PDA

View Full Version : A.I. planes made flyable...HOW?



JaggedRaven
11-28-2004, 06:58 PM
I remember being able to make the A.I. planes flyable without their cockpits in IL2, but it's been so long that I don't remember what I originally did. Is there a program to do this for PF or do I need to edit the config file? Can this even be done in PF?

Maple_Tiger
11-28-2004, 07:08 PM
Well, not realy. I mean, you can only fly them from exsteral veiw.

Use you'r Note Pad to open the MSI file form the coop mission. Then search for where it says Born Place. Here, you should see a list of aircraft. You should have the same amount of born places as you do bases. All you do, is add the AI plane to any of the born places.

JaggedRaven
11-28-2004, 09:53 PM
Thanks MT, I'll try it.

shieldsyy
11-28-2004, 11:54 PM
http://www.netwings.org/dcforum/DCForumID18/4049.html
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Troll2k
11-29-2004, 12:06 AM
You must create a df map in fmb.When you are done you must edit the mis file to manually add the AI planes to the born place.(If you use the default plane set for a home base a born place will not show in the mis file.)

The AI plane names are case and charater sensitive and must be added exactly the way they appear on their corresponding skin folder.