PDA

View Full Version : Running FB/AEP/PF



Ace_Hyflyer
04-19-2005, 11:23 PM
Hello everyone,

Looking at getting FB/AEP/PF as a merged install and was wondering if I will be able to run it with decent graphics and a good framerate with my computer:

Dell Inspiron 5150
P4:3.06 GHz
768 MB DDR333 RAM
64 MB ATI Mobility Radeon 9000

Or will I be better off getting the original IL-2? (Which I love the demo for!!!)

Thanks,
Chris

Lucius_Esox
04-19-2005, 11:48 PM
Looks like enough horsepower cpu wise. I have the same amount and type of ram as you do, it is the true bare minimum and in most cases it is fine and I play in perfect at 1024x768, a gig is better though. Vid card,, hmm, will let someone else comment but I think that is not enough. I have a 9800 pro with 128 meg of ram and it's fine, well it's ok. The Il2 series have become increasingly Cpu dependent though so better wait somone elses comments.

You didn't say if you had played the sim at all before? and wether or not you wanted to do it online? If no to both the original IL2 is definitely worth a look as you never miss what you never had and it will rock with that sys probably. It's a great game and if you play solitaire only you will love it.

Ace_Hyflyer
04-19-2005, 11:52 PM
Sorry for lack of info,

I haven't played the game before, short of the IL-2 Original Demo... Also, forgot to mention my screen is 1600*1200.

I'm not really much of an online, multiplayer guy, so the lack of multiplayer probably won't bug me too much...

Thanks,
Chris

Monson74
04-19-2005, 11:56 PM
Hi & welcome,

It all depends on what you think is "decent" in terms of fps & gfx. You have the processing power & sufficient ram to run the game but I honestly don't know what the vid-card you have can do. Most people here spend some time tweaking & experimenting with the gfx & sound setup to get the best (subjective) balance between eye-candy & performance. This game is more cpu-intensive than shooters & tacticals but there are many things you can adjust to make the game run well. Check these links for more info:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=9571058482

http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/groupee/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=23110283&m=51910959

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=4501076732

& if you have trouble you can ask in the Community Help Forum where we're all standing by to help you out:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=frm&s=400102&f=49310655

ImpStarDuece
04-20-2005, 12:24 AM
I run PF at 'excellent' settings on a laptop!

1.7 ghz Pentium 'M' Centrino processor
512 DDR RAM
64 MB GeForce FX 5200 Graphics card

NOT the fastest computer in the world, nor is the LCD the best screen for gaming.

Still, I used to run the original IL2 on a 1.8 Ghz P4 with 256 MB ram and a 32 mb graphics card. As long as I really kept things neat on my Hard Drive and OS and ran things at 'high' or 'average' setting it was still pretty smooth. The Gulf of Finland used to take FOREVER to load up though.

I really dont think that you shoulds have any problems running PF at 'excellent' settings and getting frame rates in the 30-35 band should be no problem

Bearcat99
04-20-2005, 05:52 AM
Because of it's video requirements this sim doesnt do too well on all but the most potent laptops.. and that looks like a laptop correct? if it isnt then just get a better video card and you should be good to go. A 64M video card will not be enough to give you the full umph in my opinion.

fabianfred
04-20-2005, 06:15 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Lucius_Esox:
Looks like enough horsepower cpu wise. I have the same amount and type of ram as you do, it is the true bare minimum and in most cases it is fine and I play in perfect at 1024x768, a gig is better though. Vid card,, hmm, will let someone else comment but I think that is not enough. I have a 9800 pro with 128 meg of ram and it's fine, well it's ok. The Il2 series have become increasingly Cpu dependent though so better wait somone elses comments.
It's a great game and if you play solitaire only you will love it. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

as Mr. Pike says above... your card is a bit low... and add anothe stick of 512mb RAM too

my processor isn't as god as yours, but I only play off-line too... I play the FB/AEP/PF combined instal on my com at excellent settings (except medium clouds)... and as the missions I write are very intensive with many ground objects and busy, busy I don't mind having to drop the speed to half sometimes when in the thick of it for a while...
with il2 I could zoom along..

Athlon XP 2200+ (1800mhz)
1.5 gig RAM
Geforce 4 MX440 128mb.

'loon'

Lucius_Esox
04-20-2005, 07:29 AM
fabianfred with your sig I think you know what a Pike is http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif well at least the Duck surely would. Actually a Pike is Esox Lucius, but I wouldn't want to call myself something as silly as that now would I http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Tully__
04-20-2005, 07:41 AM
A merged install will run acceptably bun not inspiringly. Until very recently I was running on P4 2.0GHz, 768MB PC2100, GF4Ti42000 128MB.

I've recently upgraded both vid (GF4Ti4600 128MB) and RAM (1GB @ PC2100). The fps haven't jumped as much as I'd like, but no more pauses due to swap file accesses http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

P.S. For those of you who will can the PC2100, it's a m/board limit not a RAM limit. The new RAM is PC2700 but the m/board is flat biscuit at PC2100.