PDA

View Full Version : Multiple plane profiles needed in input menu



XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 05:27 PM
Would it be at all possible to set up seperate profiles for different planes in the controlls config menu..the one with the sliders for input levels on the stick.. That would be great since this sim is so accurate...one setting for one plane might not work as well for another. If there were multiple profiles we could set up for different planes I think a lot of the FM debate would be rendered DOA. I am not at home now so I cant look at the setup to see if this is already possible but I dont think it is. Perhaps there could be say five different stick profiles you could set up and assign them to a plane so that everytime you used the plane assigned to the profile it would automatically load it. Even if I had to load it manually for each plane as an entire profile (as opposed to setting up each slider for each plane each time I flew it) it would be nice. This thread at the Sim HQ forum posted here at UBI by clint ruin in a thread in the GD made me think of this: http://oldsite.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=98;t=003845
It is actually a testament to the accuracy of these FMs and maybe if we tried to tweak the control settings a bit some of our favorite planes would actually fly a little better.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

Message Edited on 09/25/0309:06AM by Bearcat99

XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 05:27 PM
Would it be at all possible to set up seperate profiles for different planes in the controlls config menu..the one with the sliders for input levels on the stick.. That would be great since this sim is so accurate...one setting for one plane might not work as well for another. If there were multiple profiles we could set up for different planes I think a lot of the FM debate would be rendered DOA. I am not at home now so I cant look at the setup to see if this is already possible but I dont think it is. Perhaps there could be say five different stick profiles you could set up and assign them to a plane so that everytime you used the plane assigned to the profile it would automatically load it. Even if I had to load it manually for each plane as an entire profile (as opposed to setting up each slider for each plane each time I flew it) it would be nice. This thread at the Sim HQ forum posted here at UBI by clint ruin in a thread in the GD made me think of this: http://oldsite.simhq.com/simhq3/sims/boards/bbs/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=98;t=003845
It is actually a testament to the accuracy of these FMs and maybe if we tried to tweak the control settings a bit some of our favorite planes would actually fly a little better.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

Message Edited on 09/25/0309:06AM by Bearcat99

ZG77_Nagual
09-22-2003, 05:31 PM
I've thought this is a great idea too - including also gun convergence - fuel load etc as well as stick settings. Maybe next simm!

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/p47janes.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 05:33 PM
Hi Bearcat,

You can do this by making multiple copies of your settings.ini file, or alternatively, use different "Pilots" in the game.

Call one Pilot P-40, another one Bf-109, and another one Bf10Whiner which has no control keys bound at all.


http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/worker_parasite.jpg

Need help with NewView? Read this thread. (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzbcj)

XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 05:46 PM
oh i didnt now about that
need to make a bomber pilot i guess /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 10:15 PM
Nice..thanks

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 10:21 PM
clint-ruin wrote:
- Hi Bearcat,
-
- You can do this by making multiple copies of your
- settings.ini file, or alternatively, use different
- "Pilots" in the game.
-
- Call one Pilot P-40, another one Bf-109, and another
- one Bf10Whiner which has no control keys bound at
- all.
-
-
-
- <img
- src="http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/worker_p
- arasite.jpg" width=315 height=240 alt=""
- align="middle">
-
- Need help with NewView? Read <a
- href="http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-
- topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzbcj">this
- thread.</a>

Only problem is when you play online. I wish there was a way to select profiles then, or even better have the profile change depending on the selected aircraft.



--AKD

http://www.flyingpug.com/pugline2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 10:41 PM
It sounds like very good idea.


-----------
Due to pressure from the moderators, the sig returns to..

"It's the machine, not the man." - Materialist, and proud of it!

XyZspineZyX
09-22-2003, 11:49 PM
A.K.Davis wrote:
- Only problem is when you play online. I wish there
- was a way to select profiles then, or even better
- have the profile change depending on the selected
- aircraft.


That is exactly what I am talking about. I learned the P-39 in IL2 by adjusting the stick sensitivity so I wouldnt stall out as easily then adjusted it as I learned the plane more. I am talking about the controls on the input screen.... multiple profiles.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
09-23-2003, 03:53 AM
Even I mentioned this ages ago, as well as a few others.

You set the stick good for one plane, and it borks a dif plane... that you ALREADY had setup and spent way too much time experimenting with. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

This idea really needs to be implemented. It can only help the sim. A different profile for every single plane in the sim.

I use to like to fly the '43 LaGG because it was more of challenge to be competitive, but if I needed to go blue, yuk, my 109 would suffer from my LaGG stick settings.

We really need to stay on this and try and get this implemented. Or, at least we need word about whether it would be too difficult to put in the game in some manner or form. I only mentioned it once or twice about a year ago or so ago because I figured it would be too difficult.

Maybe if we could just use an alias in the RCU file. As it stands, we can change 'dot' with an alias. Maybe they can allow us to change pitch, roll and yaw, also.

EDIT: OK. It just seems like ages ago. (It was not too long after Il-2 came out.)

<p align="center">http://forums.ubi.com/i/icons/Symbols/symbol-us-flag.gif </br></br><font size="1" color="white"><u>RealKill</u></font></p><font size="1" color="#4A535C">

Message Edited on 09/22/0310:05PM by RealKill

XyZspineZyX
09-23-2003, 06:33 AM
I wanted to see this put in game also.

Have it so you can change the input settings from in-game when escape is pressed.This way you dont have to exit the sim to go back to main menu which will allow for faster tuning of the settings.Then a drop down menu where you can make new settings for as many planes as you like.Finally alllow the settings for the joystick on ID2 also since alot of us cant remove our rudders from ID1 and so have to change settings by exiting game completley and opening up conf.ini which is a real pain.

XyZspineZyX
09-25-2003, 03:35 AM
BUMP

EDIT: Bearcat99, just a suggestion... change the title of this thread.

Please read... need multiple plane profiles.
Or,
something of your choosing.

'I' know I would like to see more people comment on this, including, of course, Oleg. Maybe a dif title will get them in here. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif Good luck.

<p align="center">http://forums.ubi.com/i/icons/Symbols/symbol-us-flag.gif </br></br><font size="1" color="white"><u>RealKill</u></font></p><font size="1" color="#4A535C">

Message Edited on 09/24/0309:40PM by RealKill

XyZspineZyX
09-25-2003, 02:08 PM
Even if we had only 3 or 5 it would be better than it is now........

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
09-26-2003, 04:53 PM
'It' would need to be 'somewhere' easily available. Or, available to change from multiple locations.

For instance, if you go online to a COOP, you do not know what plane choices you have until almost right before you enter the mission.

Consequently, it does not have to be profiles per plane, just...
Profile 1
Profile 2
Profile 3
Profile 4
Profile 5,
(5 sounds sufficient, definitely better than what we currently have, hell, even 3),
with maybe a drop down box to choose the profile. Obviously, the profile selection could be at the same screen as the plane selection for online. - For offline, the 'selector' could be on the main menu, right under the pilot selector.

-

Well, anyway, (about aliases), I think the simplest way is to allow the change on the fly, from the console. So, no matter how you wind up flying, OR what you wind up flying, just drop the console and type in the alias, like 'input1', etc.

-

Oleg, would you comment, please, on whether this is feasible? TIA

<p align="center">http://forums.ubi.com/i/icons/Symbols/symbol-us-flag.gif </br></br><font size="1" color="white"><u>RealKill</u></font></p><font size="1" color="#4A535C">

XyZspineZyX
09-26-2003, 05:13 PM
Realkill, that's an excellent suggestion.

Having a command like say:

exec p40settings.ini

similar to quake's

exec autoexec.cfg

done via the console sounds like a good way to do it.

Obviously, every single list item in settings.ini may or may not be re-loadable from the console while a game is running. Currently the sound and graphics engine can be completely re-initialised from a menu while connected to a game, so I don't think re-binding controls from a file would be much harder, surely.

PS Bearcat, you can change the title of this thread by editing the first message you posted in it.

edit: oops, you already did :>


http://home.iprimus.com.au/djgwen/fb/worker_parasite.jpg

Need help with NewView? Read this thread. (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzbcj)

Message Edited on 09/26/0304:14PM by clint-ruin

XyZspineZyX
09-27-2003, 05:31 AM
RealKill wrote:
- 'It' would need to be 'somewhere' easily available.
- Or, available to change from multiple locations.
-
- For instance, if you go online to a COOP, you do not
- know what plane choices you have until almost right
- before you enter the mission.
- Consequently, it does not have to be profiles per
- plane, just...
- Profile 1
- Profile 2
- Profile 3
- Profile 4
- Profile 5,
- (5 sounds sufficient, definitely better than what we
- currently have, hell, even 3),
- with maybe a drop down box to choose the profile.
- Obviously, the profile selection could be at the
- same screen as the plane selection for online. -
- For offline, the 'selector' could be on the main
- menu, right under the pilot selector.
- Well, anyway, (about aliases), I think the simplest
- way is to allow the change on the fly, from the
- console. So, no matter how you wind up flying, OR
- what you wind up flying, just drop the console and
- type in the alias, like 'input1', etc.
- Oleg, would you comment, please, on whether this is
- feasible? TIA

This is exactly what I had in mind something that would be flexible and accessable from the aircraft arming menu. You choose gun convergence, bomb delay...why not stick profile. Yes and 5 would be sufficient...I know unlimitted would be a bit much. but 5 would be a good number.


<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
09-29-2003, 04:20 AM
bump

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

XyZspineZyX
09-30-2003, 08:14 AM
Its definatly needed, or at least being able to adjust them while online thru the menu.

I have the same problem bearcat with the hurricane and p40 jugs and la7s I have my controlls set very sensative but you go and fly the 190s, yaks, b239 i153 i16 mig3u you can hardly control them.

Also many of us calibrate our controllers in a small circle which I dont think oleg takes a look at and is why alot of people are using the fishflop snap stall flop manuever that dont bleed energy as avoiding.


http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/ls.gif

Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter

XyZspineZyX
09-30-2003, 10:48 AM
I save different key setups (which also does HOTAS assignments) as different pilots but the stick sensitivities are not in there. I guess the team viewed them as custom to the PC hardware and since that doesn't change one is enough.

So I'd like the sensitivity sliders in with the keymaps and then the ability to change which pilot right in the Aircraft Setup menu where the ammo, fuel, etc, is. There would be no numbers to choose, no limits or special keys. The name of my pilots with special setups reflects the setups themselves, it's easier to remember and pick the one I need but as it is I do need to plan ahead and yes, I do need to swap the ini with sliders in and out if I want to match stick with ride.

Thanks for bringing this up again BearCat, yer a real solid member of the community!


Neal

XyZspineZyX
10-01-2003, 05:19 AM
BUMP

<p align="center">http://forums.ubi.com/i/icons/Symbols/symbol-us-flag.gif </br></br><font size="1" color="white"><u>RealKill</u></font></p><font size="1" color="#4A535C">

XyZspineZyX
10-06-2003, 12:30 AM
Add convergance settings to this list too.../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron


Message Edited on 10/05/0307:45PM by Bearcat99

XyZspineZyX
10-06-2003, 06:34 PM
Punt for a great IDEA !!!

<CENTER> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1065290873.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
10-07-2003, 09:51 AM
Bearcat99 wrote:
- Add convergance settings to this list too

No, don't.

That should be a whole new thread. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

EDIT: D'OH! OK. The complete list! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<p align="center">http://forums.ubi.com/i/icons/Symbols/symbol-us-flag.gif </br></br><font size="1" color="white"><u>RealKill</u></font></p><font size="1" color="#4A535C">

Message Edited on 10/07/0304:00AM by RealKill

XyZspineZyX
10-10-2003, 02:36 AM
<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron

Message Edited on 10/09/0309:38PM by Bearcat99

XyZspineZyX
10-12-2003, 04:24 AM
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

BUMP

<p align="center">http://forums.ubi.com/i/icons/Symbols/symbol-us-flag.gif </br></br><font size="1" color="white"><u>RealKill</u></font></p><font size="1" color="#4A535C">

XyZspineZyX
10-12-2003, 06:33 AM
If I'm reading this right, you are talking about FFB sensitivity settings for different planes. The MS FFB has an option to save several different configurations. You name them whatever you want. Then you open the menu and click on it to use it. Of course it doesnt have convergence, but you can set the stick up different for each plane. I used to have one setting for CFS and one for FB.

XyZspineZyX
10-12-2003, 01:39 PM
It's more than FFB settings he is talking about. IL2 allows the configuration of lots of joystick/HOTAS setups without having to use the individual software programs each device comes with. I have one set of settings for my throttle for flying multi-engine bombers and another for single engine fighters.

(Multiplayer issue only) Once I'm in game I can't tab out of the game and switch profiles. Assumming it doesn't crash the game my throttle doesn't "see" the new profile properly.

XyZspineZyX
10-13-2003, 04:45 AM
Awesome suggestion.

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_potter_anim.gif (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>

XyZspineZyX
10-13-2003, 01:44 PM
Prodigy1962 wrote:
- If I'm reading this right, you are talking about FFB
- sensitivity settings for different planes. The MS
- FFB has an option to save several different
- configurations. You name them whatever you want.
- Then you open the menu and click on it to use it. Of
- course it doesnt have convergence, but you can set
- the stick up different for each plane. I used to
- have one setting for CFS and one for FB.


No.... I am talking about the stick settings in FB with the sliders on the pitch, roll & yaw axii....... it's in the input controlls section and it determines how sensitive your stick will effect these areas.... and also gun convergence weith each profile. If I am flying a 47 I like to have my convergence set very close to equal yet if flying something with a cannon I will adjust it accordingly. If i could set up the convergence in a profile by plane type it would be much more productive and conducive to better gameplay.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron