PDA

View Full Version : Mapping Saitek Throttle Quadrant



muamshai
04-17-2008, 03:22 AM
Hi all,
Today I will get Saitek's Throttle Quadrant. I would like to know how can I map this in the game. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance folks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Urufu_Shinjiro
04-17-2008, 09:38 AM
Go into the control section, then scroll down to HOTAS, then click to the right of the function and move the lever. If it functioning in reverse just repeate the assigning process and move the lever the oposite direction you moved it last time.

muamshai
04-17-2008, 12:08 PM
Hi,

Thanks for your reply. The problem is: I would like to use it for throttle for twin engine aircrafts. There's only one throttle option available in HOTAS section in IL2 options

Any possibility?

Urufu_Shinjiro
04-17-2008, 01:36 PM
Yes and no. It is not natively supported but there is a 3rd party program called Throttle. http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/2741045185

Read the whole thread (I know, it's long but there is important information all throughout), saitek quad is not yet supported but will be soon enough so look into it.

M_Gunz
04-17-2008, 03:34 PM
Originally posted by muamshai:
Hi,

Thanks for your reply. The problem is: I would like to use it for throttle for twin engine aircrafts. There's only one throttle option available in HOTAS section in IL2 options

Any possibility?

You could set up the 4-way (or is it an 8-way) where the left forefinger reaches to select
left, right or both engines kind of solution.

Damn, I didn't know there was a scroll wheel just left of that!