PDA

View Full Version : AH THE HORROR!



XyZspineZyX
09-23-2003, 05:25 PM
I just turned my resolution down to 640x480x16 so I could run Fraps. Apparently Fraps still doesn't work worth a darn for me. It may be that I'm running Win 98SE I dunno.

Anyway GEEZ I was having SWOTL flashbacks lol. It looked so...gamey...:/

XyZspineZyX
09-23-2003, 05:25 PM
I just turned my resolution down to 640x480x16 so I could run Fraps. Apparently Fraps still doesn't work worth a darn for me. It may be that I'm running Win 98SE I dunno.

Anyway GEEZ I was having SWOTL flashbacks lol. It looked so...gamey...:/

XyZspineZyX
09-23-2003, 06:04 PM
You may or may not already be aware but you can run a frames counter through FB's console. Then you would'nt need FRAPS.
If you didn't know this and wanna know how let me know.
Mani

"An excellent weapon and luck had been on my side. To be successfful, the best fighter pilot needs both"
Adolph Galland

XyZspineZyX
09-23-2003, 06:38 PM
In FB hit Shift+Tab, type: fps START SHOW , (as written, case sensitive), hit Return and Shift+Tab again. Fps counter runs at the top of the screen. To get rid of it, do as above except use: fps STOP SHOW.
Cheers!

<CENTER>


<IMG SRC="http://www.apqa16.dsl.pipex.com/airplane1.3.jpg"


Ladies & gentlemen, this is the captain speaking. Thankyou for choosing to fly Mandarin Airlines. Those passengers sitting on the left-hand side of the aeroplane please make yourselves comfortable. Those sitting on the right... please look to your left!

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 01:30 PM
I wasn't using it for a fps counter. I was trying to get it to make movies of my .trk's

However it doesn't work right. It makes the movie but only about 8 frames of it total. Looks more like a friggin' slide show.

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 02:32 PM
You can set the fps FRAPS shall record.

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 03:43 PM
maybe your pc is too slow to run the game and fraps properly the same time, so it cant take enough frames.

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 03:51 PM
hmmmm anyone wanna help me? My Fraps records smooth, but even set to 800 by 600 or whatever it cuts a bit of the bottom and right side off.

<center>http://www.uploadit.org/files/230903-Copy of Sig_test.jpg</center>

XyZspineZyX
09-24-2003, 03:58 PM
MD_FuryFighter wrote:
- hmmmm anyone wanna help me? My Fraps records smooth,
- but even set to 800 by 600 or whatever it cuts a bit
- of the bottom and right side off.

Fraps MUST be run on 640x480 resolution. Otherwise it "cuts a bit of the bottom and right side off".

btw is there any software available which could be used with greater resolution?



http://www.comicsutra.com/cs/tv2000/son_of_beach/notch.jpg




Ride the Big One