PDA

View Full Version : Playing SH1



Manstein16
01-26-2005, 11:37 PM
I just purchased Silent Hunter I Commander's Edition off of Amazon.com so that I could be prepared for SH3 (it's been roughly a decade since I last played a subsim, the venerable CAOD). I run Windows XP, however, and am unable to get it to run. I get some message during installation about a lack of a certain type of memory and when I attempt to start the game the screen goes black. Anyways, I noticed a few people on here mention that they were able to get SH1 to run with XP. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Manstein16
01-26-2005, 11:37 PM
I just purchased Silent Hunter I Commander's Edition off of Amazon.com so that I could be prepared for SH3 (it's been roughly a decade since I last played a subsim, the venerable CAOD). I run Windows XP, however, and am unable to get it to run. I get some message during installation about a lack of a certain type of memory and when I attempt to start the game the screen goes black. Anyways, I noticed a few people on here mention that they were able to get SH1 to run with XP. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Jose.MaC
01-27-2005, 01:06 AM
You have two ways: emulating msDOS on your PC -you can do with DOSBox, http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=857101043&m=7121019162 - or forcing compatibility with Windows XP -here is another article http://www.subsowespac.org/sh_xp/silent_hunterxp.shtml.