PDA

View Full Version : the patch killed me...



XyZspineZyX
08-23-2003, 07:58 PM
I was comming in for a landing after a successful mission and as I was about 20m off the ground, game studder.. and after about 10 seconds I was a hole in the ground....mission failed! Hope this will be fixed.

http://www.stormbirds.com/warbirds/header.jpg


<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-23-2003, 07:58 PM
I was comming in for a landing after a successful mission and as I was about 20m off the ground, game studder.. and after about 10 seconds I was a hole in the ground....mission failed! Hope this will be fixed.

http://www.stormbirds.com/warbirds/header.jpg


<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-23-2003, 08:13 PM
Pauses and freezes has increased 10fold for me after the patch, specially online. I thought the netcode was supposed to be better not worse ? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

XyZspineZyX
08-23-2003, 08:15 PM
Olli_72 wrote:
- Pauses and freezes has increased 10fold for me after
- the patch, specially online. I thought the netcode
- was supposed to be better not worse ? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
-
-

I was lucky. this was offline. I think it will be addressed in the next patch

http://www.stormbirds.com/warbirds/header.jpg


<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_henry_blake.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>

XyZspineZyX
08-23-2003, 09:12 PM
Yeah, I hate when that happens. Luckily haven't experienced this too often (though I do have a problem with stutters when getting close to another plane), but it's very annoying when it does happen.

XyZspineZyX
08-23-2003, 09:26 PM
I only have very short micro stutters every now and then. (Offline play)

Other then that it's smooth running all the time.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/banners/Giobanner.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-23-2003, 11:51 PM
I only experience stutters online and it definately has to do with the number of people in the game. There is no reason why the game needs to cache from the hard drive for over 10 seconds when I'm in the midst of flying in the same place I had been for the last 5 minutes (ie. a pitched dogfight).

Apparently it has to do with people coming and leaving but it must cause the disproportionate amount of loading that goes on.

http://freespace.volitionwatch.com/icefire/icefire_tempest.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
08-24-2003, 01:58 AM
...swappy swap swap? Get a faster HD or more RAM I'm guessing. I have had absolutely no stuttering problems with my 1 gig of DDR.

>>K

XyZspineZyX
08-24-2003, 07:12 AM
I get stutters too, and I am running a gig of Crucial DDR RAM, and a 80 gig 7200 rpm HD. No faulty equipment on my part, it's faulty code. Not as serious for me as others but it is annoying,
~S!
Eagle
CO 361st vFG

<center>----------------------------------------------------------------------------</center> <center> www.361stvfg.com</center> (http://www.361stvfg.com</center>)

<center> <img src=http://www.angelfire.lycos.com/art2/devilart/CindyII.jpg> </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-24-2003, 01:03 PM
Try this, it helped me elliminate the bad stutters.

Goto:

Setup (IL2:FB)
Video/Custom:
Under Texture Compression: S3TC

This should stop the stutters everytime a new texture is loaded.

"Only the dead have seen the end of war"
Plato.

XyZspineZyX
08-24-2003, 01:06 PM
These respawn pauses are very long when the host forgot to preload the flyable planes. Best way to get rid of long respawn pauses is to place all flyable planes as static ones on the ground. These pauses take longer since the patch but the netcode has been improved cause the stutters and warps are gone.

<hr>
<table border="0" width="100%"><tr><td width="50%"><font size=2><font size="-1"> and did those feet in ancient times
trod america's pastures of green?
and did that <font color="#FF0000">anthropocentric</font> god <font color="#FF0000">wane</font>
with their thoughts and beliefs all unseen?
I don't think so,
he's up there with the others lying low,
<font color="#FF0000">vying</font> with those who you've traded
your life to bless your soul,
and have they told you how to think,</font></font></td><td width="50%"><font size=2><font size="-1">
cleansed your mind of <font color="#FF0000">sepsis</font> and autonomy?
or have you escaped scrutiny,
and <font color="#FF0000">regaled</font> yourself with <font color="#FF0000">depravity</font>?
now we all see, "religion is just synthetic
<font color="#FF0000">frippery</font>, unnecessary in our expanding
global culture efficiency"
and don't you fear this impasse
we have built to our future?
ever so near,
and oh so <font color="#FF0000">austere</font> </font></font></td></tr></table>

http://thebrpage.tierranet.com/pix/Greg/graffin2_sm.jpg

"God Song" by Bad Religion

XyZspineZyX
08-24-2003, 06:22 PM
I found that OpenGL + Sound Issues are responsible for MY stutters & pauses, I found that when playing in Open GL & the game has to load a new sound (guns firing, bomber engine sound & fighter engine sound) the game freezes, This does not happen to me in DirectX mode, The only problem with DirectX mode is that you don't get a ground padlock icon & spotting ground targets from high up is a pain, But the game runs smoother for me, Hope this helps someone.

"An attack against a unit of Flying Fortresses was something like controlled suicide...Sometimes 50, Sometimes 80 machine guns were firing at you... You attempted to close your eyes & continue to fire, Frightened to death, Frightened to death."

Oberst Johannes Steinhoff (176 kills)



Message Edited on 08/24/0305:23PM by Acme70

XyZspineZyX
08-24-2003, 07:38 PM
Flew the stuka campaign prepatched and it was totaly smooth.

Now after installing the patch my stuka turns into a lawn dart frequently.



"Do unto others before they do unto you"

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 10:41 AM
People should spend more time tweaking the game =and= their systems before pointing at the code.

