PDA

View Full Version : skins in pilot career mode



jchorak
04-27-2007, 04:09 PM
Hello,
Just wondering how to apply the same squadron skins to all aircraft on the carrier deck while flying offline in pilot career mode?

Thanks,
jchorak

XyZspineZyX
04-27-2007, 04:26 PM
Originally posted by jchorak:
Hello,
Just wondering how to apply the same squadron skins to all aircraft on the carrier deck while flying offline in pilot career mode?

Thanks,
jchorak

there's no option to do this; you only have the option to change your plane

if it's a static campaign, you can open the mission and manually alter skins. if it's dynamic, there may be a wy to change the defaults by editting a file in the sim, but I have never done it...but this will simply make all the 'standard' skins identical, it won't put say, all the Jolly Rogers skins onto a group of Corsairs

Nimits
04-27-2007, 06:24 PM
Actually, you can apply skins to a whole squadron for DGen campaigns with some editting of the .db files in the DGen folder.

Using the example of the CoralSea from True Pacific, here are the formats to add a skin either to a single squadron or to all the planes of a type.

[Squadrons]
USN_VB_2A SBD3
skin:SBD-3_Early1942_Generic.bmp
USN_VB_2B SBD3
skin:SBD-3_Early1942_Generic.bmp
USN_VB_5A SBD3
skin:SBD-3_Early1942_Generic.bmp
USN_VB_5B SBD3
skin:SBD-3_Early1942_Generic.bmp
USN_VF_42A F4F3
USN_VF_5A F4F3
USN_VF_5B F4F3
USN_VS_2B SBD3
skin:SBD-3_Early1942_Generic.bmp
USN_VS_5B SBD3
skin:SBD-3_Early1942_Generic.bmp
USA_BG_019z B_17D
USA_BG_019z B_17E
IJN_C_Shoho_FS A6M2_21
IJN_C_Shoho_FS A5M4
IJN_C_Shoho_FS_VT B5N2
IJN_C_Shokaku_FS A6M2_21
IJN_C_Shokaku_FS_VB D3A1
skin:Green.bmp
IJN_C_Shokaku_FS_VT B5N2
skin:Shokaku.bmp
IJN_C_Zuikaku_FS A6M2_21
IJN_C_Zuikaku_FS_VB D3A1
skin:Green.bmp
IJN_C_Zuikaku_FS_VT B5N2
IJN_AG_14z H8K1
[Planes]
6 PBN1
4 B_17E
3 B_17D
18 F4F3
35 SBD3 SBD-3_Early1942_Generic.bmp
18 D3A1 Green.bmp
21 B5N2
22 A6M2_21
2 A5M4
6 G4M1_11
4 H8K1
1 AR_196A3 E13A_genric.bmp

JustThisGuy
11-28-2007, 11:57 AM
Hi Nimits

When you list (Squadrons] is that a section in CoralSea.db? In my CoralSea.db there is no [Squadrons] section. I have the DGEN that shipped with 1946.

JustThisGuy
11-28-2007, 01:38 PM
Oops, sometimes I miss the obvious, if it is not there just type it in.