PDA

View Full Version : OT: SH3



fordfan25
03-17-2005, 12:56 AM
for those that might like to command a ww2 ger Uboat get this game. im not Real far into it but so far it kicks buttt. there are a few graghic problems with 6800 series cards wich is what i have but so far thay are more of a agravation than a bad problem. graghics are nice. seems to be a good bit of detail in the game. im not to impressed with the ship moddles so far. PF seems to have more detailed ships. controles are a little wierd IMO.I cant seem to do a "split S" maby there is a conflict with my cyborg evo http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif. also the sea sickness is over moddled http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif . well just thought id let yall know its kool so far.

Philipscdrw
03-17-2005, 01:08 AM
Mine's just been dispatched, to my home (rather than uni) address - I can play it on Friday evening...

I'm looking forward to it! I have a Radeon 9800 so hopefully the Uzo bug won't apply to me. SH2 was an interesting distraction, but never a great classic for me.

fordfan25
03-17-2005, 01:13 AM
yea the UZO bug does suckm bigun. i just use the Pscope to look around. far as i know the bug only hits the 6800 crowd. i dont know about FX or 6600's. shame ya gotta wait till friday. i wish i could say more about it now but iv only played threw the first training mission. fun so far though. a little early but i sure do hope it sells well enough for them to make a DD command2 i missed out on the first one. its a real dream of mine to command a cap ship. fletcher class DD is the greats work of art ever IMO http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif looks like its going 30 knots just siting still lol.

Sturmvogel66
03-17-2005, 01:58 AM
****, whats the bug with the 6800 card? I have a 6800GT and I will be picking this game up soon. That bites, oh well, hopefully a patch will come out soon to resolve the issue.

Philipscdrw
03-17-2005, 02:43 AM
There's a bug where the spray from the bow completely obscures the UZO view, if I understand the issue correctly. But the dev team must be working 25 hours a day to fix this issue for an emergency patch.

I can't play it yet anyway, because I've got about 5 weeks worth of coursework to complete by today...

XyZspineZyX
03-17-2005, 03:35 AM
Hekko,
there's a problem with the newer nvidia drivers, as well as with Pacific fighters. Nvidia is hopefully working on it, there is a patch for SH3 to temporarily shut off a graphic feature that leads to the bug mentioned.

Someone else posted you DO NOT get the bug if you start the game via the DVD starting file, NOT with the file on your PC. Don't know whether it works, have a look at the SH3 forum or Subsim.com forum (SH3).

Thanks,
VIIseas

sukebeboy
03-17-2005, 04:38 AM
"Fun facts" about Silent Hunter 3:

* You can't run it from the Windows shortcut, you need to let the DVD autoplay run, then select 'run' from there, or half the sky is filled with a 'white blob' (texturing problem)

* Game doesn't run properly on nVidia cards. You need to disable all the pixel shader effects in order to be able to use the binoculars on the bridge (IE., in order to engage in any surface action - which is what 90% of U-Boat actions were early war)

* US version ships with Starforce 3.4.71.19. This version of Starforce limits you to 5 installs total - it's counted as a new install on the same PC if you change 40% of your hardware. This version of Starforce ALSO re-inits your IDE drivers on startup. So...watchout if you've got nForce2 or nForce3 SW IDE drivers installed from your motherboard chipset package!

* The game will not play on PCs with certain Pioneer DVD drives

* For a game about WW2 submarines...isn't it a little weird there are no ships in any port anywhere in the world? Not even the port you LEAVE from? It's all you, all alone.

* No Wolf-Packs

* Limited to 1024x768 resolution (no higher options, no lower options)

BenvZijl
03-17-2005, 04:44 AM
although shame on the 6800bug the rest of the game KICKS ***, i already sunk 1 carrier, 2 destroyers and 1 battleship http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif


Allied command isn't happy about me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

269GA-Veltro
03-17-2005, 07:19 AM
FX 5600 ULTRA run great without problems...at least for now.

pacettid
03-17-2005, 07:31 AM
Spent half of my 27.5 years in the USN as an Officer of the Deck and Tactical Action Officer on Frigates and Destroyers.

