PDA

View Full Version : "HOTLINKING DISABLED" ?????????????????



GreyBeast
02-15-2005, 09:00 AM
Hi folks!
When visiting a website with images, why is it that the pictures don´t appear and instead are replaced by "signal-red" HOTLINKING DISABLED sings?

This "error" seems to appear since I installed Norton Internet Security, but I might just be connecting two events that have absolutely nothing to do with each other.

Does anyone know WHY this happens? Bandwidth exceeded? Norton doesn´t like a webpage linking to another (potential Trojans)?

I know I can count on you guys for quick and easy responses. Thanks a lot in advance.

Take care!

GreyBeast
02-15-2005, 09:00 AM
Hi folks!
When visiting a website with images, why is it that the pictures don´t appear and instead are replaced by "signal-red" HOTLINKING DISABLED sings?

This "error" seems to appear since I installed Norton Internet Security, but I might just be connecting two events that have absolutely nothing to do with each other.

Does anyone know WHY this happens? Bandwidth exceeded? Norton doesn´t like a webpage linking to another (potential Trojans)?

I know I can count on you guys for quick and easy responses. Thanks a lot in advance.

Take care!

steve_v
02-15-2005, 02:37 PM
Leaching bandwidth comes to mind. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

GreyBeast
02-15-2005, 03:46 PM
?????? What do you mean?

Do you mean something like the images that are supposed to show are actually on some other webpage and the original webpage's host links to them via his website?

The owner of the website that has the actual pictures has "cut the link" because he´s sick of having people who think they're visiting someone's website but are actually looking at pictures that are on HIS computer? Is that what I think you're saying?

Please try, for example, the following link and please tell me if you have the "honor" of seeing the pic's.

http://www.vectorsite.net/avl39.html

Thanks in advance!

madsarmy
02-15-2005, 03:52 PM
Yeah I can see the pics.

GreyBeast
02-15-2005, 04:15 PM
OK, thanks, it's ME then...

GreyBeast
02-15-2005, 07:53 PM
Anyone else?

This is what I´ve tried so far:

1. Cleared Firefox cache
2. Cleared IE cache (in case there´s a connection)
3. "Undid" Firefox page loading speed-up tweak as per

http://forevergeek.com/open_source/make_firefox_faster.php

Result?

"HOTLINKING DISABLED" keeps showing up...

C´mon, guys, I´ve seen people with "HOTLINKING DISABLED" sigs around here, someone HAS TO KNOW what all this is about. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Anyone, please?

swambast
02-15-2005, 08:17 PM
Simple, try this:

Ensure you have cookies enabled, and then DISABLE your confused Norton Internet Security. See if it works then...

If it still doesn't work, then go to the Norton Advanced options. Click "Add Site" button and then type in the URL. Make sure on the Privacy Tab you Permit (Green light) everything, especially cookies. Then try that...

buglord
02-15-2005, 10:20 PM
yep i had norton m8 & i had the same thing happenen to me & it buggered up other things as well so i binned it im using panda anti-virus & its running ok.

GreyBeast
02-16-2005, 03:21 AM
Whoa! No way, dude! I just uninstalled Panda and went for Norton, let me tell you why. Although I had Panda installed and running correctly, my PC had a virus about 2 months ago.

DESPITE running Panda!

The damage was so extensive that, in the end, I had to reformat my hard drive and reinstall everything again.

This was about four weeks ago and if you, like me, have lots of programs to install and you´re just as "ana1" about having Windows "look and feel" the way you like it, you'll have no trouble believing that it took me until last week to have the PC the way I meant it to be.

That's three weeks of "fiddling around" to have things running.

Now, during this very big waste of time, I reinstalled Panda BEFORE (of course) I even connected to the internet. When I finally did, connecting to the web turned out to be like opening a door that was being MASSIVELY pushed towards my side by, guess who, viruses.

I couldn't close one virus alert window fast enough before the next one popped up. "Heavy rain" best describes it.

Unfortunately, one of those intrusions made it onto my system (that window that pops up to tell you you "have a minute to shut down your computer blah blah NT Authority System") and I spent the whole of the rest of the day at Panda's website for relief, but no chance.

Finally, by the end of that day, after having adjusted Window's time to "fool" the virus to buy time to fix my PC before I'd have to go through another dreaded reformat/reinstall, I tried Norton.

Installed it, updated it, it found the virus Panda hadn´t issued an update for yet, and I'm trouble-free ever since.

Norton's products have been among the most reliable since I've been using computers, which is almost 20 years now. It was "Norton Commander" before Windows and the GUI came along, then "Norton Utilities" was the first to offer REAL defragging and system clean-up, and now, as it seems, Norton returns to the top of the list as far as antivirus solutions go.

I ain´t ever going back!

P.S.: Who you gonna call on? A cute little Panda bear or a confidence-invoking guy wearing a tie and his sleeves rolled up as if to say "Whatcha got for me TODAY, boy?"

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

F19_Ob
02-16-2005, 06:17 AM
hi GB..
Try the techforum.....lots of tweakers there.

I had no trouble seeing the pics in your link and I have Norton internet security aswell.

About the virusprogram.
I also recently had to re-format after extensive damage from a trojan.
Remember that a virusprogram cant detect a virus if its not in the list. A virusprogram is no full guarantee its just one safetymeasure of many today.
If u dont have additional malware programs I suggest 'spybot- search and destroy' and 'ad-aware SE personal' both free programs.
They pic up lots of malware that virusprograms in general misses.


Do not shut down your firewall when tweaking connected to the internet.
If u suspect its the firewall causing the trouble and u cant find it u can use the built-in firewall in XP if u have XP or u can download Zonalarm wich is a free firewall.

a few thoughts

GreyBeast
02-16-2005, 09:17 AM
I'd forgotten to mention that I DO have anti-spyware programs installed.

I use Ad-Aware SE and System Mechanic has a utility that searches for malware and spyware, too.

Whenever I run any of these, I automatically run the other ones as well because SURPRISE!!!! for some reason SOME spyware is found by Ad-Aware but not by System Mechanic's Spyhunter and vice versa. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif