PDA

View Full Version : Cat 3.5's are out



XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 06:08 PM
New ATI drivers:
http://ati.com/support/driver.html

You smug-faced crowds with kindling eye
Who cheer when soldier lads march by,
Sneak home and pray you'll never know
The hell where youth and laughter go.
-Sigfreid Sassoon- Suicide in the Trenches

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 06:08 PM
New ATI drivers:
http://ati.com/support/driver.html

You smug-faced crowds with kindling eye
Who cheer when soldier lads march by,
Sneak home and pray you'll never know
The hell where youth and laughter go.
-Sigfreid Sassoon- Suicide in the Trenches

dux-1
06-23-2003, 06:19 PM
Yeahhh

http://www.rage3d.com/#1056385785

But....

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?s=7d5f1ef47e00324ba17bb491f4edbd68&threadid=33694049

S!

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 06:39 PM
haven't had a chance to read all the threads but someone noted this which I thought some might want to know about:

(cut and pasted from a post, accuracy unverified):
* Setting the Landscape details to Perfect in the game IL2 Stumovik Forgotten Battles results in the system not responding during the track playback :\

Hunter82
06-23-2003, 10:41 PM
it's true and also the system will not allow playing in perfect either /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2003 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=798348) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2001 SE (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6484720) </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-23-2003, 11:55 PM
Hunter82 wrote:
- it's true and also the system will not allow playing
- in perfect either

yep lasted 10mins before the lock up /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

the seems to be a semi transparent checked band running across my screen when i look at the water..



<img src=http://www.luftwaffepics.com/LCBW/FW190-D9-29_small.jpg>
"yeah whatever"

Hunter82
06-24-2003, 12:00 AM
let me see if I can hack a driver set together tonight /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2003 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=798348) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2001 SE (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6484720) </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 12:08 AM
Crap I'm starting to regret buying the fricken Radeon 9800 Pro. All those who claim loudly that the driver probs of ATI cards are a thing of the past can... you got the idea...

Nic

http://nicolas10.freeservers.com/images/et.jpg


<center>8.3/10 Troll Rating from USAFHelos

<center>9/10 Troll Rating from SmokeJaguar... +1 for shooting him down on HL woohoo!

<center>9.0/10 Troll Rating from Icarus999

<center>10/10 Troll Rating from Surlybirch

Hunter82
06-24-2003, 12:38 AM
actually they are Nic ....... I'm in search of the UBER driver /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2003 (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=798348) </center>
<center> 3D Mark 2001 SE (http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6484720) </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 01:51 AM
I noticed some sound anomoulies in FB after the driver upgrade, but only online.

Anybody else ?



<center>_________________________________________________</CENTER>

<center>"Truth abhors a compromise."</CENTER>

<center><FONT color="green">Honorary Member of the Grand Order of the Pig</FONT></CENTER>
<Center>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/gingernuts/blitz_anim.gif </CENTER>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 02:08 AM
i always pass the odd number driver /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



The Sun is Gone
But I Have a Light

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 02:33 AM
Other than the problems with "perfect" settings (certainly disappointing, but "perfect" isn't really playable for me (or most folks, apparently) with the 3.4s anyway so no big deal), has anybody noticed any other differences one way or the other from the 3.4s to the 3.5s?

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 02:47 AM
Well somehow the FPS in perfect settings is fine for me, and I happen to play in perfect settings. When it agrees to work that is, and with the radeon it doesn't.

Nico

http://nicolas10.freeservers.com/images/et.jpg


<center>8.3/10 Troll Rating from USAFHelos

<center>9/10 Troll Rating from SmokeJaguar... +1 for shooting him down on HL woohoo!

<center>9.0/10 Troll Rating from Icarus999

<center>10/10 Troll Rating from Surlybirch

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 04:34 AM
This is very strange, I could never get perfect to work with my 8500. I would always get strange colors and stuff. Now I can play perfect with the new drivers and it appears that people who could before can't!