I spent enough time looking for them, so might as well command one, even if it is just a "virtual command" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif...lol.

Really looking forward to picking this one up after work.

WWSensei
03-17-2005, 07:33 AM
****. Starforce!!?? Took me a week to clean up the last mess left by Starforce on my system. It doesn't just re-init IDE drivers, or at least in my case it totally ****ed them up. Combine that with my Pioneer DVD drive and it looks like I'll be waiting awhile to play what sounds like a good game.

One of these days there will be an expose' on the scam artists that sell copy protection schemes...

Philipscdrw
03-17-2005, 07:45 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by sukebeboy:
"Fun facts" about Silent Hunter 3:

* You can't run it from the Windows shortcut, you need to let the DVD autoplay run, then select 'run' from there, or half the sky is filled with a 'white blob' (texturing problem) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Until the emergency patch is released.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>* Game doesn't run properly on nVidia cards. You need to disable all the pixel shader effects in order to be able to use the binoculars on the bridge (IE., in order to engage in any surface action - which is what 90% of U-Boat actions were early war) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Until the emergency patch is released.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>* US version ships with Starforce 3.4.71.19. This version of Starforce limits you to 5 installs total - it's counted as a new install on the same PC if you change 40% of your hardware. This version of Starforce ALSO re-inits your IDE drivers on startup. So...watchout if you've got nForce2 or nForce3 SW IDE drivers installed from your motherboard chipset package! <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>I like living in the UK. But yeah, Starforce sucks.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>* The game will not play on PCs with certain Pioneer DVD drives <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>You can get a different brand of DVD for $//"20...

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>* For a game about WW2 submarines...isn't it a little weird there are no ships in any port anywhere in the world? Not even the port you LEAVE from? It's all you, all alone.

* No Wolf-Packs
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>This is probably because of the change (which was demanded by the online community) from a static to a fully dynamic campaign. Wolfpacks and ports are much easier to provide in scripted missions, which was what the devs envisaged when they made those promises.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>* Limited to 1024x768 resolution (no higher options, no lower options) <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
And it still looks great.

RedSpar
03-17-2005, 09:03 AM
It DOES look great at 1024x768, much more than I thought, so much so I did a double take to make sure it wasn't at 1280+. I have a ATI X800pro and I have no graphic glitches whatsoever (Sorry Nvidia boys)


Get this game! It has so much depth of gameplay - truly the IL2 of Sub sims...

As for Starforce, yeah it sucks but ya'all better get used to it because it is the future for most big games. All new games from UBI from now on will have it.

Philipscdrw
03-17-2005, 09:25 AM
This just in - the '5 installs only' Starforce limit is only for digitally distributed versions of SH3.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by UbiRazz:
The limited number of installs is only from digitally distributed version of Silent Hunter III - not the DVD install. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?q=Y&a=tpc&s=400102&f=857101043&m=5871074392&p=2

Philipscdrw
03-17-2005, 11:08 AM
Breaking news - SH3 Patch v1.1 is released, allowing a quick fix to the UZO and binocular bug which makes the game playable, pending corrected drivers from the manufacturer of the video card. And does other things too. Hurrah for Ubisoft, and devs who release crucial patches within days of a flawed release!

Fliegeroffizier
03-17-2005, 11:33 AM
I was just getting ready to go out and buy this today, but all the talk about "starforce" and messing up drivers, etc, is scary...I DON't want some major screw-up of my system. By teh way, until my new Rig arrives(when I make the decision to buy), I'm using just a Geforce2 card and ancient drivers. Anyone have advice on whether I am likely to have major problems if I install SHIII?

I am NOT a computer-expert type, so could someone tell me what this means in English:This version of Starforce ALSO re-inits your IDE drivers on startup. So...watchout if you've got nForce2 or nForce3 SW IDE drivers installed from your motherboard chipset package!

