PDA

View Full Version : Locked Render Reduction?



Danny252
09-13-2010, 10:31 AM
I played the RUSE beta, which worked fine.

However, on getting the full release, I find that in-game it seems "Render Reduction" is permanently turned on some extent - however, in options it is set to "No reduction" for both Render Reduction and Imposter Render Reduction.

The interface is at the correct resolution (1280x1024), and the game is running at full screen.

I would look at the config files to ensure the settings are being saved correctly, but I've no clue where they're saved.

I'm on Vista Home Premium (x86) with an ATI Mobility Radeon HD4330 (low settings for me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif )

Danny252
09-13-2010, 01:02 PM
Image showing the issue. Note the interface is crisp and clear - but the game is at an unplayable resolution.

http://img811.imageshack.us/im...videoanddialog20.png (http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/7277/scene2dvideoanddialog20.png)

GK_
09-14-2010, 04:42 AM
Originally posted by Danny252:
Image showing the issue. Note the interface is crisp and clear - but the game is at an unplayable resolution.

http://img811.imageshack.us/im...videoanddialog20.png (http://img811.imageshack.us/img811/7277/scene2dvideoanddialog20.png)

You have notebook? Probably out to date drivers, producers don't upgrade them often... Check for updates. But i have solution from Eugen team, helped me so i can share it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I got similar problem in free ruse weekend. If you got ATI card, go to catalyst center (right click on desktop, graphic options).

Go to 3D options.
- Switch options to "quality" (one point from the middle)
- Then, go to "AI" options and turn it off.

It should help.

Danny252
09-14-2010, 08:12 AM
And that was indeed the solution - thankyou kindly!

I'm also now somewhat tempted to say it was the movement blur that was stuck on its highest setting. Either way, now to solve my next problem - invisible trees! New thread for that, I'd think.

Danny252
09-18-2010, 10:30 AM
Today the CCC apparently reset a few options. It seems that, rather than the AI setting, it's the "Mipmap Detail Level" that must be set to a higher setting than the default "High Performance".

Apparently both me and you had changed those settings at the same time!