PDA

View Full Version : Ch Pro pedals in Il2 1946 under Vista 32bit



Sabian63
08-16-2007, 12:11 PM
I'm new to the game and I'd be grateful if someone could give me the heads up on getting my pro pedals to work in il2 1946 under vista.

i thouht i'd ask here first before going over to the CH hanger just in case its a game setting i've missed.

I've searched through the forum and this is what i've done so far:

Installed the CH control manager for vista 32bit.

Calibrated both the combat stick and pedals using the Ch control manager and also just the pedals in windows game controller so i know both are working.

updated 1946 to patch 4.08m - game plays fine.

Checked and made sure that the USB root power management is off.

Plugged both directly into the computer, then split between computer and powered hub, then both in powered hub - no luck.

The game works fine with just the CH combat stick but every time i connect the pedals in the joystick does work at all. The only movement i can see in the games hardware input page is the movement caused when operating the pedals.

Anything i've missed in the game controls?

Do i need to do something in the Ch manager?

Look forward to your advice.

steve_v
08-16-2007, 01:05 PM
First, a link to the ch forums where you can download the Control Manager tutorial:
http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2017

The control manager has the ability to combine multiple devices to form a single windows "joystick 1". From what you've indicated, windows is seeing two separate controllers, and assigning the pedals as 1 when they are plugged in changing the stick to 2. If you're going to have two controllers, then you have to make the necessary changes in the pilot settings.

See this article:

http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/sticks.htm

(Vista drivers if you need them: http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4822 (http://www.ch-hangar.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4822)) )

RevvinUK
08-16-2007, 01:29 PM
Following your steps above it seems you've done everythign but map the axis in IL-2's controller options menu? There is no need to combine your controls in Control Manager.

B16Enk
08-16-2007, 01:47 PM
Originally posted by Revvin_UK:
Following your steps above it seems you've done everythign but map the axis in IL-2's controller options menu? There is no need to combine your controls in Control Manager.

And indeed you are right Revvin.

Trouble is the way XP enumerates the controllers, and how IL2 sees them.
The pedals have been enumerated as device #1, and this is what IL2 expects the Joystick to be when adjusting sensitivity, so our friend has two choices.

Combining stick and pedals as a single device as per Steve's suggestion will enable him to use the HOTAS section to set sensitivity.

Alternatively reading the link Steve also gave will enable him to fine tune the sensitivity for the stick, after he has assigned each access in the controls section (bottom of this section).

Also doesn't IL2 Sticks provide a nice gui for adjusting sensitivity with multiple controllers?

I think it is hosted at http://mission4today.com/index.php now, and probably requires an account (free) to access it.

FoolTrottel
08-16-2007, 02:13 PM
Also doesn't IL2 Sticks provide a nice gui for adjusting sensitivity with multiple controllers?
Me thinks, Yes, it does... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
(There's a direct link in my sig)

VMF-214_HaVoK
08-16-2007, 02:21 PM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Also doesn't IL2 Sticks provide a nice gui for adjusting sensitivity with multiple controllers?
Me thinks, Yes, it does... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
(There's a direct link in my sig) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

It does but its not effective when you have a hotas and pedals. It does not see all the axis. I highly recommend the utility IL2 Joy Control as it allows you to adjust all axis including trim and brakes. The nice part is you do not have to load the game to do so.

Click here for IL2 Joycontrol! (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads&file=details&id=1021)

S!

FoolTrottel
08-16-2007, 02:38 PM
It does but its not effective when you have a hotas and pedals. It does not see all the axis.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif
You sure about that? I beg to differ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v668/fooltrottel/IL2-Sticks.jpg
Just count the axis there... though wat you are looking at here is a further (non published) development, the basics remain the same: It does show all axis, what it does not show, is a representation of the current position/movement of all of the axis...

However you can tune all assigned axis...

B16Enk
08-16-2007, 05:05 PM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Also doesn't IL2 Sticks provide a nice gui for adjusting sensitivity with multiple controllers?
Me thinks, Yes, it does... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
(There's a direct link in my sig) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

At the time I posted M8 your sig wasn't showing that.

Perhaps a foible of Server 2003?
I know, I know I shouldn't be subjecting a Server OS to the likes of UBI forums..........

VMF-214_HaVoK
08-16-2007, 06:41 PM
Originally posted by FoolTrottel:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">It does but its not effective when you have a hotas and pedals. It does not see all the axis.
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif
You sure about that? I beg to differ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v668/fooltrottel/IL2-Sticks.jpg
Just count the axis there... though wat you are looking at here is a further (non published) development, the basics remain the same: It does show all axis, what it does not show, is a representation of the current position/movement of all of the axis...

However you can tune all assigned axis... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Referring to in game setup. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif I used IL2 Sticks for a couple years. I do prefer the IL2 Joycontrol better though. To each his own.

S!

FoolTrottel
08-16-2007, 11:05 PM
Referring to in game setup. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gifThe way you quoted and replied lead me to think you was talking about something else...

I know JoyControl does more, and is better that way, but IL2Sticks is fine once the controllers all function properly, and basic curves are set, and only small adjustments need to be done...

Sabian63
08-17-2007, 05:07 AM
Thanks for all your the quick replies / discussions, they helped immensly and now everything is up and running properly and i can get on and enjoy the game to the full.

The basic problem as Steve_V spotted was that i was not combining the stick and the pedals together in Ch Manager and Il 1946 was pushing the stick to ID 2 which explained the games input page results.

I also had to play around with the assignment axis in Ch manager as well to get all the axis to work properly in the game. In the end i simply noted what the default axis were in the game and made sure these were assigned to the combined stick and rudder in CH manager.

All in all a simply exercise due to all the advice given - so once again thanks.