PDA

View Full Version : Did I do this right???



semperfi2005
06-03-2005, 10:56 AM
I just downloaded and installed Winace because Winzip is a p.o.s. I downloaded the torpedo range mod and the world mod also.
When I used Winace to install the torp mod I was greeted with an installation screen for it, so I know that it loaded up right.When I did the same with the world mod I got no such installation screen, so I just put the mod's data and terrain files over the originals. Is that the way you install the world mod? I haven't had a chance to check it out yet but was seeing if anybody else knows what I am talking about.

semperfi2005
06-03-2005, 11:50 AM
anyone?

snowdawg1
06-03-2005, 11:54 AM
I thought the world mod was self extracting. you just double click on it and it loads itself

plenten
06-03-2005, 12:01 PM
I installed world mod2, that was a with installation screen and all..

semperfi2005
06-03-2005, 12:03 PM
I didn't get an installation screen.
I did for the torp mod and patch 1.2
thats why I'm wondering if I did it right

SchroeterU-123
06-03-2005, 01:42 PM
Originally posted by semperfi2005:
When I did the same with the world mod I got no such installation screen, so I just put the mod's data and terrain files over the originals. Is that the way you install the world mod? I haven't had a chance to check it out yet but was seeing if anybody else knows what I am talking about.
Hi
Yes you have to put over the originals but backup them(the originals)I just install the world mod myself today and till now its pretty good a lot more ships in our harbor and on the enemy harbor http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif dont you guys read the manual that came with the mods http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif so why dont you lose some of your time and read them like I do them you will know how to install them http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

deKoven
06-04-2005, 06:59 AM
Originally posted by semperfi2005:
..., so I just put the mod's data and terrain files over the originals. Is that the way you install the world mod? I haven't had a chance to check it out yet but was seeing if anybody else knows what I am talking about.

Hmmm, I used to do things that way. Now that I've sussed out how to use JSGME that's my preferred method. It takes care of backing up previous files and even (in some cases) tells when there's a conflict between install files.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif