PDA

View Full Version : How to directly join a specific server (entering IP and stuff)?



Kuna_
02-17-2006, 02:37 PM
All right I have IP and password.
I've tried; load up FB > MULTIPLAYER > JOIN GAME > <entered IP, than click "join" button>. Waiting some time than I get famous timeout message. I have entered valid IP, and even tried to add :21000 at the end, with no luck. Disabled firewall.
Thru Hyperlobby I don't have problems to join the game.

Any help possible to solve this problem?
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif

T_O_A_D
02-17-2006, 02:49 PM
Seen this before, reinstall your game.

Once you get a good install back it up on DVD

Kuna_
02-17-2006, 02:59 PM
Thanks.
I just deleted my game folder (I have out of the box v300m backup on my HD). I'll just copy/paste it, but if it wont work I'll reinstall whole thing.

T_O_A_D
02-18-2006, 05:51 PM
So did the reinstall fix this problem for you? Or just cost you your campaigns?

Kuna_
02-18-2006, 07:23 PM
Apparently it isn't. I have just checked it out... tried to connect to WarClouds and get this message again:

http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f193/Kuna_/fb/joinserverfail.jpg

As far as the campaign goes... I was unable to 'ressurect' it, but I'm not sad about it. I already finished almost all that I had interest into... nothing interesting left for me anyway. So I'll probably put some fancy new skins that I have downloaded, and finish some of them again with different (mostly new) planes. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif
I'm hopeless case of FB junkie. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Sturm_Williger
02-18-2006, 07:43 PM
One thing I've never been able to find out - if someone is hosting and has set a password - how do I join via IP ?

ie. Where in the "99.999.999.999:21000" do you put the password ?
Or do you get asked for the password on connection ?

Cheers

danjama
02-18-2006, 07:44 PM
Originally posted by Sturm_Williger:
One thing I've never been able to find out - if someone is hosting and has set a password - how do I join via IP ?

ie. Where in the "99.999.999.999:21000" do you put the password ?
Or do you get asked for the password on connection ?

Cheers

Your asked for a password after connection

danjama
02-18-2006, 07:45 PM
Sorry Kuna i have no clue mate! Try another server?

Dunhill_BKK
02-18-2006, 08:00 PM
I've been having the same problems too, I can't join via direct IP, UBI, ASE or Xfire.

I've ben albe to join via HL, Direct IP and ASE before, but now no good.

T_O_A_D
02-18-2006, 08:28 PM
Dang it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

I have two back up copies that are junk because of this problem. And one good one but I had to reinstall every thing to get a good backup. I was sure a reinstall would fix it.

I have also had squadies in the past have to reinstall because of this. Or we were forced to always play off of Hyper to get connected. It used to really irritate me when I ran a server, for them. Because at the time Hyper would loose track of my server because it was a cable connection. And then they couldn't get on to practice or what ever I was pushing that week.

Siwarrior
02-18-2006, 09:05 PM
It may help if you change your IP in the Setup (FB-AEP-PF)

Kuna_
02-19-2006, 03:36 AM
I got it!
You SiWarrior was right... I have changed my IP from "Default" to last IP on list available; see the picture below
http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f193/Kuna_/fb/setconnectscr.jpg
and it works!
I have joined WarClouds in a sec. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

TOAD I hope that you guys may solve the problem the same way as I do...
------------------------------------------------

And I started my campaigns all over again http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif
Last status;
http://i47.photobucket.com/albums/f193/Kuna_/fb/careers.jpg

I know I would lost my old campaigns eventually because I forget to save one career.
Anyway now I'm off to ORR for a little whinefest about issue.http://free-vk.t-com.hr/domagoj/graemlins/reading.gif

T_O_A_D
02-19-2006, 10:04 AM
Ah yes I have heard of this screen, and seen it posted before. But I don't have it. Mine only has a box for.

Connection
Skin download
port

No Ip box.

danjama
02-19-2006, 03:28 PM
Originally posted by T_O_A_D:
Ah yes I have heard of this screen, and seen it posted before. But I don't have it. Mine only has a box for.

Connection
Skin download
port

No Ip box.

did u try changing your conection selection to LAN like Kuna to see if this enables you to enter IP?

T_O_A_D
02-19-2006, 03:33 PM
Yep tried it.