PDA

View Full Version : i'm done



skulleater1975
10-11-2005, 09:25 PM
i'm on like my 13th mission or so.
i'm on my way back from completing an
otherwise uneventful mission, when i encounter
a convoy of 15 or so ships; of which only 2 are
non-merchant. i ***kin start drooling all over.
well, it turns out that my rig cant quite handle
so many ships being drawn. (2.4G 1Gram etc)
and i cant attack without MEGA lag. f-this
imo. gl to those of you that can handle the
bugs and ****. i'm sad to leave this nice
genre so early. i really wanted to play this
game.

doug.d
10-11-2005, 11:42 PM
There's more to this than what you're telling us.... I have a 2.55 GHz with 512 MB RAM and get no lag and there are guys playing with even less. Perhaps it has something to do with your graphics card, sound card or drivers? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/354.gif

deano131
10-12-2005, 07:52 AM
i've a amd64 3500, 1gb ram, 6800gt and audigy 2 running at 1024x768 with 4xAA and 8xAF with no problems, including with huge convoys.

whats the rest of your setup like?

Baldricks_Mate
10-12-2005, 07:59 AM
I'm a convert to checking this setting:

Set sh3 program priority to high in Windows Task manager.

I had no end of problems from a pretty decent machine until I picked this tip up off the forum...

( many thanks to all http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif )

Voila! runs SH3 without a frame rate out of place now. Try it; you never know?

lecek
10-12-2005, 09:36 AM
I have a 2 GHz machine. I don't get mega lag in a convoy. The only time I get anoying lag at all is when I am zoomed right in on a ship that is exploding.

I have:

AMD AthlonXP 2400 (at 2GHz)
1 gig ram
PowerColor 256 meg video card powered by ATI RADION 9550
C-Media sound card
WinXP Home

Dominicrigg
10-12-2005, 10:15 AM
1.4 T-bird 512 meg ram and it runs sweet as, even with massive convoys. 9600xt Graphics card

I think you have too many programs running in the background, or a fragmented hard drive. This game is one of the easiest to run out of all my games, doom 3 kills my machine. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

zartanaround
10-12-2005, 06:02 PM
hey. i am the initial poster...
looks like i forgot my login info. heh.

anyway, i have ATI9800pro but i noticed
that my cpu usage was gettin maxed out
causing all the lag. i will try changing
the priority, defragging, and closing
background apps.

thanks for the input folks!

Seepferd
10-12-2005, 09:11 PM
Originally posted by Baldricks_Mate:
I'm a convert to checking this setting:

Set sh3 program priority to high in Windows Task manager.

I had no end of problems from a pretty decent machine until I picked this tip up off the forum...

( many thanks to all http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif )

Voila! runs SH3 without a frame rate out of place now. Try it; you never know?

I haven't heard of this, can you be a little more specific on how to do this? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

Thanks

Gunnersman
10-12-2005, 10:03 PM
I think this is how you do it.
When you have SH3 loaded Alt+tab out of it to desktop and then ctrl+alt+del to bring up task manager. Then right click on the SH3 program, set to "High" and voila! High priority.

Hiriyu
10-12-2005, 10:18 PM
Alternatively, instead of doing it in task manager, you can use Ken Salter's most excellent FSAutostart (http://www.kensalter.com/fsautostart/) program to create customized launch shortcuts for SHIII (or any other game/program). You can also use it to shut down background processes, launch programs to run concurrently with your game (very handy in games where you might for instance want to run a controller profiler, TrackIR, etc.) or run a RAM defrag before starting the game. Highly recommend.

DiveDevil
10-13-2005, 12:17 AM
Before I run SHIII I run an app. called "end it all" that shuts down all non-essential background programs ( I can set it to protect or kill whatever programs I load at start-up) then I open the taskmanager and start SHII through the add new task command then highlight shiii exe and right click it and set its priority to high. If I'm useing SH commander then I wait till the games all loaded and the C+A+Del into the task manager and set the priority. The only time I get lagging is when trying to scan ports from the bridge but it goes away after the graphics load.

I'm running:
MSI KT6V mainboard
AMD Athlon XP2400+ 2.1Ghz (2X 133 Mhz FSB!)
512 Mb generic RAM
x8 AGP 128Mb Gforce FX5200 graphics card
On board sound

Not exactly what you would call top o' the line.

Baldricks_Mate
10-13-2005, 01:42 AM
Originally posted by Seepferd:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Baldricks_Mate:
I'm a convert to checking this setting:

Set sh3 program priority to high in Windows Task manager.