One simple thing that does not cost is to optimise your Windoze Swap File (Virtual Memory). It requires to set up having no swap space, defrag completely, then set up a user controlled swap space with minimum and maximum sizes being the same and at least 3x you RAM unless you have a super amount but still 3x or more is best. This will ensure that you never have a fragmented swap file and that your system spends zero time resizing the swap file. That eliminates 2 sources of pauses completely and costs nothing but time to do. Myself, I have one partition only for my swap file.

Other things... how long since you defragged or did other system house-keeping? Are your desktop display settings matching your in-game display resolotion and color depth? How well optimised are your other system parts? If all those are good then that extra memory or other upgrade may be the only choice left, and adding memory is easiest and cheapest in the bang for buck department.


Neal

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 12:05 PM
I used to get horrible long pauses the firsat time I met enemy planes in a mission. It was the texture loading.

I read about optimizing the texture precaching. I used rivatuner to set the values and it disapeared.

For more info, do a search in the il2/FB forums in simHQ.

I have no pauses now. Before and after patch.

As it has been pointed out, optimize the system first.

<img src=http://www.silence.plus.com/xanty/stuff/fb_falco.jpg>

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 12:29 PM
Even with preloaded aircraft it's bad.

All these theories in here show's its a potshot - it's with the game, I don't have other games that pause.

System is fine.

S!
609IAP_Recon

Forgotten Wars Virtual War
Forum: http://fogwar.luftwaffe.net/forums/index.php
Website: http://forgottenwars.dyndns.org
Visit 609IAP at http://takeoff.to/609IAP

http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg

Agnus Dei, Qui Tollis peccata mundi, Miserere nobis. Dona nobis pacem



Message Edited on 08/25/0311:31AM by Recon_609IAP

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 12:36 PM
Your post wasn't very helpful, so others that come don't have to go off on a wild goosechase:

http://oldsite.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=98;t=001402

http://oldsite.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=98;t=001266;p=


S!
609IAP_Recon

Forgotten Wars Virtual War
Forum: http://fogwar.luftwaffe.net/forums/index.php
Website: http://forgottenwars.dyndns.org
Visit 609IAP at http://takeoff.to/609IAP

http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg

Agnus Dei, Qui Tollis peccata mundi, Miserere nobis. Dona nobis pacem



Message Edited on 08/25/0311:38AM by Recon_609IAP

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 12:40 PM
Anyone:

If your results vary much worse than other peoples then doesn't that tell you something? Especially when they may have slower PC's than yours?

Okay, maybe they don't. Maybe only people with really fast systems packed with RAM run smoothly, but I don't get that feeling. My system is not that fast at all but then I really haven't pushed it either.

Pre-caching textures on the videocard as a card feature... I Like That! If the RIVA has it then how about the GeForce? I see only the option to use up to so much system memory for textures on the GF2....


Neal

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 12:40 PM
http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/

---------



Here's how to set the Texture Precache with-in Riva Tuner. (works on all the Drivers, mine are the 44.03's.)

Open Riva Tuner

Open "Power User" tab. Click "Ok" in the Warning dialog box.

On the lower left is an "Folder" icon. This is your data base of drivers. Click it.

Double click on the Databases folder.

Double click the Nvidia folder.

Double click the folder that matches your OS. (use the "W2K" for XP.)

scroll through the listed drivers until you find your current driver or the closest version.

Highlight it and click open. You'll be sent to the "Power User" tab again.

Scroll down 3 or 4 lines and look for "Nvidia Detonator 4*.** w*k OpenGL. Un click the plus sign.

Scroll down towards the bottom of the list and find OGL_TextureDirectLoad and give it a value of 1.

Next one down is OGL_TexturePrecache. Give it a value of "0".

Thats it except you should occationally check for Riva tuner updates. If you have the latest Drivers, eventually Riva tuner catches up with that and increases it's data bases. If that happens, upgrade and go through the above process, except this time pick your exact driver, or if it still hasn't been added by Riva tuner, pick the nearest version.


Thanks to the Riva tuner folks and their forum. Thats where I learned how to do it.

As with the GTU (although driver limited) making this change to the TexturePrecache makes a big differance in FB (and IL-2) play.

Hope this helps. S!


S!
609IAP_Recon

Forgotten Wars Virtual War
Forum: http://fogwar.luftwaffe.net/forums/index.php
Website: http://forgottenwars.dyndns.org
Visit 609IAP at http://takeoff.to/609IAP

http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg

Agnus Dei, Qui Tollis peccata mundi, Miserere nobis. Dona nobis pacem

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 01:01 PM
Try setting texture compression to S3TC in the IL2:FB setup, it really does make a difference!!

"Only the dead have seen the end of war"
Plato.

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 02:01 PM
that makes no difference for me.

S!
609IAP_Recon

Forgotten Wars Virtual War
Forum: http://fogwar.luftwaffe.net/forums/index.php
Website: http://forgottenwars.dyndns.org
Visit 609IAP at http://takeoff.to/609IAP

http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg

Agnus Dei, Qui Tollis peccata mundi, Miserere nobis. Dona nobis pacem

XyZspineZyX
08-25-2003, 07:48 PM
Thanks major, Recon!

Took twice around the block before I read you haveta disable the firewall to get the file, but it's loading now. Hotdamn, I'm gonna shave a few texture loads off so even the little bumps might iron out. (as in, oh joy!)


One happy flieger just lately;

WWMaxGunz