PDA

View Full Version : Problem with tracks - Original IL2-Sturmovik



XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 01:18 AM
Hi !

Something wrong is with ny tracks, poeples from General Discussion forum have few ideas, but I will try to ask here too. Sorry about my english :-) So - I was shut down 2 planes, and landing - standard mission. When I play track I see something different, my plane crushed without fight with enemies, look like I'am shooting to air - not enemy planes (they are invisible in track !!!) - and other stupid things.... I have Original IL2 with 1.2 patch.
And, my graphic card - ATI Radeon 9700.

Maybe someone know solution.

Best regards

Stary Wuj
Poland, Warsaw

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 01:18 AM
Hi !

Something wrong is with ny tracks, poeples from General Discussion forum have few ideas, but I will try to ask here too. Sorry about my english :-) So - I was shut down 2 planes, and landing - standard mission. When I play track I see something different, my plane crushed without fight with enemies, look like I'am shooting to air - not enemy planes (they are invisible in track !!!) - and other stupid things.... I have Original IL2 with 1.2 patch.
And, my graphic card - ATI Radeon 9700.

Maybe someone know solution.

Best regards

Stary Wuj
Poland, Warsaw

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 02:14 AM
Hi,

first: Use the same program version for playback as for recording. Pre-patch tracks don't work post-patch.
Second: Don't use time compression while you play if you want to record the track. Compression sometimes confuses the recording.

---------------
http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/stulogo-banner.jpg (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/)

Kampagne für IL-2 1.2: I-16 - Kampf im Kaukasus (Deutsch) (http://home.arcor.de/rayluck/sturmovik/kampagne.html)

XyZspineZyX
10-15-2003, 03:21 PM
Hi

Yes that's a common problem, playing with a different version of the game can be the main source of error. Anyway if you make your tracks with the quick record feature or use the option to start recording before ending the track, you will create a NTRK file that will be playable with any version of the game without error.

So make sure of waiting a couple of minutes after stopping the recording before actually quitting the mission, that should prevent the "Hiermesh corrupted" error, altough the presence of trains is a source of corrupted NTRK files without any solution.

Good flight to you !