PDA

View Full Version : Oleg and Teams Refusal to Fix this Bug



buddywoof
07-23-2005, 11:58 AM
There is an old bug Oleg refuses to acknowledge and fix regarding realism settings. When I posted this bug over a year ago, he said I have my conf.ini set to "read only" but I don't. Here is how the bug can be replicated (Oleg and team refuses to try this to see for themselves although I have posted these procedures before).

1. Go to "quick mission"
2. go to difficulty settings and set everything to max difficulty
3. exit the game to desktop
4. re-start game and go directly to campaign and check yoiur difficulty settings, you will see that it has changed.

basically, the bug happens when you go directly to campaign mode after starting game. When you go directly to campaign mode, the difficulty settings are always back to "factory defaults".

Anyway, hope Oleg fixes this.

BBB_Hyperion
07-23-2005, 12:24 PM
You can check your \username\settings.ini that is the file that stores this settings.

[difficulty]
single=26924287
net=31456767

For example. Campaign settings are stored in crypted campaign file campaigns.ini.

And btw ask yourself a question what relevance has this "bug". How often is a campaign started ? Whats the difference some more clicks ? Seriously there are much more important things to fix . As there is no real trouble at all settings work only some more clicking its not worth to invest time to fix this bug . That thing is 2nd priority to be fixed when time is there if ever. But i can confirm that the settings dont change.

x__CRASH__x
07-23-2005, 12:25 PM
It sounds very pressing! Because I'm sure you can't be bothered with double checking your settings and adjusting them. What was Oleg thinking??

buddywoof
07-23-2005, 05:02 PM
"BBB Said: And btw ask yourself a question what relevance has this "bug". How often is a campaign started ? Whats the difference some more clicks ? Seriously there are much more important things to fix"


Then is fixing bugs less important than working on add-ons? The game should be in working order before having their resources working on addons.

Papa_K
07-23-2005, 05:06 PM
Are you exiting before you actually play with those difficulty settings?

Papa_K

buddywoof
07-23-2005, 05:14 PM
what do you mean? Just follow the steps I've outlined and the bug is obvious. Difficulty settings are not saved from previous time you've used PF if you go directly into campaign mode. Existing campaigns difficulty settings are ok since they get "locked" but when you try to start a new campaign and check your difficulty settings, they are not the settings you had the last time you've played PF.

FoolTrottel
07-23-2005, 05:49 PM
, they are not the settings you had the last time you've played PF.

Oh dear.

What's the problem then?
What's wrong with setting them difficulties each and every time you start a new campaign?

And what's the problem if you don't? You'll find out soon enough to delete the campaign and start it again. With the setting you like / want.

Hey, I even think it's good practice to be aware of what yer doin'!
(Some campaigns may need tighter settings, some others may not.)

This is not a bug, this is a feature!


Existing campaigns difficulty settings are ok
Isn't this the main thing?

Have Fun!

Tooz_69GIAP
07-23-2005, 05:56 PM
This is not a bug. When you start a fresh campaign, you fix the settings you want for that particular campaign. You may want different settings on one campaign as opposed to another.

I have no clue why you are so het up about this. It's just how it works.

x__CRASH__x
07-23-2005, 06:31 PM
Originally posted by buddywoof:
Then is fixing bugs less important than working on add-ons? The game should be in working order before having their resources working on addons.
It's not a bug. And games never completely work. It would be foolish to think so.

buddywoof
07-24-2005, 12:22 AM
I don't know about you but I always fly with the same ralism settings whether it be campaign or quick or whatever else. I think most people probably fly with same realism settings all the time. So why wouldn't it make sense for the campaign realism settings to be remembered based on whatever the realism settings were when you previously played? Seems like common sense to me.

LEXX_Luthor
07-24-2005, 02:33 AM
I can understand buddy woof. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif I too never change difficulty settings except for testing purposes sometimes. Although, (I think) one does not Start campaigns very often, and a few clicks don't hurt. This is a minor issue perhaps.

buddywoof
07-24-2005, 03:06 AM
It's still an annoying issue because I start new campaigns almost every time I play. I use the campaign engine to fly different types of maps and planes which are not available in Single missions and Quick missions. To me, it's a major issue due to the way I play. I hope they fix this because it shouldn't be too hard to reprogram.

