PDA

View Full Version : Changing the Head Stock...



Solid_Hesco
10-30-2011, 03:39 PM
Does anyone know how to change the Head Stock in the game? I am using a different guitar now from when I started.

Kitlerc
10-30-2011, 03:43 PM
In the settings.

Solid_Hesco
10-30-2011, 03:51 PM
I just looked in the Settings (Options)... Did not see anything about changing the Head Stock...

Kitlerc
10-30-2011, 04:12 PM
I remember seeing in somewhere, you'll have to explore everything in the options menu until you find it.

VTEC8400
10-30-2011, 04:46 PM
It's in Amp mode. It's the 4th option after the 3 tone slots.

Solid_Hesco
10-30-2011, 04:58 PM
Sweet thanks!
FYI... Same thing more detail

To change from a 6-in-line guitar, to a 3x3 without restarting the game.
-Do this.
-Go to the Amp.
-Select a Guitar (equip any of the guitars you have unlocked)

Easy to do and the headstock and the fretboard style of the guitar you choose will determine the headstock and fretboard used throughout the game.

praecantrix
11-03-2011, 07:59 PM
does picking a new guitar in game change anything besides the picture of the headstock?

luckyrod
11-05-2011, 05:45 AM
Yes, it changes the marks on the neck too. I really liked that the neck inlays changed from dots to trapezoids (now they match my guitar)