PDA

View Full Version : smoke mod help plz!



GoldenEagle8
09-09-2006, 05:15 PM
I just got the realistic smoke mod from subsim, and, yea, now theres a lot of smoke but it doesnt have the same texture as the pic (this pic)
http://www.subsim.com/subsim_files/images05/sh3img3042005142425460wu.jpg
its just that whitish smoke that is by default, only theres a lot of it. does anyone have any ideas?

GoldenEagle8
09-09-2006, 05:15 PM
I just got the realistic smoke mod from subsim, and, yea, now theres a lot of smoke but it doesnt have the same texture as the pic (this pic)
http://www.subsim.com/subsim_files/images05/sh3img3042005142425460wu.jpg
its just that whitish smoke that is by default, only theres a lot of it. does anyone have any ideas?

Grrbob25
09-09-2006, 05:21 PM
I got the same problem too buddy. Whats ur system specs, cuz I know mine dose that cuz my pc blows

GoldenEagle8
09-09-2006, 05:26 PM
well, mine has all reccomended requirements, exept one, the only reccomended requirement I dont have is the ram, I have 512MB.

tosh145
09-09-2006, 05:29 PM
I have 1 GB of Ram on my pc but have the same problem. I install the mod but It barely changes the smoke textures.

GoldenEagle8
09-09-2006, 06:38 PM
well, I discovered, that if you get REAL close, you kinda see the texture, but thats no fun.

Grrbob25
09-09-2006, 07:15 PM
i got 512 too, but I'm playing on win 98 SE

GoldenEagle8
09-09-2006, 08:55 PM
Hmm, Thats odd, just out of no where, it starts working with texture and all, the only thing I did different, was that I did the happy times single mission before doing my careeer. I wonder if that did it?

HW3
09-09-2006, 09:46 PM
Do you by chance have a Nvidia graphics card? The white smoke is a well known problem with Nvidia cards.

GoldenEagle8
09-09-2006, 09:48 PM
yea, I do have Nvidia, but like I said, out of no where, it's working now.