PDA

View Full Version : I can't run Brotherhood anymore!(0x0000006)



AubreyWilborn
04-17-2011, 04:16 PM
OK-any help is appreciated. So this weekend, I updated my operating system from windows XP to windows 7. I have the "Digital Deluxe" version of Brotherhood via STEAM, and it and all of my other STEAM games are on a removable harddrive.

Now, ACB ran fine with XP, but now it won't even start up with Windows 7! It just gives a weird message about (error 0x0000006), or something! What gives?

TheLeoCrow
04-17-2011, 04:18 PM
You have to reinstall the game. Also, check your game cache

AubreyWilborn
04-17-2011, 04:21 PM
I have to re-install the game?! You gotta be kidding. Surely there is an easier way? I don't even know how to re-install stuff I got on steam.

KingDaniel0
04-17-2011, 04:26 PM
Originally posted by AubreyWilborn:
I have to re-install the game?! You gotta be kidding. Surely there is an easier way? I don't even know how to re-install stuff I got on steam.

You don't have to re-install the game, if it shows 100% downloaded under Steam. That was just a Guess. Can you first list your full PC specs, and the current status of your OS ?

This looks like an OS issue, some kind of conflict. Do you have all the packages installed like .NET, VC++ etc. ?



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AubreyWilborn
04-17-2011, 06:36 PM
I have an AMD athlon 64x2 processo, with 4.00 gigs of RAM, and windows 7 home premium, 64 bit.

My graphics card is a 450 GT, 1 gig. EVERYTHING was fine when I was still running XP.

TheLeoCrow
04-18-2011, 01:22 AM
Not a random guess. The game was installed in the steamapps folder in the external drive but just keeping the installed game files is not enough. The ubisoft launcher is installed on c drive despite where you install the game. Also, during the installation, several registry entries are created. AubreyWilborn did NOT install the game in windows 7, so how can it work?

In a few hours, when i get home, i will check if there is a way to install it without having to redownload it

KingDaniel0
04-18-2011, 04:04 AM
Originally posted by AubreyWilborn:
I have an AMD athlon 64x2 processo, with 4.00 gigs of RAM, and Windows 7 home premium, 64 bit.

My graphics card is a 450 GT, 1 gig. EVERYTHING was fine when I was still running XP.

Yes, I know your specs are fine, because you have already played this game before on XP. BTW, can you play other Steam games, or does Brotherhood only give you this error under Windows 7 ? Disable and turn Off UAC under Windows 7.

As as side note, first try to Verify the integrity of the GCF files, for AC: Brotherhood. After that try to play it again.

https://support.steampowered.c...p?ref=2037-QEUH-3335 (https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335)

If needed, the UBI GameLauncher file can be updated/downloaded from here (or look for it under the 'Redist' folder under Steam):

http://static3.cdn.ubi.com/orb...auncherInstaller.exe (http://static3.cdn.ubi.com/orbit/launcher_installer/UbisoftGameLauncherInstaller.exe)


This error could also be related to your OS, STEAM/Game registry entries etc. Where is the STEAM's default installed path/location ? Does it show a proper Windows path ? If not, then this might also be a problem, as the full Steam Client might need a fresh update/install. Do all the games still show 100% downloaded, under the tab ?

This may sometimes help, but only IF the Steam's installed path/folder can be located:

https://support.steampowered.c...p?ref=7241-EYON-2343 (https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=7241-EYON-2343)


Full troubleshooting Help can be found here for STEAM Games, for reference:

https://support.steampowered.c...81a34a3fd52865&id=86 (https://support.steampowered.com/kb_cat.php?s=a7da42426cbfae0af181a34a3fd52865&id=86)

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_cat.php?id=59


Even I had once installed STEAM Games on my External HD, and after a Fresh OS install, and I was able to play all the games, without any issues. The following Trick/method helped me out, even though it is slightly different, as I was already having my games installed under the SteamApps folder.

First I made a backup of these files/folders i.e. SteamApps folder and Steam.exe, and after installing/directing/updating Only the Steam Client to the HD location, I copied them back:

https://support.steampowered.c...p?ref=7418-YUBN-8129 (https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=7418-YUBN-8129)

https://support.steampowered.c...p?ref=7710-TDLC-0426 (https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=7710-TDLC-0426)



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TheLeoCrow
04-18-2011, 12:05 PM
Unfortunatelly, i didn't see a game installer in the game's folder. If you can't find any solution in K.D.'s links, maybe you should consider redownoading it.

Maybe you can fool steam though, to spare you from completelly downloading it by copying the game's folder, removing the game from steam, tell steam to download the game, exit steam, restore the game's folder and hopefully when you restart steam it will recognize the files and start the installation. But this IS a wild guess but it's better than nothing

justinpunny
04-29-2011, 04:44 AM
........

You don't have to always re-install Steam games.

Just install/update the STEAM client, if u already have the games in your library. or this could be your Operating system issue.

Very Good tips there, KingDaniel0 !