PDA

View Full Version : Question about .exe files



DD_NL
11-25-2004, 02:57 AM
I have IL2 FB+AEP+PF 301M.
In the game folder I have 3 exe files:

il2.exe (11 kb)
il2fb.exe (11 kb)
il2fb_new.exe (17.946 kb)

When I click on il2.exe or il2fb.exe the game starts up normally, when I click on il2fb_new.exe nothing happens.
Is that how it is supposed to be? What is the difference with these 3 exe's?

XyZspineZyX
11-25-2004, 04:38 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Hello,

Did you put a Nocd into your game?
If yes you chould remove it and restore the old RTS.dll and put the cd into the cd player before launching the game with the "IL2New.exe", it should work!

Sensei

Note, the rts.dll file is on the second cd of PF.

Troll2k
11-25-2004, 05:10 AM
il2.exe and il2fb.exe are exactly the same.The il2.exe is a legacy exe left over to make 3rd party programs that worked with il2 work with fb.

The new il2fb.exe will not work with the no cd crack.If you want to use it you must reinstall the original rts.dll and use disk #2.And point your shortcut to the new file.If using hyperlobby you must remane the new file to il2fb.exe and move the original il2fb.exe(or rename it)

Firebird_79vRAF
11-25-2004, 05:57 AM
~S~

Or you can save yourself a ton of headaches since the new .exe creates graphics problems.

Some people have said that the graphics problems are caused by vid card drivers or personal settings. Bottom line the game ran fine until myslef and a ton of other people tried using the new .exe. Its called a beta for a reason folks, and this beta needs some tweaking.

Stick with the old one until Mr. Maddox works his magic.

NegativeGee
11-25-2004, 06:06 AM
Also, bear in mind the beta il2fb_new.exe is more demanding of RAM resources.

Check out this response from Oleg. (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=63110913&m=5701072542)