I am only getting between 10 and 30 fps in qmb with 2 enemy planes. But the picture is beautiful now. I think ATI is doing a great job. I have never had any issues with there drivers.



PF-Coastie

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/)

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 08:01 AM
I don't have issues either with the 3.5 drivers.

Haven't tried perfect mode yet because I am perfectly happy with excellent.
I prefer framerate and smooth graphics over the new water effect any day.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 09:42 AM
Do you need to remove also the control panel and get a new one, or you can leave the 3.4 control panel?

Edit: Don't mind me it was a dumb Q. Of course ya need to get the newer one lol

Nico

http://nicolas10.freeservers.com/images/et.jpg


<center>8.3/10 Troll Rating from USAFHelos

<center>9/10 Troll Rating from SmokeJaguar... +1 for shooting him down on HL woohoo!

<center>9.0/10 Troll Rating from Icarus999

<center>10/10 Troll Rating from Surlybirch

Message Edited on 06/24/0301:43AM by nicolas10

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 01:28 PM
Try turning off your screensavers. It could be that. Sounds dumb I know.

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 02:43 PM
yeah yeah......soon as ati releases new drivers everybody are just p::::d of `cause their cards dont get an extra
1000points on 3dmark.....for me i found the "omegadrivers"
best to this day what i have found...using these drivers both in 9700pro and hercules 8500le(bios flashed into retail) and i found to get best picture quality and overall performance with these "tweaked" ati catalyst 3.4
drivers.thw guy who tweaks these drivers is 100% right
when he acclaims "dont mess with the best".....
just try ¨m and judge ¨m.....www.omegacorner.com....
and btw....nvidia drivers too

brgds."kossu"

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 03:52 PM
KOSKENKORVA wrote:
- yeah yeah......soon as ati releases new drivers
- everybody are just p::::d of `cause their cards dont
- get an extra
- 1000points on 3dmark.....for me i found the
- "omegadrivers"
- best to this day what i have found...using these
- drivers both in 9700pro and hercules 8500le(bios
- flashed into retail) and i found to get best picture
- quality and overall performance with these "tweaked"
- ati catalyst 3.4
- drivers.thw guy who tweaks these drivers is 100%
- right
- when he acclaims "dont mess with the best".....
- just try ¨m and judge ¨m.....www.omegacorner.com....
- and btw....nvidia drivers too
-
-
- brgds."kossu"

I looked over this thread again and nobody even mentioned 3DMark or their scores so why make a silly remark like this?

And yes, the Omega drivers are good drivers.

For me the Stock drivers or the Omega's work just fine, so far I never had any problems with the Catalyst driver sets on a wide range of cards I used it on.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 03:59 PM
Cappadocian_317 wrote:
- I looked over this thread again and nobody even
- mentioned 3DMark or their scores so why make a silly
- remark like this?

That's what happens when you drink too much Koskenkorva /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Nic

http://nicolas10.freeservers.com/images/et.jpg


<center>8.3/10 Troll Rating from USAFHelos

<center>9/10 Troll Rating from SmokeJaguar... +1 for shooting him down on HL woohoo!

<center>9.0/10 Troll Rating from Icarus999

<center>10/10 Troll Rating from Surlybirch

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 04:01 PM
LOL

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 04:09 PM
1st may I say " KOSKENKORVA " (or what ever your real name is ? ) We all know about the Omega drivers - ok !

And I lost my perfect setting with the 3.5's , I was running 35 fps in Perfect with the 3.4's but now just a blue screen , But the graphics in the regular setting is better with the 3.5's then with the 3.4's - CYA - O-NO

XyZspineZyX
06-24-2003, 06:38 PM
I can't fly online (in the cockpit - externals kinda/sorta work still) now with the 3.5s... offline is ok... online it FPS looks like this...

