PDA

View Full Version : LO...AD...IIIN...G...:...TI...M....EES ARRRRRRRRGHHGHHGHGHH!H!H!!H!



XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 05:56 PM
man i bought this game and it frikkin' loads like 4-6 MINUTES EVERY *********** MISSION!!?!?!?!?

now this cant be right, cause my friend has this game and it loads like 30s

computer is something like :

Amd 999mhz
384ram (or 386, err quite close anyways)
Nvidia GeForce4 Ti4200 with 8X 64mb

and another thing

FPS!

its like 5 fps when i have resolution of 640x480
and im looking from the cockpit!
NOW THIS IS *325"%#¤/("/(#%="=Q%FZk I WANT MY MONEY BACK!

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 05:56 PM
man i bought this game and it frikkin' loads like 4-6 MINUTES EVERY *********** MISSION!!?!?!?!?

now this cant be right, cause my friend has this game and it loads like 30s

computer is something like :

Amd 999mhz
384ram (or 386, err quite close anyways)
Nvidia GeForce4 Ti4200 with 8X 64mb

and another thing

FPS!

its like 5 fps when i have resolution of 640x480
and im looking from the cockpit!
NOW THIS IS *325"%#¤/("/(#%="=Q%FZk I WANT MY MONEY BACK!

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 06:09 PM
STOP YELLING!!!!!!

CPU 1Gh no wonder you have low fps, and about loading time its probably behause you have slow hard disk or wrong cable/transefer mode selected (dma66 cable /pio mode in windows)
-or dosens of other things

btw don´t lose your nerves,if you want to play IL-2 you gonna need them. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 02:56 PM
Get more RAM too. Load times offline are affected dramatically by shortages of RAM. you'll want >512 with 1024mb being the best return.



http://home.earthlink.net/~aclzkim1/_uimages/TBolt.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 04:53 PM
I have a 1Ghz processor with <512 Mb Ram, and i fly my missions good enough on 800x600 or 1024x768.

If you want your framrate better, be sure to adjust the details on graphics, choose "medium" or lower, some things you really dont need to see when dogfighting :-)

You should also read the "readme.rtf" in you IL2 folde, especially "7. Tuning the campaign for low- or high-end PC."

So, before you start to curse and demand you money back for this excellent game, find out some facts ;-)


www.f19vs.tk (http://www.f19vs.tk)

http://www.gbg.bonet.se/bjorta/F19-Orheim-IDCard-sm.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-29-2003, 01:40 AM
update your motherboard/chipset driver. from drivers setup, enable DMA mode for your hard drive. that should make sure your loadding is fastest your system can get.

add more RAM if you find out your harddrive keep spinning while in flight. I am using 1G of DDR3200 and running Perfect Setting with 9700.