PDA

View Full Version : Anyone on Intel Mac?



urgrue4242
01-14-2007, 03:34 AM
Has anyone had success running IL-2 on an Intel Mac running Windows XP?
In my case:
-1946 refuses to even start the install. Double-click on setup and the CD just spins for a bit.
-IL2FB/AEP: installs fine, runs fine, except all the graphics are upside down!

Has anyone else tried with better success?

Codex1971
01-14-2007, 04:08 AM
Not me but my mate and I done a 2 player LAN with him using his mac note book! He has OS10 and WinXP Pro running on the system...worked smoothly...we flew for hours.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/codex1971/Images/OnlineSig.jpg
http://www.deysquad.com/

leitmotiv
01-14-2007, 04:44 AM
Just ordered an Intel Mac Book Pro laptop---primarily for business, but I am eager to see what she will do with games. Will report when I have more info. That's great news Codex1971!

FritzGryphon
01-14-2007, 05:18 AM
-1946 refuses to even start the install. Double-click on setup and the CD just spins for a bit.


Try the 'a.exe' on the disc. Setup.exe did't work for me either.

Tully__
01-14-2007, 05:47 AM
-IL2FB/AEP: installs fine, runs fine, except all the graphics are upside down!


Intel graphics?.... click here. (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/314103891?r=718101623#718101623) I hope it applies on the Intel Mac the same as it does on "real" PC's.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>
http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/sig.jpg
SST X-45 profile (http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/fb.zip) | SST X-52 Profile (http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/fbx52.zip) | Joysticks & IL2/FB/PF (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm) | IL2Sticks Utility (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm#087)
Maddox Forums Moderator</center>

urgrue4242
01-14-2007, 06:10 AM
Originally posted by Tully__:
Intel graphics?.... click here. (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/314103891?r=718101623#718101623) I hope it applies on the Intel Mac the same as it does on "real" PC's.

Yes, this is an integrated intel graphics chip. I'll give this fix a try now, but it definitely sounds like the same issue.

Thanks!

Spinnetti
01-14-2007, 08:28 PM
Uh-oh...
I ordered 46, hope I'm not in for trouble..

I run FB with no troubles.

I'm on a 20" iMac (2 gig mem, with the bettervid card).. we'll soon see...

urgrue4242
01-16-2007, 01:46 AM
Originally posted by Spinnetti:
Uh-oh...
I ordered 46, hope I'm not in for trouble..

Don't worry, it works.
I don't know why but the installer suddenly worked. Who knows...
And the upside-down problem was solved just by setting rotation from "flip" to "blit" in the intel adapters settings.

There are only a couple very minor problems. For example, after loading the game, the mouse is always "stuck", so I have to alt-tab to windows, then click the 1946 icon in the taskbar, to get the mouse working. This might be due to the beta nature of the touchpad driver and is nothing more than a minor inconvenience.

Despite the mac having such a crummy integrated graphics chip, 1946 runs surprisingly well.

Klemm.co
01-16-2007, 02:38 AM
I dont think that the mouse being stuck when you first load up the game has anything to do with your mouse or touchpad. I have this problem whenever i click on the IL-2 start-icon and the game is starting, and i click on the desktop or some other programe or folder. So whenever the icon is deselected after the game has been initialized, the mouse is stuck and i have to Alt-Tab out of the game and back again.
This may be your problem or it may be not, but i am almost certain that it is not your hardware, but IL-2 that is the culprit. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Tully__
01-18-2007, 06:48 AM
For example, after loading the game, the mouse is always "stuck", so I have to alt-tab to windows, then click the 1946 icon in the taskbar, to get the mouse working.

This is not exclusive to the mac as Klemm.co said. It's happened since the very first version of the game (the original IL2 Sturmovik released 2000/2001) and also happens in some other games I think.

It happens when applications that don't support Alt-Tab task switching have another program try to grab focus during the start up process for the main application. That can happen from an automatic process (a join notification from MSN Messenger for instance) or due to something the user does (click somewhere with the mouse, send a text chat message in a game lobby or chat client, transmit on Teamspeak, etc...).

The only solution is to defocus the problem application using Alt-Tab or the Windows key then cleanly refocus the problem application by clicking on it's start bar icon while no other actions are in progress. While on a busy teamspeak channel I've had to Windows key and click 3-4 times to finally get focus back on an older PC build. Fortunately it doesn't seem to be nearly as much of an issue on my current build.

For a very unfortunate few that have a setup where the game wont succesfully Alt-Tab or minimise in response to the Windows key, the only cure for this mouse lockup is to exit the game (via Task Manager or reboot) and try again. There is not likely to ever be a better solution for these few as it clearly states in the documentation (somewhere) that task switching is not supported.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>
http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/sig.jpg
SST X-45 profile (http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/fb.zip) | SST X-52 Profile (http://jennirivers.actewagl.net.au/fbx52.zip) | Joysticks & IL2/FB/PF (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm) | IL2Sticks Utility (http://www.airwarfare.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm#087)
Maddox Forums Moderator</center>

Hannibales
01-18-2007, 08:07 AM
As soon as I get a copy of XP I'll be sliding onto your six with my Mac Pro! I've already got '46, but I'm looking for a cheap source for XP (Uni Computer Services or the like) so I don't have to put down 50 big ones for it! Anyone in the UK know a good place to get it?

mllaneza
01-19-2007, 01:23 PM
I should be able to try IL-2 on a QuadCore MacPro next week :-) Should be a thing of beauty on a 23" LCD.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Veteran - Bermuda Triangle Expeditionary Force. 1993-1951.

