PDA

View Full Version : Playing campaigns



SOLO_Bones
09-10-2010, 05:04 AM
Hello all,
I've installed a 3rd party campaign. But to play it I have to go into FMB and select each mission to play. Is this correct? Shouldn't I access this campaign from Pilot Career or something?
Thanks

DD_crash
09-10-2010, 05:29 AM
Hello Bones, have you put the campaign in the right folder? ie missions/campaign/de or whatever.

SOLO_Bones
09-10-2010, 11:08 AM
No, as per instructions there is one folder "Battle of Britain" that is in the campaign folder. Should I take the contents of the Battle of Britain folder and put them into maybe the GB folder?

Sillius_Sodus
09-10-2010, 11:50 AM
Hello,

The 'Battle of Britain' folder should go into the '/missions/campaign/GB' folder.

SOLO_Bones
09-10-2010, 12:46 PM
Thanks guys,
And then how do I access and play the campaign. From Pilot career?

DD_crash
09-10-2010, 01:26 PM
Go to career select new and go to the RAF folder.

FlatSpinMan
09-11-2010, 08:22 AM
From the RAF career screen, scroll through the list of campaigns until you find the right one.

Make sure that you set the difficulty settings and the starting rank as you like them, or as the mission builder recommends (I'd recommend the latter, as he knows what is coming, and sometimes choosing a different rank or difficulty setting can make missions unachievable).