Capt._Tenneal
03-17-2005, 12:23 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Philipscdrw:
Breaking news - SH3 Patch v1.1 is released, allowing a quick fix to the UZO and binocular bug which makes the game playable, pending corrected drivers from the manufacturer of the video card. And does other things too. <span class="ev_code_YELLOW">Hurrah for Ubisoft, and devs who release crucial patches within days of a flawed release!</span> <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Heh heh, that's news to PF fans (another Ubisoft product btw). http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

XyZspineZyX
03-17-2005, 01:30 PM
Hello,
over at subsim.com i found this:

Neal Stevens, info from UBISoft:
"The particle system is an NVIDIA bug... Dev team was already aware of this and made NVIDIA aware about this bug and Nvidia said that it will be solved. They didn't till now and the devs tried to find a solution for this nasty bug. The Ctrl+ P shuts down only the fast particle system (the one that is calculated by the video card);

the other particle system used in game, the spinning particle system, is not shut (the spinning system includes: explosions, splinters, oil explosions, debris, some fire and smoke)... so they didn't cut every particle in the game.

NVidia promised that the bug would be solved... and, cause it didn't till now, the devs were forced to find fast a solution.

A long term fix is in the works. Nvidia knows the SH3 game potential and are addressing their driver."

Bought the sim myself, no problem up to now, but - WOW, never seen this before.

Greetings,
VIIseas

Capt._Tenneal
03-17-2005, 02:06 PM
To those that have it already, how does SH3 handle the aircraft ? What aircraft are in the game ? Do they have planes that Oleg doesn't have in FBAEPPF ?

Philipscdrw
03-17-2005, 03:00 PM
I think the Swordfish, Sunderland, and Sea Hurricane are all present, along with many more aircraft - none of them are in Il-2/FB/AEP/PF...

And it was a Ubisoft dev team who wrote SH3, and I liked the way they fixed the potentially game-breaking bug before the product had even been released worldwide.

Hunde_3.JG51
03-18-2005, 02:51 AM
Please tell me the 1024x768 limit is not true? On a 21 inch monitor that will look terrible. I have been playing everything at 1600x1200 since I got my 9800pro a long time ago (now X-800XT), and if I put resolution down to 1024x768 in any game it looks brutal. I really wanted to buy this game for something new as it looks great, but this is hard to believe if it's true http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif.

Wilburnator
03-18-2005, 04:10 AM
It's true. But on my 19 inch monitor it looks great. Did you see any of the trailers? Did they look terrible to you? The actual 3d graphics in game are much cleaner than the lower-res movies, obviously. I think you'll be ok. Don't let that sway you from getting the game. It's pretty darn cool...

whiteladder
03-18-2005, 04:46 AM
Hope Ubi remembered to pay Northrop this time

pacettid
03-18-2005, 05:33 AM
I agree that the 1024 X 768 resolution is not an issue...the game looks great.

I have the 6800GT, so the UZO is still an issue for me, but I need to play around with it some tonight, as I think the patch may solve some of the problem.

I started with the navigation tutorial last night, and I could not seem to get the sim to recognize that I had sucessfully navigated the channel to the SSE of the spawn point. It gave me credit for entering the channel, but not the navigation of it...anyone else have this problem?

All-in-all, it looks like it will be a blast!

Flowbee602
03-18-2005, 05:48 AM
I'm using a GT6800 with 71.84 drivers. No problems with the graphics at all. I'm using the 71.84 because they have support for my LCD Shutter Glasses. In 3D the game is simply breathtaking. As an aside PF now also works with the 3D glasses. Just remember that Vsync needs to be on for 3D to work.

Get the driver at guru3d.com

pacettid
03-18-2005, 06:40 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Flowbee602:
I'm using a GT6800 with 71.84 drivers. No problems with the graphics at all. I'm using the 71.84 because they have support for my LCD Shutter Glasses. In 3D the game is simply breathtaking. As an aside PF now also works with the 3D glasses. Just remember that Vsync needs to be on for 3D to work.

