PDA

View Full Version : any success with test runway 4 ?



cow9th
06-10-2005, 10:19 AM
im having trouble finding an area where i can effectivly use this one, due to the movie style take offs it allows i would like to get some idea of precisely how it should be implemented into the game

if someone has it working a mission would be great of course !
thanks

fuser59
06-10-2005, 05:31 PM
I have tried and tried to use it in a DF mission, however the aircraft spawn in the air weather or not I have "Parachute" checked or un-checked. I thought these were designed as individual spawn points that could be placed anywhere on the map. That is what I had hoped. A ground spawn wherever you wanted to place one.

RAF74_Poker
06-10-2005, 05:41 PM
Sparx had one last night on WCWF, spawn in a field, runway was a road.
Not an easy take off ! LOL

cow9th
06-11-2005, 01:46 AM
well i think that you can link the plane to the base by using the "set target" command.
so you can choose where to place the aircraft, however finding level ground is a nightmare. i guess ill try it near a road or something. would be nice if they would make a place-able grass field.

Nimits
06-11-2005, 11:06 AM
Can Dgen use the "test runway 4"?

JG53Frankyboy
06-11-2005, 04:31 PM
did you try to roll of the runway4 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
-> http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

i use them mostly on taxiways in COOP missions.
and unfortunatly you cant use them a Seaplanebases , the planes are not starting http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

TPN_Cephas
06-11-2005, 04:51 PM
since they are invisible you can place multiple runway 4's side by side covering the ramps and taxiways and area between to provide a complete smooth surface you can taxi over. I have found that the FMB starts locking up when you place more than 30 in a single view window. making covering an entire large airbase not possible.