PDA

View Full Version : AC brotherhood slow cinematic problem pc



zuasdebusos
03-19-2011, 01:24 PM
i've just starded playing ac:b today on pc and i have one problem with cinematics

they are just so slow i hear the sound first and after characters tell what they are supposed to tell they are still opening mouth for about 10 seconds then i hear them speaking again and then keep opening mouth without sound for 10 seconds

i had simmilar problem with ac 1 and 2 too but it seem that here are more slower

gameplay is just fine i have no problems with gameplay speed

is there any way to fix it? i tried lowering graphic settings and resolution but it didn't change anything my pc has good enough system requirements for this game

KingDaniel0
03-19-2011, 01:54 PM
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What are your full System Specs ? List them briefly, or post a DXDIAG....

Do you have a LAPTOP or a Desktop Gaming PC ? Looks like the Audio/Video is out of Sync.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

restomaniac
03-19-2011, 02:59 PM
Originally posted by zuasdebusos:
i've just starded playing ac:b today on pc and i have one problem with cinematics

they are just so slow i hear the sound first and after characters tell what they are supposed to tell they are still opening mouth for about 10 seconds then i hear them speaking again and then keep opening mouth without sound for 10 seconds

i had simmilar problem with ac 1 and 2 too but it seem that here are more slower

gameplay is just fine i have no problems with gameplay speed

is there any way to fix it? i tried lowering graphic settings and resolution but it didn't change anything my pc has good enough system requirements for this game I had that problem with AC2.
I increased memory to 4GB from 2GB , I upgraded both my GPU (Radeon HD2900 PRO to Radeon HD 5700) and CPU (Dual core celeron E1200 @ 1.2 GHZ with 512MB cache to Core Duo E7600 @ 3.06 GHZ with 3GB cache) and it stopped.

armstrongd
03-25-2011, 07:39 PM
I am having the exact same issue as zuasdebusos. My info is as follows:

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.101026-1503)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
System Model: s5710t
BIOS: BIOS Date: 08/12/10 11:36:37 Ver: 6.05
Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5800 @ 3.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.2GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4096MB RAM
Page File: 3494MB used, 4693MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode


Any thoughts from anybody on how to fix this? Any help would be much appreciated!

obsidian912
03-25-2011, 08:58 PM
Same issue here only I did not have any issues with AC1 or AC2.

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7600) (7600.win7_gdr.101026-1503)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer INC.
System Model: CM5571
BIOS: BIOS Date: 11/03/09 18:05:40 Ver: 08.00.14
Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5400 @ 2.70GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 6144MB RAM
Page File: 1967MB used, 10317MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7600.16385 32bit Unicode


Card name: ATI Radeon HD 5400 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x68F9)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_68F9&SUBSYS_54501545&REV_00
Display Memory: 3308 MB
Dedicated Memory: 501 MB
Shared Memory: 2807 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: 2436
Monitor Id: AOC2436
Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
Output Type: HD15

proppsie
03-26-2011, 02:43 AM
I have the same issue, although i didnt have this issue before when i was playing a cracked version of the game.

System specs:
Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate
Intel Core i7 920 at 3.8GHz overclocked, with water cooling
Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5970 oc
6GB RAM memory at 1800 Mhz
Corsair TX850 PSU
Motherboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Samsung SSD 120GB 200/200mb/s speed

DxDiag: 6.01.7600.16385 32 bites unicode

(internet connection Fiber Power 120/60 Mbit)

as you can see the pc is not weak, so i think it shouldnt be a problem to run the game at max graphics, however i turned things lower, and the cinematics still lag (frame lag, sound is faster than the characters talk, shadows flickering)
The game itself however runs fine at the moment.

BEsnake
03-26-2011, 05:28 AM
the sound first and after characters tell what they are supposed to tell they are still opening mouth for about 10 seconds then i hear them speaking again and then keep opening mouth without sound for 10 seconds

i dont have this problam at all with my gtx 560 it seems to happen on alot of ati cards

armstrongd
03-26-2011, 07:28 AM
Originally posted by BEsnake:
i dont have this problam at all with my gtx 560 it seems to happen on alot of ati cards

Well, I'm getting the issue with a GeForce 405. My old computer had a GeForce of some kind and it happened with AC1 to an extent.

Roxy.creed
03-26-2011, 09:54 AM
I am also facing the same problem.
my specification...

graphic card-nvidia 9400GT 1 GB graphic card...
ram-2048 MB
OS-windows 7 32-bit Ultimate
sound-Realtek High defination audio
processor-2.80 Ghz dual core(GIGABYTE)

i didnot face this problem with AC1 and AC2...
gameplay works perfect..!!
problem is with cinematics...!!
can anyone help me? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

obsidian912
04-01-2011, 01:36 PM
Any news on this problem yet?

