PDA

View Full Version : torpedo runs ?????



JFC_danger
03-27-2007, 07:00 AM
Any chance you could make the torp models better...ie;-

make it so the aircraft speed and alttitude is more "realistic" on approch ?
gets a tad frustrating watching A20's doing 300mph torp dropps.

S!~

JFC_danger
03-27-2007, 07:00 AM
Any chance you could make the torp models better...ie;-

make it so the aircraft speed and alttitude is more "realistic" on approch ?
gets a tad frustrating watching A20's doing 300mph torp dropps.

S!~

berg417448
03-27-2007, 07:17 AM
I guess that it depends upon which type of torpedo they are dropping. The improved Mk 13 torpedo used later in the war permitted launching at altitudes of up to 2400 feet and air speeds of up to 410 knots .


http://www.microworks.net/pacific/armament/mk13_air.htm


I agree with your point though. It would be nice to have the parameters as close to reality as possible.

Viper2005_
03-27-2007, 01:13 PM
It would be nice to throw in realistic range limits too; last time I checked all torps had infinite range...

FritzGryphon
03-27-2007, 06:30 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">last time I checked all torps had infinite range... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

The problem is that you didn't check.

JFC_danger
03-30-2007, 07:41 AM
yes torps do have a limited range...

Viper2005_
03-30-2007, 10:35 AM
Mea culpa.