PDA

View Full Version : 4.01m: Mission Editor Just NOT working...



Stigler_9_JG52
06-19-2005, 12:12 PM
It's been a while since I got into the mission editor.... so maybe I'm just missing something...

but it's just not working.

I load a map... select an Object from the menu (such as a Home Base), hold the Ctrl key over an airbase and click the left mouse button, correct? That's what the instructions say...

But nothing happens. nothing appears. Same for front markers, buildings, static planes, whatever.

Is there something I don't know about?

FoolTrottel
06-19-2005, 12:21 PM
Hi,

I just press Insert to drop an object on the map .... dunno why, but it works!

Have Fun!

bird_brain
06-19-2005, 02:09 PM
Originally posted by Stigler_9_JG52:
I load a map... select an Object from the menu (such as a Home Base), hold the Ctrl key over an airbase and click the left mouse button, correct? That's what the instructions say...

But nothing happens. nothing appears. Same for front markers, buildings, static planes, whatever.
Is there something I don't know about?
It still works for me...
I don't have my disc @ the moment, but go to view and look for "show all". You have probably elected to hide the objects on the FMB map. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
If that is not it, I would think you have a keyboard/mouse issue.

Stigler_9_JG52
06-19-2005, 03:12 PM
All Objects are set to display. And since I can type this, my keyboard is working. Even in game on servers, I get "letters" when I type.

So, what the hell is wrong with my Mission Builder????

Badsight.
06-19-2005, 03:18 PM
you select an object ,then you click on the map where you want that object to be

then you press insert

Stigler_9_JG52
06-19-2005, 03:21 PM
Exactly what the instructions say. So I'm NOT mad.

But... that does exactly NOTHING.

I even opened up a map that was already populated with objects. I could get the four-way arrow icon to appear with the mouse over them, but could not select them to edit.

This thing is pure and simple BROKEN.

Badsight.
06-19-2005, 03:24 PM
no , you press the INSERT key on your K/B

its above delete

Stigler_9_JG52
06-19-2005, 03:30 PM
I did that. Insert. Both on the extended keyboard (above Delete) and on the Num Pad (sharing with 0). And with Ctrl+Left Click, Ctrl+Right Click...even Ctrl+Center Mouse button, just out of desperation.

NOTHING works.

FoolTrottel
06-19-2005, 03:42 PM
Check Conf.ini, maybe it got messed up:

[HotKey builder]
MouseLeft=objectMove
MouseRight=popupmenu
Enter=freeView
Shift MouseLeft=worldZoom
Alt MouseLeft=select+
Alt MouseRight=select-
Alt Ctrl=unselect
PageDown=change+
PageUp=change-
End=change++
Home=change--
Ctrl MouseLeft=insert+
Insert=insert+
NumPad-0=insert+
F=fill
Ctrl MouseRight=delete+
NumPad.=delete+
Delete=delete+
Backspace=cursor
Tab=cursor
F10=land
F11=onLand
NumPad-=normalLand
NumPad+=toLand
NumPad-5=resetAngles
NumPad-8=resetTangage90
NumPad-7=stepAzimut-5
NumPad-4=stepAzimut-15
NumPad-1=stepAzimut-30
NumPad-9=stepAzimut5
NumPad-6=stepAzimut15
NumPad-3=stepAzimut30


Good Luck!

Stigler_9_JG52
06-19-2005, 07:11 PM
FoolTrottel gets the daily prize for solving the problem.

All that code was reflected properly in conf.txt but not in conf.ini.

I did a cut and paste and what do you know...now it works.

Good, now I can get to work designing some decent DF server setups...