I had no end of problems from a pretty decent machine until I picked this tip up off the forum...

( many thanks to all http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif )

Voila! runs SH3 without a frame rate out of place now. Try it; you never know?

I haven't heard of this, can you be a little more specific on how to do this? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

Thanks </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
-----------------------------------------------------

Yeah, what Gunnersman said!

Its funny, now I can "show off" by leaving all kinds of apps and processes running; on this forum, multiple windows open, game running at the same time etc...who would have thought? Mind you it is still best to shut down unecessary processes for the best performance.

Big convoys with multiple events occouring similtaneously make it work though...but no more crashes and big time lags.

Pr0metheus 1962
10-13-2005, 09:15 AM
Okay, I found the Task Manager, but it doesn't give a 'High' option when I right click on it. Could it be 'Bring to Front'?

Dominicrigg
10-13-2005, 09:58 AM
Ctrl Alt Delete to get the task manager


Then go to the processes tab

then right click the program and go to set priority. Then select high or whatever.

But i wouldnt recommend doing it personally. Leave windows to sort itself out, it gives high priority to the main program without you messing about with things.

Baldricks_Mate
10-13-2005, 03:24 PM
SH3 was unplayable on my computer previously without me doing this. Everything else had failed. UBI support had given up. The local geek shop had too, so I had no where else to go and nothing else to try.

It was a game-breaker for me.

I am not very computer savvy, really. I read this tip, I think it was Messervr? who suggested this. It worked.

Run SH3
Press Windows key & go back back to desktop
Ctl Alt Del to open task manager
Click on Applications tab
Scroll down to find SH3 exe
Right click to open up up options box
Choices will be: end process, end process tree, set priority, set affinity.
Move cursor to set prority
Options will be: Realtime, High, Above Normal, Mormal,Below Normal, Low
Select: High
Click!

If the game is that bad on your computer and you can't seem to get anywhere - try it. You can always undo the procedure easily. I don't know how effective it would be in just tweaking the game on a computer that is already running SH fine.

zartanaround
10-13-2005, 10:59 PM
yep, that worked well enough for me to take down most of the convoy http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif i still had alot
of lag though, but mostly in map mode
(or whatever its called). thanks again.

wnt2rd
10-14-2005, 03:38 AM
I could really use those programs! Thanks for the link/idea.

Before playing any game on my PC, I hit CTRL+ALT+DEL, then click Processes. I click USER NAME to sort out all the programs by user. Then, I end all programs under my user name except taskmgr.exe and explorer.exe, then I run a game. This tip enables me to turn on much better graphic details than I could before closing the extra programs. Unfortunately, I have tons of background programs running so it often takes a while to shut them down before playing a game.

I'm so glad I read this thread! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

doug.d
10-14-2005, 04:17 AM
Originally posted by zartanaround:
i still had alot of lag though, but mostly in map mode (or whatever its called). thanks again.
It may be lag when on the map screen, but maybe not: Your acceleration speed may be too high for your rig, especially if you have changed your acceleration speed to 2048x or higher and stuttering will result. Also, if there are unseen ships close to you, you will get stuttering as they are included in the computations. It may also appear as a freeze if there are many objects e.g. a convoy. When this happens dive and check hydrophone (manually), you will more often than not, pick up a contact. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

NaturalBornGoth
10-14-2005, 05:04 PM
You could also try this:

Go to your ATI driver menu into the options menu for Direct3D (i hope you don't use that overblown CCC) and move the sliders of "Setting for Texture" and "Mipmap Detail Level" from "High Quality" or "Quality" to "Perfomance". The High settings had a huge performance impact on my game (using a Radeon 9600 Pro), especially with smoke and spraying water.

Kaleun1961
10-14-2005, 05:14 PM
I'm running this game on an Athlon 64 3200+ with 2 gigs of RAM. Would doing this make my game run even faster? I just boot up and play, without bothering to unload stuff like my Norton Antivirus, anti-spyware, firewall, etc. After reading this post, I'm wondering if, despite the large resources available, I could squeeze even more performance from my machine.

Hiriyu
10-14-2005, 08:49 PM
Kaleun,

Yes, you probably will see an increase in performance by turning off some of your unnecessary background processes, even with 2GB RAM and a decent CPU. CPU time is CPU time after all, and all of those running processes use up some of it. By stopping those processes, you will allow your CPU to devote more of its resources to running your game, which is a good thing. I imagine that the most apparent change in SHIII would be during 1024x time compression.

The decrease in memory usage would probably not amount to anything much in your particular case, but it sure will for those with 1GB or less.