NightmareGK13
04-01-2011, 05:35 PM
same issue but used to it since AC2

intel core 2 duo 2.22ghz
nvigia geforce 8600 gt
512 vram
4gb ram

monkeyuncle8
04-01-2011, 05:53 PM
this may help you and it may not
go under control panel, sound devices, speakersetting advanced, performance, hadware acceleration, take it down to zero
but if the cinimatics are going slow upgrade prossessor, ram, or graphics card

Roxy.creed
04-01-2011, 08:10 PM
Originally posted by monkeyuncle8:
this may help you and it may not
go under control panel, sound devices, speakersetting advanced, performance, hadware acceleration, take it down to zero
but if the cinimatics are going slow upgrade prossessor, ram, or graphics card
windows vista and 7 does not allow us to change hardware acceleration...
in fact we can't see it in control panel..
is this problem related to codec?!
because i have seen a solution of installing windows 7 codec v3.0.0 and then it works better!!
but i haven't tried it yet..!!

ace3001
04-01-2011, 08:33 PM
Originally posted by Roxy.creed:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by monkeyuncle8:
this may help you and it may not
go under control panel, sound devices, speakersetting advanced, performance, hadware acceleration, take it down to zero
but if the cinimatics are going slow upgrade prossessor, ram, or graphics card
windows vista and 7 does not allow us to change hardware acceleration...
in fact we can't see it in control panel..
is this problem related to codec?!
because i have seen a solution of installing windows 7 codec v3.0.0 and then it works better!!
but i haven't tried it yet..!! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>No, it's not a video to use a codec. It's rendered by the game engine in real time.

adittza89
04-01-2011, 10:45 PM
i had the same problem with ACII and ACB. But i have a 22" monitor, when i had a 17" monitor, i had no problem with ACII. But the problems were when i used windows 7 64 bit. Yesterday i have installed xp sp3 and it`s working properly.

Lord_Ethcaz
04-02-2011, 02:19 AM
My ATI HD 5770 performs fine.
I'm on Win 7 64-bit, using CCC 11.2.
Dunno what's causing the problem for some of you, but it's not the ATI card. ATI rules! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

And kolitha, it's not true what you say about video not using a codec. The in-game videos are actually rendered by bink player. So, updating your bink codecs might help, but they should've been installed/updated during the installation process.
I've also read about a guy who installed the latest K-lite codec pack, which solved his laggy videos. Dunno how that is possible, but the pack might've included a better version of the bink-codec.
I always install these codec packs right away, after a new OS installation. So that might actually be why I haven't had this problem.

EDIT: For those who want to check out if updating their bink player works:
http://www.radgametools.com/bnkdown.htm

ace3001
04-02-2011, 11:04 PM
Originally posted by faidh:
My ATI HD 5770 performs fine.
I'm on Win 7 64-bit, using CCC 11.2.
Dunno what's causing the problem for some of you, but it's not the ATI card. ATI rules! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

And kolitha, it's not true what you say about video not using a codec. The in-game videos are actually rendered by bink player. So, updating your bink codecs might help, but they should've been installed/updated during the installation process.
I've also read about a guy who installed the latest K-lite codec pack, which solved his laggy videos. Dunno how that is possible, but the pack might've included a better version of the bink-codec.
I always install these codec packs right away, after a new OS installation. So that might actually be why I haven't had this problem.

EDIT: For those who want to check out if updating their bink player works:
http://www.radgametools.com/bnkdown.htm The only Bink format video files used in ACB are warning_disclaimer, AC2_Recap, DemoIntro, Epilepsy_Test, ESRB_Warning, loadexec, multiintro, Previously_On, Previously_On_End_Loop, sp_loadexec, Thief_FlashBack and UBI_LOGO. All BIK files in the Videos folder.

The in-game cutscenes are rendered in real-time by the anvil engine itself. Otherwise, how would you explain Ezio's costume differences depending on what we have him wear?

APDK
07-03-2011, 03:38 AM
Same issue here with Settlers7.
Slow video even at intro. About a frame a second :-(
During the game there is a 1 sec. delay in response.
When i click in the screen the response is about 1 sec later.
I got my brand new pc yesterday and had no trouble playing on my old intel core duo pc.
Now working with (brand new clean installation) Acer AM3920 pc:
Intel® Core™ i7 2600 Processor 3.40 GHz
6GB ram
Nvidea geforce 405
Win7 64 ultimate

sassinscreed
07-05-2011, 03:19 PM
the only solution is to upgrade hardware

i had the same problem but after i upgraded my graphics card and processor it worked