PDA

View Full Version : Selecting, but not flying AIs



XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 04:31 PM
I hope someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong. I've read the past posts on how to fly AI planes through externals, but I can't get it go work. I'm making the mission with only one selectable base, then going into the mission file with WordPad and inserting the AI aircraft, He-162A-2, under [BornPlace0] and saving the file. When I go to play it online, but by myself, the aircraft is there for me to select and I do it. When the game starts, it puts the camera out over some ocean or whatever, and so I hit shift F2. It gives me the external view of my Salamander, with my pilot in it. But I can't do anything, no control movements, no enging start, absolutely nothing. What am I missing here? Thanks in advance.

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 04:31 PM
I hope someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong. I've read the past posts on how to fly AI planes through externals, but I can't get it go work. I'm making the mission with only one selectable base, then going into the mission file with WordPad and inserting the AI aircraft, He-162A-2, under [BornPlace0] and saving the file. When I go to play it online, but by myself, the aircraft is there for me to select and I do it. When the game starts, it puts the camera out over some ocean or whatever, and so I hit shift F2. It gives me the external view of my Salamander, with my pilot in it. But I can't do anything, no control movements, no enging start, absolutely nothing. What am I missing here? Thanks in advance.

Tully__
07-26-2003, 05:00 PM
It only works in Dogfight missions, so you'll have to set the mission up with you as host. Further, if your flying in IL2:Forgottent Battles, I believe (haven't tested) that it only works after you've selected and flown a "flyable" aircraft.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 08:54 PM
oleg should make fms for all the ai as close as he can and give us the option to fly them in no cockpit view servers only. Makes no sense to make them useless except for mission building. If you take a look on ubi and HL its hard to find a full real server.

he already said he will not do it. Stubborn guy


http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/ls.gif

Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 08:57 PM
There is a simple workaround.

Just select a flyable plane, then hit fly.

Once you're on the runway, hit refly.

Choose the AI plane you want, hit fly. Now the engine will start.

You just can't choose an AI plane first. You have to choose a flyable one, then an AI one.


Then on the second day, it was made bug free, and He saw that it was good.