PDA

View Full Version : Flyable AI planes



sammy4657
04-23-2005, 05:06 AM
This may sound like a newbie question, (because it is) but how do you make the ai planes flyable without their cockpits? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Eraser_tr
04-23-2005, 06:56 AM
You can add them to MP by openning and editing the mission file. see the mission editing forum for more info.

You have to fly in an external view of course, aiming is particularly hard.

Can't use them in SP/campaigns until they have a cockpit though.

Billy_BigBoy
04-23-2005, 08:07 AM
Before you can fly an AI-plane you have to fly with a "flyable".

Mad_Hatter009
04-23-2005, 02:47 PM
Hi all,

What's MP, Eraser?

~S~

Atomic_Marten
04-23-2005, 03:10 PM
multiplayer http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v442/Atomic_Marten/Smileys/LottaGrin.gif

Troll2k
04-24-2005, 04:54 PM
The .mis file must be manually edited after it is finished being created.

La7_Baalberith
04-24-2005, 05:28 PM
Hi Sammy,

When u finished building a map, u will see 2 files: test.mission, and test.properties.

U need to maually edit the .mission file with a text editor like word, or notepad.
In the .mission file u will see a reamark that says: [homebase0], [homebase1] ect.

Copy and paste the planes u want to fly in here, for a list u can find that at several sites, but i link u to ours : Lavochkin Fighter Group (http://www.la7fightergroup.tk)

Look in the forum for the topic: complete planelist v3.04m and copy/paste that one to a textfile on ur own pc. U can use this list anytime u want to add more planes, or make new maps.

Hope that this explaines a little more, and u can find my emailadress also if u need specific info http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Greetings,

Baalberith

92SqnGCJimbo
04-24-2005, 07:09 PM
to fly a plane in mp that hasnt a cockpit u first always need to choose a plane with a cockpit start the engine and then u can jump right into a no cockpit plane