Nubarus
07-24-2005, 07:49 AM
Originally posted by buddywoof:
It's still an annoying issue because I start new campaigns almost every time I play. I use the campaign engine to fly different types of maps and planes which are not available in Single missions and Quick missions. To me, it's a major issue due to the way I play. I hope they fix this because it shouldn't be too hard to reprogram.

It won't be changed because you always start a new campaign with the Default difficulty settings and not with the settings you set in the Quick mission window.

The Quick mission window and the Campaign window are two different things and are not related to each other difficulty settings wise.

Chuck_Older
07-24-2005, 10:32 AM
Originally posted by Nubarus:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by buddywoof:
It's still an annoying issue because I start new campaigns almost every time I play. I use the campaign engine to fly different types of maps and planes which are not available in Single missions and Quick missions. To me, it's a major issue due to the way I play. I hope they fix this because it shouldn't be too hard to reprogram.

It won't be changed because you always start a new campaign with the Default difficulty settings and not with the settings you set in the Quick mission window.

The Quick mission window and the Campaign window are two different things and are not related to each other difficulty settings wise. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Nubarus is right. This isn't an example of a game bug, it's an example of not understanding how the game works.

Tully__
07-24-2005, 11:04 AM
It's an example of a particular using wanting the game to work one way and the game actually working another way. Still not a bug, the way it works is the way it was designed to work. We acknowledge you're not happy with it and you're free to request a change, but please stop insisting it's a bug.

If you've already requested a change and been told it wont be changed, unfortunately you're going to have to live with it.

Targ
07-24-2005, 11:24 AM
What Tully said.

x__CRASH__x
07-24-2005, 01:03 PM
IBTL http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

SeaFireLIV
07-24-2005, 01:58 PM
I haven`t seen this. When I come back to a Campaign the settings are always correct.

Wait a minute, you mean when starting a new Campaign? So you do quick missions then regularly start a new campaign? Then simply adjust your controls BEFORE starting a new campaign, once done, no more problem, no matter how many QMBs you do- as long as you stay on the same Campaign. But even if you start a new Campaign every day (which would be a little unusual) it`s still not a problem.

The others are correct, this is simply not understanding how FB`s supposed to work. It`s a non-problem.

LEXX_Luthor
07-24-2005, 05:23 PM
woof::
I use the campaign engine to fly different types of maps and planes which are not available in Single missions and Quick missions.
Oh

In college you can study Full Mission Builder (FMB). They now offer degrees in FMB Studies. The FMB program (normally) takes the full 4 years though. I gotta A+ 4.0 grade average, and graduated top of my class as Ace Mission Sculptor, although I am still a poor pilot, and a worse shot. My senior thesis was "On the Building of Unified Mass Bomber Formations by Utilizing FMB Escort Waypoints"(tm). Granted, this did nothing to prepare me for Life in the real world out in teh Dogfighter Servers.

buddywoof
07-26-2005, 04:58 AM
Ok, I guess I don't understand how this program works. Well, I know how it works, and I think it's wrong. If I were a programmer, I would program my application to remember user's preferences. Why wouldn't I? It's simple, and more imprortantly, makes sense. It really doesn't matter how I play the game, it's a pretty standard practice in application programming to build in intelligence for the application to remember it's user's preference. Anyway, thanks for your opinions but I'd really like to hear ultimately from 1C.

Dimensionaut_
07-28-2005, 03:41 AM
Then is fixing bugs less important than working on add-ons? The game should be in working order before having their resources working on addons.

In my opinion this is no bug.
Quick mission and Campaign are not the same thing. Maybe you want to play campaigns at some settings and then (for trying and learning) Quick mission at another. If you change the settings in Quick mission then your original campaign settings would be different the next time you play it. I'm sure that if that would happen someone else (or maybe even yourself) would stand up and want have that "bug" fixed.

You are talking about two different game modes and each of them have their own difficulty settings. Simple as that. If you want the difficulty settings for campaigns changed, change them in the campaigns.

buddywoof
07-29-2005, 11:53 AM
"I'm sure that if that would happen someone else (or maybe even yourself) would stand up and want have that "bug" fixed"


Actually, they wouldn't because this only applies to the start of a new campaign. Once a campaign is started, it's locked to that realism setting.

