PDA

View Full Version : how do I...



redhornet07
10-22-2010, 07:45 AM
take an in-game screen shot/screen grab? I forgot how and I can't find it in the manual.

Bearcat99
10-22-2010, 07:53 AM
Print screen.. it saves t as a TGA file in the main folder.. then you have to convert it using IRFan or Gimp or PS. You can DL Gimp for free by hitting the Essentials link in my sig and scrolling to GIMP

saipan1972
10-22-2010, 11:14 AM
check out fraps. thats a good program also for screenies and movies.

http://fraps.com/

redhornet07
10-22-2010, 12:05 PM
Ah, it is PrintScreen then. I wasn't sure. Thanks for the help!

USN_Saw
10-23-2010, 12:04 AM
PrintScreen allows you to capture only one screen shot at a time. Fraps lets you take many and saves them to it's own folder. So, if you plan to take more than one, you should consider Fraps.