PDA

View Full Version : low framerate



av8rjim
03-31-2007, 08:24 PM
I'm currently suffering from low framerate/stutter when I am in the exterior view, or on the bridge, especially when leaving port. I am 4MB short of the minimum ram needed, I'm upgrading to 1Gig of ram and I wonder, will this solve my stutter problem, or do I need a new graphics card as well.

av8rjim
03-31-2007, 08:24 PM
I'm currently suffering from low framerate/stutter when I am in the exterior view, or on the bridge, especially when leaving port. I am 4MB short of the minimum ram needed, I'm upgrading to 1Gig of ram and I wonder, will this solve my stutter problem, or do I need a new graphics card as well.

TheLeadSlinger
03-31-2007, 08:26 PM
Uh, for future reference post your system specs when asking system related questions.

geoffwessex
03-31-2007, 09:11 PM
Don't know what graphics card you have, but that's where I'd go first for upgrades when it comes to games. The Gb (or two) of System RAM helps, but a new fast graphics card makes the difference - and it's not just the video ram you have, it's the up to date codecs and stuff on the card.

av8rjim
03-31-2007, 10:40 PM
sorry...forgot to post system specs.

Pentium 4 2.9GHZ HT
Intel 915/g board
512mb ram...508 actual
128mb video memory (onboard video)

Grrbob25
03-31-2007, 11:23 PM
its your integrated graphics

Foehammer-1
04-01-2007, 02:08 PM
Leaving port is always a nightmare for me, because I can't navigate from the bridge (Lorient bunkers being hard to sail out of). Supermods with their graphics and traffic make it even worse. I usually just bite the bullet, it gets better once you are out of the harbor. I have 1.something gig RAM. So I guess it's the graphics thing