SeaFireLIV
07-29-2005, 01:21 PM
buddywoof , a wise man knows when he is wrong and has enough wisdom to know when to stop.

x__CRASH__x
07-30-2005, 12:39 PM
I'm sure a wise man would. Which is why this thread has gone to two pages.

If you can't get it through your head after 15 posts telling you it's not a bug, you just mis-understnad how it works, then you are obviously not going to get it.

I'm sure answering your misunderstanding is high on Olegs to do list, buddy. Just quietly sit here until he answers.

LeadSpitter_
07-31-2005, 01:38 PM
Oh i thought it was the invunerable plane exploit. They havent fixed that one yet.

sapre
07-31-2005, 05:03 PM
Sometimes the ability of man to find anything to complain about surprises me.

buddywoof
08-02-2005, 12:13 PM
Thanks for your productive comments. Like I said, this post is NOT intended for you unless you are Oleg or part of 1C. And by the way, whether this is truly a bug or not is for 1C to decide. But please don't sit there and say I'm complaining while you are sitting there complaining about my post yourself. If my posts bother you, don't read them let alone reply to them. I've reported this before and the answer I got from 1C was that I had my conf.ini file as "read only". They did not say the way the realism settings worked is the way they intended. A "bug" is a bug when a program works in a way the programmer did not intend it. I think the resetting of realism settings at campaign start is not intended, thus my opinion is that this is a bug. Also, no matter how silly my bug reporting sounds to you, it's important to me so I reported it so don't reply unless you have something productive to say.

x6BL_Brando
08-02-2005, 12:48 PM
Oleg and Teams Refusal to Fix this Bug

Perhaps it's the portentous (& pretentious) air of your title that has bugged people. Are you a journo, buddywoof, or a politico? You make it sound like 'Iran's Refusal to Quit this Nuclear Madness' or some other tawdry headline in the tabloid press http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif Capital letters are only used at the beginning of a sentence or for proper nouns.

More to the point, have you tried having different identities? Be pilot A for quick missions and pilot B for your campaigns? Personalised control settings can be duplicated by a little copy & paste work, and You will Only Need to Click one Button to make the change-over.

Pardon my sarcasm.

buddywoof
08-02-2005, 12:55 PM
Yeah, I can kick myself in the butt for the title. This is Oleg's ready room. I intend to communicate this "bug" (sure it's my opinion) to Oleg and I really don't care what other people's opinions are besides 1C and my own.

It's not productive for anyone to flame me for my post no matter how their opinions differ from mine. Let Oleg and 1C decide whether this is a bug. Even if it's not, I'm sure it's an easy fix they can implement. If I were the programmer, I would probably "fix" this as it doesn't make sense for user settings to change once set.

sapre
08-02-2005, 09:24 PM
Tell me, why spending several seconds clicking the difficulty bothers you?
Are you that impatient?
Don't you think there is something more urgent to fix then this "bug"?
And what makes you think "fixing" this is easy?
Did you actually worked for 1C for the design of the game engine?
And an advice, don't say "if you don't like my post ignore it" type of thing, the moment you say it you are in a paradox because by saying that you are responding to a post you don't like, thus negating your statement.

fordfan25
08-02-2005, 11:41 PM
Originally posted by LeadSpitter_:
Oh i thought it was the invunerable plane exploit. They havent fixed that one yet.

yea those FW's do sux http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif

fordfan25
08-02-2005, 11:43 PM
Originally posted by buddywoof:
Yeah, I can kick myself in the butt for the title. This is Oleg's ready room. I intend to communicate this "bug" (sure it's my opinion) to Oleg and I really don't care what other people's opinions are besides 1C and my own.

It's not productive for anyone to flame me for my post no matter how their opinions differ from mine. Let Oleg and 1C decide whether this is a bug. Even if it's not, I'm sure it's an easy fix they can implement. If I were the programmer, I would probably "fix" this as it doesn't make sense for user settings to change once set.

ah but in your first post you were not even adressing 1c. you were addresing the comunity. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif