PDA

View Full Version : Hosting problems on UBI: Know why but not how to fix



XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 12:29 AM
Ok we did some testing on UBI today. (Yes i know HL is fine, i play there sometimes and like it. Just trying to figure out the ubi problem)

Short story:
Before, everyone could host correctly, even with multiple IP addresses like when you use DSL, by selecting proper external IP in FB:Setup/Network/Ip List

The new problem now...
Even if you select external ip address, when you try to join someone's server wich has multiple ip, your game is trying to connect to his internal IP. (That's the results we got from testing. Internal ip of one of my mates was showing at Remote_Host= in conf.ini files). So the game times-out because, of course, i can't join his server by trying to connect to his internal ip.

For myself, i use cable (only 1 ip needed) but i have 2 network cards. When i disable one, just using the one connected to the net, i could host.

Conclusion:
UBI game services doesn't seem to take into account the external IP selected in UBI:Setup by the hoster. Seem to send the client his internal IP.

Question:
What's the fix?




__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>



Message Edited on 08/15/0307:51PM by Sharx66

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 12:29 AM
Ok we did some testing on UBI today. (Yes i know HL is fine, i play there sometimes and like it. Just trying to figure out the ubi problem)

Short story:
Before, everyone could host correctly, even with multiple IP addresses like when you use DSL, by selecting proper external IP in FB:Setup/Network/Ip List

The new problem now...
Even if you select external ip address, when you try to join someone's server wich has multiple ip, your game is trying to connect to his internal IP. (That's the results we got from testing. Internal ip of one of my mates was showing at Remote_Host= in conf.ini files). So the game times-out because, of course, i can't join his server by trying to connect to his internal ip.

For myself, i use cable (only 1 ip needed) but i have 2 network cards. When i disable one, just using the one connected to the net, i could host.

Conclusion:
UBI game services doesn't seem to take into account the external IP selected in UBI:Setup by the hoster. Seem to send the client his internal IP.

Question:
What's the fix?




__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>



Message Edited on 08/15/0307:51PM by Sharx66

Hunter82
08-16-2003, 01:12 AM
try hosting with DMZ enabled in router and see if it connects

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter82 wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 01:25 AM
bump sharx my thoughts exactly

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 01:30 AM
I have tried to host with dmz mode enabled and still cannot.I could host just fine before the patch,i can join games on ubi,i just cannot host anymore.

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 01:40 AM
Hunter82 wrote:
- try hosting with DMZ enabled in router and see if it
- connects
-



I don't use a router. Problem is just that when i click on game, if host has multiple ips, on some cases (all cases in my testing with my buddies), my game tries to connect to his internal IP. Not only me, both everyone who will try to join his game. Even if the host has external selected in setup. That never happened before. And i'm not the only one.

Problem with UBI game service seem to be on the side of the host, which send wrong ip settings to the client, not the client.


__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>



Message Edited on 08/15/0308:40PM by Sharx66

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 02:21 AM
bump

__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>

Hunter82
08-16-2003, 04:45 AM
Multiple IP's for multiple NIC cards or a Gateway assigned internal ip? If it is multiple NICS FB does not due well with this type of scenerio. I know in my situation my machine hosting has to have the main/first ip of the range or FB will not work properly. I can then join from my other machines.

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter82 wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 05:44 AM
Hunter82 wrote:
- Multiple IP's for multiple NIC cards or a Gateway
- assigned internal ip? If it is multiple NICS FB does
- not due well with this type of scenerio. I know in
- my situation my machine hosting has to have the
- main/first ip of the range or FB will not work
- properly. I can then join from my other machines.
-

It always worked before, not only for me but for everyone i talked to in the ubi game lobby today. My point is that it's a new problem. For example, on a DSL connection, you have one internal IP for your ethernet card and one external for the driver.

It's a new problem. Everyone in my squad who have more than 1 ip address can not host anymore since patch, and you should see the number of people experiencing the same problem in UBI lobby now.

In my post, i wrote exactly why it doesn't work anymore. It's simple to understand: UBI Game service doesn't publish the IP of the hoster properly anymore when he has more than 1 ip. It doesn't seem to care about which ip the host selected in FB setup. When i try to join a server my friend create for example, the ip my game try to connect is his internal ip address,even if he selected external ip in his FB:Setup. That is something we do since the launch of original Il2, something that has always worked correctly before.

Symptom is clear like water, fix though, many would like to know what it is.


__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>



Message Edited on 08/16/0312:47AM by Sharx66

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 07:26 AM
Go to HL.

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 07:51 AM
junkerjug wrote:
- Go to HL.
-
-

That really does not solve the problem. This is a serious matter. I would like an answer to this as well. There are a LOT of good servers that can no longer host at UBI.

<center>http://banners.wunderground.com/banner/gizmotimetemp_both/language/www/US/TX/Dallas.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 09:04 AM
junkerjug wrote:
- Go to HL.
-
-

That was really a helpfull comment http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif. Read my first post properly..



__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>



Message Edited on 08/16/0304:06AM by Sharx66

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 10:24 AM
When you use HL program you allow FULL access of whoever is running the HL server to your machine. If that person decides to attack your machine there is no defense because you let them in by installing the software and allowing it to bypass your firewall.
HyperLobboy is a great game service, but host hacking is a problem m8

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 09:40 PM
Sharxs, just to let you know renaming the ARG file from DFIGHT to DOGFIGHT as suggested by Crawlerz did indeed fix my game and allows me to host now, but i suspect or am pretty certain i only have one IP address on my adsl so it is not an issue for me. Prob i had when we tested it was i had forgot to reset the firewall,,,,,, Doh!!!!!

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 12:50 AM
bump

__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 12:58 AM
I only got one networkcard conecting me to my cablemodem.
Ive tried evryting now but still cant host.
The old IL2 works fine but sinds patch FB wont let me host in UBI.
It realy drives me nuts especialy sinds i got a faster conection to host FB and there is no indication that UBI is trying to fix it or even know whats rong!

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:00 AM
Fix is very simple dude. Go to http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/ , download Hiperlobby and make yourself happy/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<Center>http://gavca.com/conteudo/imagens/fb/FB_p-47_jambock1.jpg <Center>
<Center>1st Brazilian Fighter Squadron - Senta a Pua! (http://www.gavca.com)<Center>

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:04 AM
I already fly on HL.

Read my post carefully.. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif



__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:48 AM
Sharx66 wrote:
- Hunter82 wrote:
-- Multiple IP's for multiple NIC cards or a Gateway
-- assigned internal ip? If it is multiple NICS FB does
-- not due well with this type of scenerio. I know in
-- my situation my machine hosting has to have the
-- main/first ip of the range or FB will not work
-- properly. I can then join from my other machines.
--
-
- It always worked before, not only for me but for
- everyone i talked to in the ubi game lobby today. My
- point is that it's a new problem. For example, on a
- DSL connection, you have one internal IP for your
- ethernet card and one external for the driver.
-
- It's a new problem. Everyone in my squad who have
- more than 1 ip address can not host anymore since
- patch, and you should see the number of people
- experiencing the same problem in UBI lobby now.
-
- In my post, i wrote exactly why it doesn't work
- anymore. It's simple to understand: UBI Game service
- doesn't publish the IP of the hoster properly
- anymore when he has more than 1 ip. It doesn't seem
- to care about which ip the host selected in FB
- setup. When i try to join a server my friend create
- for example, the ip my game try to connect is his
- internal ip address,even if he selected external ip
- in his FB:Setup. That is something we do since the
- launch of original Il2, something that has always
- worked correctly before.
-
- Symptom is clear like water, fix though, many would
- like to know what it is.
-
-

Same problem here, my 192.168.x.x network is hooked up to the internet via hardware router. In the past I could host at ubi.com without any problems.

Like others I can host at Hyperlobby or by using direct IP addressing in IL-2 FB multiplayer mode.

I also did some investigation. First I also thought that the hosters IP is not registered correctly at the Ubi Game Service, but then discovered that the correct external IP address of my router was used (a client can check the remoteHost= entry in his conf.ini file while trying to connect to the host). Nevertheless the clients get a timeout error.

Enabling DMZ (also called Default Forewarding on some routers) also has no effect.

So something else must be the problem with the ubi.com software.

Ubi needs to fix this ASAP.


schofei



Message Edited on 08/25/0301:50AM by schofei

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 10:28 PM
I give up.. It seem everybody found the fix..

http://www.il2skins.com/images/screenshots/fix.gif


__
Sharx (Online; WUAF_Sharx)
<A HREF="http://www.il2skins.com" TARGET=_blank>
http://www.il2skins.com/images/banners/il2skins-468x60.jpg</A>

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 04:51 AM
ok its a BUMP

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 07:20 AM
bump

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 07:49 AM
I posted this in the tech forum already. I repost it here in case someone missed it. This way I was able to help some people to host again. It's very simple but I don't think it will solve any case. Anyway...
If you activated the option "don't publish my ip address for ping" on general lobby settings, uncheck it back and leave your ping visible, it worked in several cases, and hosting was possible again.

<FONT COLOR="yellow">BBB_ABRAXA</FONT>

<center>http://ourworld.cs.com/Abra772/mc205_3.jpeg </center>

<marquee> <FONT COLOR="red"> Si vis pacem, para bellum</FONT></marquee>

XyZspineZyX
08-26-2003, 01:35 PM
Worthy of a bump.

TX-EcoDragon
11-12-2004, 05:40 PM
Same problem remains today. . .

Atomic_Marten
11-12-2004, 05:51 PM
We have serious inflation of oldies overhere. http://www.freefalcon.com/forum/images/smiles/flamethrower.gif