PDA

View Full Version : ACB Multiplayer matchmaking issues: How did you solve them?



rodep403
04-13-2011, 06:06 PM
As many of you guys, I'm really frustrated with the multiplayer in this game as I haven't played a single match since I've bought the game.

So here I desperately ask you, if you managed to solve this issue (1/6 agents loop), how you solved it and to post an explanation on how you did it, since we all want to play some MP. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Lord_Ethcaz
04-14-2011, 02:33 AM
The only way to IMPROVE is by correctly forwarding the required ports.
It's not a fix though, the entire multiplayer aspect of the game is broken. For some it works fine, for other's it's a constant pain in the *r**.
Matchmaking sometimes is fast, other times it takes hours. And then we haven't even started about the in-game lag.

Oh, and I also noticed a faster matchmaking by updating my PB. But after updating, my game started showing all these weird glitches and bugs and stuff... Eventually I went back to the included PB...

lockerxzx
04-14-2011, 10:54 AM
My multiplayer was working fine before patch v1.02. After installing the new patch I was always stuck at 1/6 and all my friends were unreachable. So I re-installed the game but did not install 1.02 patch and multiplayer is working as good as before

Ragmarok99
04-14-2011, 03:48 PM
Originally posted by lockerxzx:
My multiplayer was working fine before patch v1.02. After installing the new patch I was always stuck at 1/6 and all my friends were unreachable. So I re-installed the game but did not install 1.02 patch and multiplayer is working as good as before

prepatch v1.02 required the port 1000 for multiplayer in v1.02 required the port 7917, if you had read the patch notes carefully and knew about the port issue before you would know why you were stuck at 1/6 and your friends were unreachable

Ragmarok99
04-14-2011, 03:55 PM
Originally posted by rodep403:
As many of you guys, I'm really frustrated with the multiplayer in this game as I haven't played a single match since I've bought the game.

So here I desperately ask you, if you managed to solve this issue (1/6 agents loop), how you solved it and to post an explanation on how you did it, since we all want to play some MP. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

and since you ask here it goes:
1- Use the search function to open the command box called cmd
2- In the command box write ipconfig
3-Search for your ipv4 adress
4-Open the Network folder(if it isn't in your desktop go to your computer and look at the left bar it should be in the button(windows vista/7)
4-There should be a icon with your router's name, right click it and select properties
5-In the general tab click in the settings button
6- Click in the Add button and do this:
6.1-Chose a name for the service
6.2-Write your ipv4 adress
6.3-Write 7917 in both ports
6.4-Repeat the 3 previous steps but change the port type to UDP
7-It should be finished but check if the ports are there after you restart the router or the pc since for most of the cases i have seen it they are gone after that.

PS: Don't make the mistake of writing the ipv6 or the gateway's adress

FinalBoss80
04-14-2011, 04:00 PM
it is stupid that they don't even say they are working on it or anything. i haven't been able to get in a single damn game since i reached lvl 4 or 5.

Ragmarok99
04-14-2011, 04:12 PM
if you guys had contacted support they would have told you to unlock the 7917 port(or 1000 pre-patch v1.02) altough they don't tell how for people with few knowledge in network configuration(wich is needed not only in this game but in others alot these days), specialy after the ipv4 issue...

FinalBoss80
04-14-2011, 04:17 PM
Originally posted by Ragmarok99:
if you guys had contacted support they would have told you to unlock the 7917 port(or 1000 pre-patch v1.02) altough they don't tell how for people with few knowledge in network configuration(wich is needed not only in this game but in others alot these days), specialy after the ipv4 issue...

some people do not have access to their firewall. I live in a college dorm and they have hardware firewalls which we do not have access to nor can they change the port for security reason. and Ubisoft support is horrible, cut and paste answers and then failing to respond back.

rodep403
04-14-2011, 05:15 PM
Originally posted by Ragmarok99:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by rodep403:
As many of you guys, I'm really frustrated with the multiplayer in this game as I haven't played a single match since I've bought the game.

So here I desperately ask you, if you managed to solve this issue (1/6 agents loop), how you solved it and to post an explanation on how you did it, since we all want to play some MP. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

and since you ask here it goes:
1- Use the search function to open the command box called cmd
2- In the command box write ipconfig
3-Search for your ipv4 adress
4-Open the Network folder(if it isn't in your desktop go to your computer and look at the left bar it should be in the button(windows vista/7)
4-There should be a icon with your router's name, right click it and select properties
5-In the general tab click in the settings button
6- Click in the Add button and do this:
6.1-Chose a name for the service
6.2-Write your ipv4 adress
6.3-Write 7917 in both ports
6.4-Repeat the 3 previous steps but change the port type to UDP
7-It should be finished but check if the ports are there after you restart the router or the pc since for most of the cases i have seen it they are gone after that.

PS: Don't make the mistake of writing the ipv6 or the gateway's adress </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I managed to fix my MP, basically with what you wrote here. This (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HzrWaEGnWC8) video explains it quite well for black ops.

PS: I used the IP on the example shown (which is my computer's). And I also only placed the port number on the first field. No problems so far. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

heym4te
04-14-2011, 09:32 PM
just got this game today...........
multiplayer not working, keeps saying "searching for Absertgo Agents (1/6)
any help?

rodep403
04-15-2011, 02:40 AM
Try opening Port 7917 (if you didn't patch the game to 1.02, open the Port 1000 instead) using this method (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HzrWaEGnWC8). It worked for me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

heym4te
04-15-2011, 04:22 AM
ok i tryed the video but i couldnt add a port (dont ask why)
is there another way i could do this?

BlueWallpaper
04-15-2011, 05:49 AM
So bad that these losers haven't even posted what they're trying to do to fix this.

heym4te
04-15-2011, 06:03 AM
what if you dont know what to do?

rodep403
04-15-2011, 06:52 AM
Originally posted by heym4te:
ok i tryed the video but i couldnt add a port (dont ask why)
is there another way i could do this?

At first I couldn't add them too, but after I clicked the router icon (which opened a web page to manage my router) I right-clicked the router again, opened properties and there it was!

heym4te
04-16-2011, 04:18 AM
nah im using a Thomson router, famous for being very unreliable
any chance you could get to the port settings another way?

jac104
04-17-2011, 03:11 AM
Originally posted by heym4te:
nah im using a Thomson router, famous for being very unreliable
any chance you could get to the port settings another way?

I am also using a Thompson
After much blood, sweat and much more tears I finally got to play Multiplayer today (Which I spent getting killed in various ways)

I used one of the sites suggested by another member http://portforward.com/

Select the type of router from their list – I have a Thompson TG585v7,
used the default “How Too” as they don’t have a walkthrough for Assassin’s Creed yet

they also have a free application to check after whether the port is opened. This is very useful because for some reason (god can only know) the first few attempts didn’t save the 7917 port to the new rule.

Hope that helps


http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gifIf nothing else I learned a lot about routers today that I didn't know before