Get the driver at guru3d.com <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I am using the 71.84 drivers also and I must admit these are the best drivers, I have seen yet, for this card.

When I tried to use the UZO last night all I could see was spray, and I have loaded the 1.1 patch, but I really haven't had time to learn all the nuances of the sim, tweak settings, etc.

Will play with it some more tonight and provide feedback. I will tell you this much, the game is about as accurate as I have ever seen, especially from a navigation standpoint. When I was in the Navy driving ships, I wish I had the drawing tools this sim has...awesome job!

Jex_TG
03-21-2005, 08:53 AM
Great so is there coop MP play and if so, what's it like?

Thx,

BTW - Ubisoft = Bugged games. You should all know that by now http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

JFC_danger
03-21-2005, 09:02 AM
cant you just drop 1 mtr in depth to lower the bow under the water to stop spray?

Capt._Tenneal
03-21-2005, 09:25 AM
I got it on Saturday and installed and am playing it fine (so far)and having a blast. The only thing new I encountered is that after installing it, the first time you start a game it asks you to reboot your machine (which never happened in to me for games before) and enter your keycode. After that, you start the game as usual.

I never encountered the UZO bug (playing with a 9600XT and patch 1.1). The only performance hit I encountered was occasional lag on the mouse and slowness when you use an optic device to view a burning target (from rendering the smoke, I guess).

The dynamic campaign still needs some getting used to : a lot of time where nothing happens in your patrol area, plus it wasn't in the manual that yes, you set your waypoints to navigate to and from your home port, but you also have to pilot your boat through the docks. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

EyeoftheChicken
03-21-2005, 01:16 PM
I bought the game last Thursday. Like stated above, optics can slow the game a bit, most of that seems fixed with the patch. You pretty much still need to be running slow to use the UZO (that's the torp sight on the bridge) Attention to detail is amazing, even little things like the crew growing facial hair as a campaign proceeds is a nice touch. The learning curve may seem a little tough if you plan on a full-real experience (which is not really real, since you must rely on crew to do their jobs). But its not too bad to get the hang of things. Computing torpedo solutions takes a little getting used to, but it slowly makes sense after some training. I was absolutely facinated when I submerged after letting some torps go to evade the scorts. Since the weather was beautiful, clear and calm, I could see the escorts circling over me using my observation scope. The sights and sounds are incredible and I'm using a rig w/ a P4 2.8, 1 gig ram, and a gf5200 128 card.
One thing to note, the multiplayer function for just about everyone is messed up, but I think thats the biggest issue right now.

Capt._Tenneal
03-21-2005, 01:37 PM
With the new extra camera feature (the 'picture-in-picture' view) I finally can dive after releasing my torps instead of hanging around watching my handiwork, which was my cause of death in previous sub sims. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

The F12 view is also a great addition to sub sims. I can crash dive after an attack, rig for silent running, then hit F12 to see where the escorts are (in the surface) in relation to my location and plan a route to evade them. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

nyarla2
03-22-2005, 04:24 AM
I`ve just had my **** handed me by a Sunderland on Full real.
Can someone buy Oleg Maddock a copy of this game.

Charlie901
03-22-2005, 07:15 PM
Best game I've played in a while, other than the IL2 series, and I don't even like Naval Sims!

FYI "SHIFT-F2" will let you free roam inside the sub's compartments using the arrow keys!

darkhorizon11
03-22-2005, 07:16 PM
FYI: Very Important!

Its a great game but beware you need a lot more than the minumums to play it, or at least without it stuttering. And make sure your 3d card can pixel shade well. I just have a chipset on my comp and all the colors were messed up.

Also make sure you have a lot of time to invest into this game, even on easy its quite a commitment.

Unfortunatley I had to return it after two days.