PDA

View Full Version : TIR3PRO Setup



lkemling
12-24-2004, 12:52 PM
Question for those using tir3 pro and below, Seeing as they are usb connected will it need its own port on the cpu or will a port in a hub work o.k? also which usb version is needed/preferred,1.0 or 2.0 ?

lkemling
12-24-2004, 12:52 PM
Question for those using tir3 pro and below, Seeing as they are usb connected will it need its own port on the cpu or will a port in a hub work o.k? also which usb version is needed/preferred,1.0 or 2.0 ?

Chris_Z
12-24-2004, 02:11 PM
The hub must be powered. TIR draws some significant current.

T_O_A_D
12-24-2004, 03:10 PM
TIR recommends not to use a USB Hub. The TIR unit should be connected into a onboard USB slot.