PDA

View Full Version : Who's running PF on the crappiest rig...



dadiceman
11-21-2004, 06:31 PM
Hello All,
I'm curious about who's running this game on a crappy rig and how it works for you.
I'm on a 750 Athlon, Win XP, 768 MB RAM, GeForce FX 5200 w/ 64MB RAM with 5.6.7.3 driver (I tried the 66.93 driver and the picture was really bad... brown blocks for the water and missing sections of the airplanes... that was pre-patch though I haven't tried it post patch yet)
I've run the game on high and excellent settings.
I have fun but it stutters really bad when alot of planes and AAA start flying around. I still love this game!! Thanks Oleg!!! Someday I'll have a computer that will show how great your game really is!!!
How bout you?
Who's got the crappiest rig??

LEXX_Luthor
11-21-2004, 07:58 PM
I beat you in RAM http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Athalon 1700+
WinXP Homely
256MB 133MHz SDRAM
ATI~9200 (Default CD driver)
No Sound, never -- JAM stereo http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

When I got FB last year I was running Trident integrated motherboard video--that beats anything anybody can claim for low end part. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Granted, this computer just went down, and fixing to get 1GB RAM, mobo, and SEMPERON 3100+

cpirrmann
11-21-2004, 08:21 PM
I've got a Duron 850mhz with 512M ran, Radeon 9600SE. With the patch and 4.12 drivers + CCC and intensities set to low, I've got everything set to excellent and perfect. Using the new .exe, I get very little stutter except for the heads-up pause when the enemy shows up. I'll be upgrading to a Pentium4 3.2 GHZ w 1G ram. I can't wait, but I'm impressed with what the sim will do with my rig.

jnylund
11-21-2004, 09:32 PM
Intel 4.7 MHz CPU
64 KB Ram
No hard drive, dual 5 1/2" floppies
CGA graphics

;P

My first rig, LOL, remember when we used to measure things in MHz and KB? Seriously, how many 5 1/2" floppies would PF take?!

Hiriyu
11-21-2004, 09:41 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by jnylund:
Seriously, how many 5 1/2" floppies would PF take?! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

5.25" Floppies? Pffft. Try loading it on datacassete http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif

LEBillfish
11-21-2004, 10:23 PM
Monitor/PC combo = Ohio Art Etch-E-Sketch, classic red case
Connection = 2 "paper" not plastic "generic" not dixie cups, and my kite string
Sound Card = Close-N-Play with no record (adds that scratchy radio static noise) or when I want some real realism I put CD2 of the set in it (needle wont hurt it will it?)
Graphics Card = the paper plate I set the candle on to catch the wax.
Joystick and pedals = knobs on Etch-E-Sketch though I lost one so hold that one with a pair of vice grips.
Coms = I yell

Now, don't pity me for my set up.....However, feel very bad if I ever shot you down http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

stansdds
11-22-2004, 04:05 AM
Gotcha beat, chunk of rock, hammer, and a sharp piece of metal. One frame every four days! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

NorrisMcWhirter
11-22-2004, 05:16 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hiriyu:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by jnylund:
Seriously, how many 5 1/2" floppies would PF take?! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

5.25" Floppies? Pffft. Try loading it on datacassete http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/34.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yeah...and wait until the data load from the tape finishes and your machine resets...meaning you have to change the 'tone' dial on your tape recorder by 1 degree and try again!

Oh, joyous were the days of the ZX Spectrum

Cheers,
Norris

javierib
11-22-2004, 06:21 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by jnylund:
Intel 4.7 MHz CPU
64 KB Ram
No hard drive, dual 5 1/2" floppies
CGA graphics

;P

My first rig, LOL, remember when we used to measure things in MHz and KB? Seriously, how many 5 1/2" floppies would PF take?! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's easy...5.25" floppy capacity: 1.2MB...Pacific Fighter...2 CD's, that's 1400MB....so, you'd need about 1167 5.25" floppies

ElektroFredrik
11-22-2004, 06:53 AM
P3 450MHz, some 448 Mb RAM (originally 256 Mb)
Win 98, some Nvidia thing named TNT2...

I fare reasonably well with graphics set low-med
and not too many planes and ships in the mission
but if anything bigger than a destroyer start
shooting my framerates drop to 0.2...
I've become a master at flying with 1/4 time
compression http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

javierib
11-22-2004, 07:11 AM
I know it doesn't count because i don't use it to play, but as an experiment, I've run il2 using a 3dfx voodoo2 card...

ASM 1
11-22-2004, 07:15 AM
Had FB/AEP running on a P4 1.8 with Intel Extreme Graphics (not cr@p but not the best http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif - for games at any rate) 510MB ram. Managed to run with most settings High/Excellent - medium ground detail. And it was pretty playable at 1024X768 - Black death performance was abysmal tho http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif 7 - 9 fps avg....

So I assume since PF is the same game engine more or less, then it would achieve similar performance....

Not going to try since I now Have a P4 3.0 1Gig (of rather knackered)Ram and a 9800 pro @XT http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
why should I? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif Ahh perfect! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Jagdgeschwader2
11-22-2004, 07:15 AM
Here I am with my new system. I just
upgraded. I can't put the monitor
in front of me because there is
no room and the tubes get too
hot anyway. I have to stand
up while flying and look to
the right. I'll probably
upgrade again when BoB
comes out.

http://home.earthlink.net/~jagdgeschwader26/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/homecomputer.jpg


http://home.earthlink.net/~jagdgeschwader26/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/jagdgeschwader2s.jpg

fjacobsen
11-22-2004, 07:17 AM
Well My system is as follows:

AMD XP2000 processor
512 Mb DDR RAM
Onboard sound
GF2 MX200

I have configured IL-2 FB/AEP/PF as follows:

1024x768 16
s3tc or whatsoever compression, bilinear
Sound 22Khz, fastest.

In game settings:

Visibility:Medium
Object Lighting:High
Object detail:Excellent
Landscape Lighting:High
Landscape detail:Excellent
Clouds detail:Medium

I have changed my Conf.ini as follows:

Forest=0
Water=0
Forceshaders1x=1

On the Okinawa Map with 28 friendly aircraft, 4 enemy aircraft, 3 destroyers, 1 battleship, 1 enemy Carrier and with the rate of fire for all these ships set to 5.0 and good weather at 15:00 hours I get a constant 20 FPS even at the range where alot of AAA fire is comming at me.

johann63
11-22-2004, 10:57 AM
I have P4 1.8
512 ram
GFFX5500


With the new patch I get a good 25-30fps in excellent and about 17fps in perfect with water at 1 and forest at 1

Gato__Loco
11-22-2004, 02:53 PM
I run PF in my toaster.

Mjollnir111675
11-22-2004, 05:11 PM
Sheeeeeeeeeeeeeeee-it!!!

Ya mean I wasted all my time porting this game o'er to me intellivision?!?!?!


Ya gotta be kiddin' me!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif

DuxCorvan
11-23-2004, 01:06 PM
I see that more than running, some of you are actually 'walking' or even 'crawling' PF... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

My first rig was a 8086 8MHz with 512k RAM, no HD, CGA graphics, one single 5.25 floppy... I have upgraded six times since then.

And don't you cry... I moved four years ago, and for two years I had no PC at all. I bought Il-2 and had to run it... in my pocket while jogging... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif