PDA

View Full Version : Fx 5200



XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:59 PM
I just got an FX 5200. Will I be able to run FB in 1024x768 with medium settings and get a decent frame rate. Here's my system

AMD XP 1700 (1.47 ghz)
512 DDR PC-2100
FX 5200 128 Mg



http://www.softwar.net/AA11.GIF

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 07:59 PM
I just got an FX 5200. Will I be able to run FB in 1024x768 with medium settings and get a decent frame rate. Here's my system

AMD XP 1700 (1.47 ghz)
512 DDR PC-2100
FX 5200 128 Mg



http://www.softwar.net/AA11.GIF

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 08:04 PM
Well, you got it, so let us know. Then, we can tell someone who is thinking about buying it. don't think many people here have that card. My guess is you will do good at those settings, maybe higher.

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

Message Edited on 07/29/0303:05PM by RayBanJockey

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 08:33 PM
I think you'll be ok.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 08:44 PM
Well if you want my honest opinion the FX5200 could only run that will little to no AA and same with AF. Really they are pretty bad cards even the 5600 is pretty bad. Slower then the Ti4400 in some aspects and slower then the ti4200 in others. Anyway how did it work out? BTW the Det 50's might fix some probs that the FX series is having.

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 08:49 PM
Terrible cards, pretty much GF4MX w/ DX9 support. You'll prolly be able to run FB at 800x600x16 w/ med settings. Should have gotten a Ti4200 instead.

AMD Athlon XP 1700+ T-Bred B
Epox 8K9AI
PC2100 512MB DDR
GeForce 4 Ti4600 128MB
Game Theater XP w/ Sony MHC-BX6AV
<center> http://invisionfree.com:54/40/30/upload/post-2-1057134794.gif </CENTER> <center><FONT COLOR="RED"> Gibbage you rock Man!</center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:11 PM
I don't know how you Guys set your systems up, but you seem to have rigs that should p#ss full settings.

I use to run FB at excellent settings with a lowly 1GHz Duron, with 512MB PC2100 DDR and a GeForce 3 Ti200 Gainward (Golden Sample) unclocked?

Now i've up-graded to a AMD Athlon XP 2100+ T-Bred and still use the Ti 200. I expect to get a Gainward GeForce 4 Ti4200 128MB soon, which will then let me use perfect settings...

Save your money, and get a Gainward.



<center>http://mysite.freeserve.com/Endodontics/sigs/SleepingThunder.jpg?0.0953252963040595

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:16 PM
^ First of all while Gainward made great (if not the best) GF3s, the GF4 Ti4200s are severly lacking in reliability, and many have big problems with them. The best Ti4200s are made by MSI and ASUS (the one with 4600 PCB boards).

AMD Athlon XP 1700+ T-Bred B
Epox 8K9AI
PC2100 512MB DDR
GeForce 4 Ti4600 128MB
Game Theater XP w/ Sony MHC-BX6AV
<center> http://invisionfree.com:54/40/30/upload/post-2-1057134794.gif </CENTER> <center><FONT COLOR="RED"> Gibbage you rock Man!</center>

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:35 PM
IR0NCR0SS

What problems would that be? (FX series)

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-29-2003, 09:52 PM
I have just Upgraded to

P4 2.8 Clocked in at 3016
1024 DDR 400
MSI GEforce FX 5900 Ultra
Thermaltake XaserIII Case With 500 Watter
And Am Running Around in the Most Amazing IL2 FB Enviroment ive seen

Its Awsum

this game is a blast with every possible thing on ......hmmmmm Smoooooth





Message Edited on 07/30/0309:55AM by ssbob