PDA

View Full Version : securom



MOJO_ERASER
12-25-2006, 09:21 AM
How do i get the pos to run ........I cant delete the virtual drives like someone suggested. Any ideas....

topeira
12-25-2006, 09:59 AM
what do u mean "delete the virtual drives"?
can't u disable daemon tools or whatever emulation software u got?
if u got a ligit copy than u should neutrelize any type of these kind of softwares.
if u have a virtual drive oporating in the background than deactivate it.

what HAVE u tried to do to solve this?
how did u get the game? D2D or did u buy it in a box or... "another way"?

RLCSeMPeRFi
12-25-2006, 10:56 AM
What securom error message are you getting?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.RaVeNLaNCLaN.com
Home of the ??????T??FTH????????T*cL????????c*M??????* servers
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/thajuggaloz.png (http://profile.xfire.com/thajuggaloz)
n????b?? p????n3d http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif

Foxgguy2001
12-25-2006, 02:19 PM
i get this error:

"Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000).



Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=copy&c=1000 for further, more detailed information.???

on an external 16x DVD+/-RW, both via USB, and when I removed it from its housing, put it right on the IDE channel, ensured DMA was enables, still get the same error. It's driving me nuts. Sent a support ticket into securom, and an anylisis file. Hope they can get this resolved ASAP.

MOJO_ERASER
12-25-2006, 03:17 PM
I mean i downloaded the game online legit thru direct to drive or whatever and when i launch game the securom comes up wtf?

Killer-Carrot21
12-25-2006, 04:21 PM
since you dont even know what the service you downloaded it with is called, you are probably lieing and downloaded a pirate copy. And its a good thing you cant get it working

RLCSeMPeRFi
12-25-2006, 04:27 PM
Originally posted by Foxgguy2001:
i get this error:

"Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000).



Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=copy&c=1000 for further, more detailed information.???

on an external 16x DVD+/-RW, both via USB, and when I removed it from its housing, put it right on the IDE channel, ensured DMA was enables, still get the same error. It's driving me nuts. Sent a support ticket into securom, and an anylisis file. Hope they can get this resolved ASAP.

We had this same error on one of our Vegas servers. We updated the firmware on the dvd rom drive and it has launched just fine since.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.RaVeNLaNCLaN.com
Home of the ??????T??FTH????????T*cL????????c*M??????* servers
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/thajuggaloz.png (http://profile.xfire.com/thajuggaloz)
n????b?? p????n3d http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif http://ravenlanclan.com/images/counter.gif

Foxgguy2001
12-25-2006, 09:04 PM
perfecttttt....solved the issue. Many thanks for the advise sir!
~fox