color:F0FFFF;font-size:11pt;filter:glow[color=black,strength=3)">"Flack Monkey!"
<Center>

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 12:41 AM
RayBanJockey wrote:
- Look in the first part of the conf.ini
-
- some line about aspect ratio ... change it to 1 or 0
-
- and set your resolution to 2x wide (ex 2048x768)
-
-


I did that this afternoon, and I got a wide view. Problem is, the FOV is not exactly wider. It is just the same view gotten bigger with the top and the bottom chopped off.

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 02:26 AM
Overclock the vid. card? how? i new about the CPU but how do i run my TI 4200 128mb faster? can you point me in the right place
SeaFireLIV wrote:


- I vouch for Supr. I used to have a fx 5200. Now have
- a GF4 4200, WAY better, ESPECIALLY IF OVERCLOCKED,
- but even if not. Dunno what AFJ-Elite is talking
- about, but he`s NOT trying to help you.
-
- As for dual monitors I haven`t tried it yet.
-
-
-
-
- "Tis better to work towards an Impossible Good,
- rather than a Possible Evil."
-
- SeaFireLIV.
- (Spitfire & Escape Whiner Member).
-

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 03:13 AM
To overclock your vid card, I use a utility such as Riva Tuner or nVHardPage both available at:

www.guru3d.com (http://www.guru3d.com)

Don't try to over-do it and look about the web for some succesful setting for your card. Make sure you have adequate cooling as well. If you overclock too much things will start to lock up or there will be image tearing and artifacts. Just back it off some.

Don't expect miracles with overclocking though. You may get 5 or 6 FPS more at tops. It also will shorten the life of your vid card.

The GF4 Ti4200 I have (Asus V8420) comes factory overclocked a little



-LO!

<p align="center">
http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/forum_misc/LOsunset.jpg </img>

Wir sind die schwarzen Husaren der Luft,
Die Stukas, die Stukas, die Stukas!

--------------------------------------------

LordOliver -> StG77_Ollie
StG-77 Interim Website (http://members.fortunecity.com/stg77/headquarters.htm)
My personal page (http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/)</p>

Message Edited on 09/17/0310:26PM by LordOliver

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 08:49 AM
cheers lord

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 01:13 PM
BOPrey wrote:
-
- RayBanJockey wrote:
-- Look in the first part of the conf.ini
--
-- some line about aspect ratio ... change it to 1 or 0
--
-- and set your resolution to 2x wide (ex 2048x768)
--
--
-
-
- I did that this afternoon, and I got a wide view.
- Problem is, the FOV is not exactly wider. It is just
- the same view gotten bigger with the top and the
- bottom chopped off.

I also got this working now on 2 monitors. But I noticed two problems:
The map is not shown in the right side of display. Is it possible to move it?

Also the chat window can't be dragged to all parts of this wider display. It seems that in the middle of display there is an area the size of normal display (like 1024x768) where the chat window is shown ok. Outside this area the chat window is 'clipped', ie. parts outside this middle area are not shown.

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 07:30 PM
-
-
First off did you have either of these cards? BEcuz I had them both.Tested them equally on 3dmark 2001se and 2003Pro.The non ultra FX 128mb AGP card scored almost 2000 points higher on 2001SE and obviously blew away the TI in 2003pro becuz of the DX9 compatability.Lets face it the TI card is outdated.


<CENTER> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_124_1063304705.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 07:35 PM
LOL what am i smoking? What are you smokin? why would you get rid of a new FX card to get an older TI card? Why not just get a real card like a radeon pro?You cant tell me that the TI is better.I have both cards now plus a 5200 Ultra card which will smoke both of them.Unless you have personally tested each of these cards overclocked to the max go talk smack to someone else.BTW i smoke alot of pot but thats regardless.I have extensevly tested both cards.The 5200 FX 128mb AGP card is better than the TI.Personally I wish I had never bought a Geforce but too late now.Eventually I will have a radeon and really cld care less about Nvidia and their products.NUFF SAID!

<CENTER> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_124_1063304705.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 07:37 PM
BOPrey wrote:
- Seriously, has anyone got it to work with FB on two
- monitors? I tried with the original IL-2 by changing
- the resolution, but got the top and the bottom
- choped off.
-


To make sure this stands out:

************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******

THIS IS THE EXACT PROBLEM I WAS COMPLAINING ABOUT TO UBI

The "triplehead" mode, which only Parhelias can use, works
fine, but the mode you're trying has an incorrect field of
view, the same FOV in fact that I got when running old IL2
on 3 monitors. So, the problem in "New & Improved" FB is the
exact problem that existed before.

So, maybe now instead of everyone fricken cutting me up for
getting peeved with this feature being overlooked time &
again, maybe now some of you can see my point.

BOPrey, how you've got it working on your two (cut top &
bottom) is the right way to go about it. The problem is
in the FOV code.


************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******
************************************************** *******




<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 07:41 PM
IF you are serious about overclockin ur video card do a search for a file called Coolbits.reg it adds an overclocking tab to your geforce tab in settings.Easiest way to overclock ur card.Make sure you have accurate cooling or you will fry the GPU.Good luck.TO the rest of you noobs that are ridiculing me about bustin on the TI card.... I have had almost every TI card in the series and they cannot be clocked like the FX series.When I had the regular FX in my machine with major aftermarket cooling i cld clock it from 250/450 to 325/650. The TI card does not clock even close to that with the same cooling.Each PC is different,Maybe ur TI cards run better on your PC just like the FX cards run better on my PC.I did not mean to be ignorant just thought it was funny considering how nasty video cards are right now.Mainly the Radeon 9600,9700 and 9800 pro.Damn I need a radeon.

<CENTER> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_124_1063304705.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 07:56 PM
AFJ-Elite wrote:
- GPU.Good luck.TO the rest of you noobs that are
- ridiculing me about bustin on the TI card.... I have
- had almost every TI card in the series and they
- cannot be clocked like the FX series.

Hi AFJ-Elite,

I don't think people were necessarily ridiculing you specifically, just the bit where you got almost every significant detail you mentioned in your posts wrong.

Hope this clears things up.



http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/worker_parasite.jpg

Need help with NewView? Read this thread. (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzbcj)

XyZspineZyX
09-18-2003, 08:04 PM
Outdated in what game? Would you name it plz?

You mean, outdated in score? It doesn't have meaning other than your money spent.

If ti4200 is outdated in HL2, DOOM3 in the future, 9700 will be outdated too.

Maybe 4200 would be 5 fps, whilst 9700 15 fps. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

Both are current card, and both will be outdated next year.

We don't spend extra hundreds $$$ for score, I spend hundred dollars for game I enjoy currently.


AFJ-Elite wrote:
--
- First off did you have either of these cards? BEcuz
- I had them both.Tested them equally on 3dmark 2001se
- and 2003Pro.The non ultra FX 128mb AGP card scored
- almost 2000 points higher on 2001SE and obviously
- blew away the TI in 2003pro becuz of the DX9
- compatability.Lets face it the TI card is outdated.
-
-
-


=======================================
Athlon XP 3200+, FIC AU13 MOBO, DDR 1024M, GeForce4ti4200,
MCP-T SoundStorm, Seagate Barracuda IV 7200rpm 60G HDD,
Yes,I got TrackIR/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif , Two M$ SW Pr2(weird but good HOTAS.Bill,let sticks be made!)

=815=Squadron in South Korea
http://cafe.daum.net/il2sturmovik