PDA

View Full Version : 48 Bit operating system



J.M.LLOYD
10-17-2007, 10:35 PM
Would one agree with this statement,

"Installing 4GB[memory] onto PC with 32 bit
operating system is not adviced, since 32 bit
operating systems do not support 4GB of system
memory?"

VMF-214_HaVoK
10-17-2007, 10:43 PM
Yes. If you want windows to see all 4GB you better get the 64bit OS. Its a cold hard fact of 32bit architecture. Personally I run Windows XP Pro 64bit and this is one of the reasons.

S!

GreyFox5
10-17-2007, 10:57 PM
Originally posted by VMF-214_HaVoK:
Yes. If you want windows to see all 4GB you better get the 64bit OS. Its a cold hard fact of 32bit architecture. Personally I run Windows XP Pro 64bit and this is one of the reasons.

S!

Agreed you can get Windows XP professional 32bit version with 3Gb RAM with a special switch but it's better to just move to a 64bit O/S.

Here is the memory support switch for Windows XP http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx

How's that working for you VMF-214 HaVoK?

Good Luck!

na85
10-18-2007, 12:05 AM
Helpful reading:

Link (http://www.brianmadden.com/content/article/The-4GB-Windows-Memory-Limit-What-does-it-really-mean-)

K_Freddie
10-18-2007, 12:17 AM
The intel/AMD processors using XP and below are 32 bit OS's cos the core Data bus on the processor was 32 bit. The OS can access 4GB Physycal Memeory (also Vitual)(2exp32 = 4GB) but restrictions were placed by the MOBO memory i/f and Bill as usual making funny statements like 'We'll never need more than 640KB of memory' once again.

The later processors have core 64/128 Bit Data Bus, and the Address Bus should be 64 bit as well(I'll check), which means somewhere in the terrabyte Physical/Virtual memory range.

The restrictions of the past have been from the Mobo hardware and Windoze side, not the processor.

The windoze OS chops the memory in half and then uses the top half for special/Kernel purposes and the lower half for general use.

To sum it up... the more memory the better
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

mbfRoy
10-18-2007, 03:23 AM
Originally posted by J.M.LLOYD:
Would one agree with this statement,

"Installing 4GB[memory] onto PC with 32 bit
operating system is not adviced, since 32 bit
operating systems do not support 4GB of system
memory?"

If it's the address (memory) BUS, then yes. With 32bit you can access up to 2 GB (2048MB) although as na85's link points out, there are ways around this. With 64bits you can access up to 8388608 TBs of memory http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif

gdfo
10-18-2007, 03:44 AM
OK. I saw the lines of text on the ms page. You put those in the boot ini file. Where is the boot ini file?

Will the switch help if you running 2 gigs and 2000 on virtual memory?

GreyFox5
10-18-2007, 09:09 AM
How to edit the boot.ini file in Windows.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022

Be careful here you could make Windows unbootable here if your not careful.

Outlaw---
10-18-2007, 09:41 AM
Also note that adding the /3GB switch has no effect unless the application was compiled with the large memory switch flag. I wonder if IL-2 was compiled as such.

--Outlaw.

GreyFox5
10-18-2007, 11:47 AM
I wouldn't think so.

Taylortony
10-18-2007, 05:44 PM
Yup.... Dell had been selling the XPS system with 4 gig on board even though it could not see it all..the later ones on the site have corrected this