3,9,3,12,3,11... stuttering....

oh well.. I only have a 8500le with 64mb.. all setting on medium.. directx9 (can't run OpenGL as it illegal opps when exiting the game)... but then again..I have some other issues with my old OEM soundcard (old blaster), but I wasn't having any real problems with 3.4....

system.. gateway - P4 1.5mhz, 512mb, 8500le 64mb..

guess it's time for a new system...



1st Lt. "Gypsy"
Alpha Wing
310th Virtual Fighter/Bomber Squadron
Eastern European Division
5th Air Force
U.S. Army Air Corps.

http://members.cox.net/kevo57/bannerlg.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 04:24 AM
TAKE HEED:

I see that the 3.5's are ONLY for Windows 2000 and XP.

98se ain't covered (yet??)

http://www.freewebs.com/rc_tips_and_hints/Sentry%20Duty%20663rd.jpg

My Little Buddy protects my Focke-Wulf at night.

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 04:30 AM
Cappadocian_317 wrote:
- I don't have issues either with the 3.5 drivers.
-
- Haven't tried perfect mode yet because I am
- perfectly happy with excellent.
- I prefer framerate and smooth graphics over the new
- water effect any day.


I dont fly with perfect either Cap. I am happy with excellent settings also at about 80fps.

I just like to see what I can do when a new driver comes out to see how they have improved.

Voyager, The 3.5's are ok for windows 98. They are just no longer certified by microsoft. It says in the release notes 98 is ok.

PF-Coastie

<p align="center">http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/images/419x100phantomfighters01.gif (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/default.asp)

http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters (http://www.artjunky.com/phantomfighters/)

Coasties Place (http://www.angelfire.com/ultra/coastie0/)

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 05:34 AM
well, shoot - just tried out the 3.5s - no discernible impact/difference whatsover at my normal settings (in either visual quality or FPS, though I did lose 1 FPS avg in the Black Death track, from 29 to 28) - "perfect" still worked OK (didn't crash or anything) but is still unplayably low FPS for me.

Didn't fix the "wing root transparency when viewed from cockpit" graphics glitch - haven't checked to see if the Stuka cockpit lines went away, and haven't checked to see if the blue-screen screenshot problem went away, but so far this driver update has been a real non-event (for me). At least it doesn't seem to have screwed anything up (though haven't tried it with any other games yet, since FB is about all I'm playing these days).

Oh, and BTW, I'm running 98SE so apparently the 3.5s work fine with 98SE, at least at first blush.

XyZspineZyX
06-25-2003, 05:36 AM
bill just so you know i am having no probs at all in perfect with 3.5 cats.only prob i have is still getting blue screen pics in aa and ani.
S! aristo

XyZspineZyX
06-26-2003, 09:58 PM
TY Coastie

http://www.freewebs.com/rc_tips_and_hints/Sentry%20Duty%20663rd.jpg

My Little Buddy protects my Focke-Wulf at night.

XyZspineZyX
07-08-2003, 09:40 AM
bump

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

XyZspineZyX
07-08-2003, 09:45 AM
All I wana know is..... can you take screen shots now with 3.5 ?


If not Why !!!!!!!!!!!

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

XyZspineZyX
07-08-2003, 11:20 AM
Locust_161st wrote:
- All I wana know is..... can you take screen shots
- now with 3.5 ?
-
-
- If not Why !!!!!!!!!!!

How many times do we have to answer your question dude?

Install FRAPS from www.fraps.com (http://www.fraps.com) and make screenshots with FRAPS.

And if you really really really want to make screenshots via the Print Screen button instead of the Num Lock then disable FSAA in the control panel and then you can make screenshots normally.

As for why, it's a driver bug.
If you want to report it then use the driver feedback form from www.ati.com (http://www.ati.com) and report this to ATI.

Asking this question over and over here is no use what so ever since it's a driver issue.

As a last option you can also un-install the 3.5 drivers and install the 3.1 drivers, these were able to make screenshots with the print screen button and FSAA enabled.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>