PDA

View Full Version : How to (maybe) test the 128 player feature now



AusDerReihe
09-29-2004, 09:35 PM
had this thought just now...
(might have been brought up before, but i haven't noticed)

i see people are concerned about the "usability" of the 128 online players option coming with PF. AFAIK people are running 4 separate servers on HL running on one single computer, and each of these servers can allow up to 32 players.

32x4=128

i don't know much about how network traffic is handled, but would't filling all those 4 servers with 32 players, at the same time, somehow be atleast remotely comparable to a single server with 128 players? i know this would only apply to the server and not the clients, as each players computer would only have to keep track of 32 players, not the combined total.

i mean, if the server can't handle it, why on earth would we need computers that can handle INCOMING traffic from 127 players, and only OUTGOING traffic from 1? the server, i recon, would have to handle both incoming AND outgoing traffic for ALL 128 players.

just a thought...

AusDerReihe
09-29-2004, 09:35 PM
had this thought just now...
(might have been brought up before, but i haven't noticed)

i see people are concerned about the "usability" of the 128 online players option coming with PF. AFAIK people are running 4 separate servers on HL running on one single computer, and each of these servers can allow up to 32 players.

32x4=128

i don't know much about how network traffic is handled, but would't filling all those 4 servers with 32 players, at the same time, somehow be atleast remotely comparable to a single server with 128 players? i know this would only apply to the server and not the clients, as each players computer would only have to keep track of 32 players, not the combined total.

i mean, if the server can't handle it, why on earth would we need computers that can handle INCOMING traffic from 127 players, and only OUTGOING traffic from 1? the server, i recon, would have to handle both incoming AND outgoing traffic for ALL 128 players.

just a thought...

BBB_Hyperion
09-29-2004, 10:21 PM
I have the strong feeling the netcode has changed and is not compareable to il2fb aep.Therefore Nettraffic will not be the same is less or more we will see. 4 Hostet Servers each takes its own objects in memory so its not the same as 1 host with 128 and objects loaded . A Cluster solution would be intresting.

Maybe some newer ideas for PF were borrowed from BoB . Some improvements for example draw far away planes with less correct position change and increase its update time. Closer objects lower update time. AI far away inaccurate close half way accurate etc. Compression on packets etc etc lots of areas where improvements can happen.

In short you cant test it .

Targ
09-29-2004, 11:19 PM
We will know soon enough for sure.

lil_labbit
09-30-2004, 09:05 AM
WarClouds already runs 3 servers (32 players each) from one computer - but then it has great bandwidth http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif 10Mbps up & down IIRC.

AFAIK it did run 4 games once but I'm not sure if they were full...

Anyway I don't think it will be a problem with 128 players (untill they all want to land on the same carrier hehehe).

Zen--
09-30-2004, 09:20 AM
310th Copperhead had a very shrewd and intelligent observation the other day, he felt that the designers might be testing netcode ultimately intended for BoB...so that any kinks with online play might be worked out early before the game is released for example.

I thought that was a pretty intelligent way of looking at it, so maybe the netcode is indeed changed. I would certainly like to think so it would add a new dimension to the game.

xTHRUDx
09-30-2004, 10:28 AM
128 people chatting at once
128 skins trying to be downloaed at once
it will be interresting

crazyivan1970
09-30-2004, 11:21 AM
You guys keep saying netcode...netcode. Think User... can you handle it? What it has to do with netcode? Go to FMB, select as many planes as you can handle, some flak and run it. See if YOU can handle OFF line. Post back results. Number of planes and frames per second http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Eagle_361st
09-30-2004, 11:27 AM
I got 4 planes and 3 FPS. I think I will be fine, and if not it is the developers fault not mine.

crazyivan1970
09-30-2004, 11:29 AM
Jugs usually eat up more FPS, try some other plane Eagle http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

Eagle_361st
09-30-2004, 11:34 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
Jugs usually eat up more FPS, try some other plane Eagle http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Perhaps I should try the 109, they are so "Pretty". Figures I have to trade in my muscle car for a economy compact.

BM357_TinMan
09-30-2004, 11:43 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
You guys keep saying netcode...netcode. Think User... can you handle it? What it has to do with netcode? Go to FMB, select as many planes as you can handle, some flak and run it. See if YOU can handle OFF line. Post back results. Number of planes and frames per second http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

This is kind of how I am looking at it. Bandwith MAY be an issue, but how many planes can your rig draw, over a city, with flak, and ground targets? Now add online.....

crazyivan1970
09-30-2004, 01:13 PM
Exactly TinMan

lil_labbit
09-30-2004, 04:09 PM
Well if you set graphics low http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif which I do if hosting too http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

maximum planes in QMB http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif 30 fps avg

Gonne try FMB with 128 tomorrow http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

...and why is my cursor gone in message edit ?

crazyivan1970
09-30-2004, 04:25 PM
Is it playable like that? And how many planes?

p1ngu666
09-30-2004, 06:03 PM
hmm ud need really good bandwidth, esp for server. ud need a really powerful pc, esp for server. im thinkin 128 planes is willy waving, unless major changes in the net and graphics and physics code

crazyivan1970
10-01-2004, 08:48 AM
10/5MB server will handle it. As far as hardware conserned, it doesn`t have to be a monster IMO.

lil_labbit
10-01-2004, 10:45 AM
Well I tried 128 planes http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/test128.jpg

Flies like a dream...
...on an overdose of tranquilizers http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

I set all graphics low as could be set (640x480x16bit).
It started out with about 1 frame in 3 seconds lol. But after the majority of planes were shot down fps climbed rapidly to 32fps.

This was however a 128-plane furball http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif and the pacific maps are BIG I hear http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif so who knows...

Playing back the Quick-Record however (on 640x480x32 perfect setting) it DID 32fps and up - right from the start :O

Drop in fps is probably from all the calculations which my stone-age rig can't handle http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

I hope 1C:Maddox has optimized the way in which the calculations occur.

I also noticed something very interesting doing this...

When playing back the quick-record the usual lag behaviour of planes showed... Again it seems that its NOT the connection bandwidth but the computer power that determines if and how much lag you get...

crazyivan1970
10-01-2004, 10:49 AM
Thanks for the test labbit.