PDA

View Full Version : A6m2-7 trim....



LEBillfish
11-28-2004, 05:36 PM
SInce the release of PF I have noticed some drastic changes to trim availability on the planes.....The patches also seeming to have had an effect.

Wherein initially all A6m's had both elevator and rudder trim, now some like the A6m3 does not seem to have rudder trim (although it moves the bubble won't center and course continues to show drift).

Others in the series similar...and since the addition of 3.02 the Ki61 doesn't seem to have elevator trim and the radiator flap runs full open though on auto at 95% and 85 pitch.

Did these planes NOT have this feature as well as trim for roll (as many planes here have trim tabs on the flaps but don't).....Or is this a bug after the patches.

I don't want to distract 1C from other more important things to "confirm" if this is how the planes should be.

Korolov
11-28-2004, 06:12 PM
According to my information, the A6M2-7 only had elevator adjustable trim; aileron and rudder could only be adjusted by ground crew. The Ki-61 doesn't appear to have any form of pilot controlled trim at all; only ground adjustable trim. I don't know if the game reflects this or not.

LEBillfish
11-28-2004, 06:36 PM
Well then if it was adjusted I would think it should at some speed and barring crosswinds be stable....At this point in time it consistantly off throughout the range (excellent example the KI61 which would remain in a rather hard climb).

ANywho, though maybe not right on what you are saying is it is correct....Ok then any suggestions one where to look to find r/l settings as currently it is impractical on the most of the Japanese planes it sapping up too much E to be holding a hard correction for pitch, roll, & yaw.

p1ngu666
11-28-2004, 07:39 PM
with rudder trim, i couldnt get zero to fly straight anyways http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

JG53Frankyboy
11-29-2004, 04:12 AM
well, sources are saying that ruddettrimm was introduced forthe Zeros with the A6M3 Model22 (that is not in game - actually the only missing Zero http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif ).

so, A6M2 Model11&21 and A6M3 Model32 (that came before Model22) have non anymore.

about opne rad in auto , its like the Bf109s (with roughly the same engine as Hien) , the enginge runs hot very fast and the rad is opening very soon.
its justthat you see it in the Tony pit ( like that feature http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif )

LEBillfish
11-29-2004, 10:00 PM
Ok well here is another question then...on a number of later Zero's mix now stays fixed at 100%, will not change ex. A6M5c....

Now it's not like say an auto mix plane where the function just doesn't work....It actually just reads 100% for whatever you select.

JG53Frankyboy
11-30-2004, 07:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LEBillfish:
Ok well here is another question then...on a number of later Zero's mix now stays fixed at 100%, will not change ex. A6M5c....

Now it's not like say an auto mix plane where the function just doesn't work....It actually just reads 100% for whatever you select. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

hell, yes! didnt noticed it before - flew only early war missions last time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

the Sake21&31 engine got an "auotmatic" mixture setting . you have only 100% setting ( for all altitudes) and a 120% (for very low) now with 3.02! Like the Wildcats too.
Sakae12 of A6M2 models are still with manual mixture settings.

its realy difficult to maintain my personal "pilotsmanual" up to date with every patch http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

LEBillfish
12-06-2004, 10:52 PM
Going to bump this because I "cannot" trim out elevator on Ki-61.......Meant to be that way or?

VF-29_Sandman
12-07-2004, 06:28 AM
try setting up a multi-player server with just urself and have the plane parked on the runway. if the trim tabs move then, it's quite possible that it's 'ground crew' set; therefor, before each and every takeoff, wing/rudder tabs must be set before getting airborne. i noticed this in 1 of the il-2 planes...offhand, i cant remember what model it was. airborne, the rudder was non-adjustable. it became adjustable before starting the takeoff roll. try it. it might work then.

JG53Frankyboy
12-07-2004, 07:27 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LEBillfish:
Going to bump this because I "cannot" trim out elevator on Ki-61.......Meant to be that way or? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i have no proplems with elevatortrim of all three Ki-61s.
they are working - as it should.