Spinnetti
01-19-2007, 04:46 PM
Follow up....

I got it, and it installed perfectly the first time, and everything works perfect.

This issues mentioned about flip screen, having to alt tab etc are real, but I had those on my gaming PC too for that matter. No issues on my mac http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

BTW, at least mines not a base integrated graphics chip.. its an ATI 1600 256 meg http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

leitmotiv
01-19-2007, 05:21 PM
The heck with XP---run Windows without XP on Macs!!!!!!! Steve's revenge!!!!!!!

http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxmac/

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=229465

Hannibales
02-03-2007, 08:37 AM
leitmotiv -- Great links!

However, I can't get '46 to run. What settings are you using? i.e. what type of bottle etc.

Cheers
Hannibales

leitmotiv
02-03-2007, 10:33 AM
Unfortunately, I couldn't find anything which CrossOver ran---wonderful concept, no delivery! I'll continue to run sims on my game PC and keep my MacBook Pro pure.

Hannibales
02-03-2007, 12:44 PM
Ok, well, '46 has installed properly but now the Securom feature is causing problems. I've tried to install aspi 4.60 (I'm running a win98 bottle) but it won't let me expand the files. I did find a possible fix for this involving the buffer size somewhere online but now I've lost it! D'oh!

leitmotiv
02-03-2007, 10:41 PM
Keep us posted! Good luck!

Hannibales
02-05-2007, 07:23 AM
Well, I've changed to a win2000 bottle and have managed to install aspi 4.71 succesfully. However, '46 doesn't install properly, it hangs whilst installing map07 of forgotten battles. To try and solve this I've copied everything that was in my win98 il2 folder to the new win2000 il2 folder, but still no success. Using Task Manager I can see that it starts, but after 2-3secs it quits. One problem may be that DirectX9 won't install, apparently it can't trust one of the .cab files! Perhaps it's possible to use OpenGL and avoid DirectX all together? I'll keep fiddling about with it, but sometimes it's almost heartbreaking to hear the DVD spin up and processor crackle and then for nothing to happen! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

leitmotiv
02-05-2007, 08:23 AM
Argh!

Hannibales
02-05-2007, 09:37 AM
OK, 2000 didn't like it, so I tried XP. This time the Installer Shield doesn't like it, so, once again I dragged il2 from 2000 to XP. Once again I get a SecuROM problem (although admittedly SecuROM games aren't technically supported by Crossover yet), this time telling me that it has detcted a Debugging tool running in the background, what that is, and whether I can find it are the next hurdle! However, apsi and DirectX both seem fine, so I guess all you need is the downloaded version of '46, which doesn't have the SecuROM feature on it, and it should work. I may try the demo of il2..........here's hoping!

leitmotiv
02-05-2007, 10:01 AM
Good luck!

Hannibales
02-06-2007, 04:08 AM
Well, I finally managed to download the demo after several false starts and.......it works! Initially after loading the mission it would go to a black screen, but then i changed my monitor's default resolution to the in-game setting and it was fine. Now I need to go and get a joystick! So to sum up, winXP bottle, DirectX9, Il2 Demo = Tally Bally Ho!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

leitmotiv
02-06-2007, 04:15 AM
A well-earned, Good Show!

foxfire1941
02-06-2007, 02:20 PM
No. Thank god no.

Hannibales
02-06-2007, 02:40 PM
What's wrong with the Intel Mac? Two Core Two Duo Processors @ 2.66Ghz, 4GB of FB-DIMM RAM, 1.5TB of storage, Nvidia 7300 GT 256MB Graphics, Stable/Innovative/Beautiful Operating System. Oh yeah, and a 30" High Definition Flat Screen. Thank god YES! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

triad773
02-06-2007, 03:04 PM
BRAVO Gents! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif

I have the intention (when I scrape the funds together) to get a Mac Pro and return to my fav hardware and run a triple boot (OS-X/Win XP/Linux!). Your efforts give me the continued inspiration to keep at that.

Cheers

Triad

leitmotiv
02-06-2007, 04:05 PM
Cheers!

Hannibales
02-07-2007, 04:08 PM
Right, well after buying Medieval 2 Total War I got hold of a few .dlls from their support forums from people trying to run that on wine or crossover. I also downloaded a No-DVD crack for '46. Putting the two together plus my previous experience has given me a fully working copy of '46 on my Mac Pro. The next tasks will be to get Hyperlobby working and checking that joysticks etc. will work. I'll sort out a proper set of instructions for what I did tomorrow as I'm off to bed now, well maybe one more mission! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Hannibales
02-08-2007, 02:13 AM
OK, if you want a set of install instructions you can find them at this page. (http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=276430)

Good Hunting!

F19_Orheim
02-08-2007, 03:28 AM
how about just copy and paste a complete game folder without the installation procedure?

Hannibales
02-08-2007, 12:07 PM
I never tried it. I just let the installers do their thing. If the files on the DVD don't need to be expanded or unpacked then yeah it should work. Just make sure the dlls are all there.