PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone here use a saitek pro flight throttle quadrant for trim?



thefruitbat
03-17-2008, 01:11 PM
I'm thinking of buying one, but want to know if it is any better than having trim mapped to a hatswitch on say a ch throttle, which i am going to get anyway?

I've heard some people say that you can more accurately trim with individual key clicks such as with a hatswitch, rather than a slider, but would rjb agree?

I'm also thinking for the future, when bob finally arrives and maybe we have things such as fuel mixture etc that can be mapped to hotas

anyway, all opinions welcome,

cheers fruitbat.

Urufu_Shinjiro
03-17-2008, 02:04 PM
I have trim on my X52 throttle rotaries and use il2sticks to adjust the sensitivity. I find this setup MUCH easier to use than button clicks ever were. Also look at this thread: http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/2741045185 so when saitek support is added you'll be able to use it for multi-engine control in Il2.

Trinity_Jay
03-17-2008, 02:57 PM
I use the Saitek pro flight throttle for trim and it's great. I also have buttons for undercarriage, radiator, emergency power and engine start within a finger's reach.

Awesome.

But I stuck with the MSFFS2.

CPS_Bulldog

gdfo
03-17-2008, 03:39 PM
You can use the ingame control settings to map the elevator and rudder trim to sliders or wheels on the Saitek X-52 throttle. I think it is best used with IL-Joy Control also so you can adjust those sensitivities to a level that you are comfortable with.

From what I understand you do not even have to use the X-52 stick with the X-52 throttle but I do not know how to do that.

Fenice_1965
03-17-2008, 04:44 PM
I used the saitek throttle for rudder and aileron trim an dit works great in terms of accuracy.
Anyway I mapped elevator trim to cougar rotaryes since it is easyer to reach without leaving hands from the stick and it works gratly even if probably not so finely.

mmitch10
03-18-2008, 02:26 AM
Originally posted by thefruitbat:
I'm also thinking for the future, when bob finally arrives and maybe we have things such as fuel mixture etc that can be mapped to hotas


I sort of have mixture mapped to a slider, using AutoHotKey, see Sokol_1's post here when he helped me to set it up http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/228...661093555#6661093555 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/2281015255?r=6661093555#6661093555)

It's not perfect, but it allows you to use a slider to control mixture in 10% increments by mapping certain positions of the slider to particular key strokes, which are in turn mapped to 10%, 20%, 30% etc mixture.

As for trim, I have them mapped to rotaries in a control box i built, and find it way more accurate than key presses.

thefruitbat
03-18-2008, 12:50 PM
Cheers for the replies, i just ordered a x52pro, with the intention of using just the throttle, as i have my trusty msffb2!! and using the rotaries for trim, as there seems to be no problems http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

It seemed to make the most sense at the mo, although, next month i might get the throttle control as well!!

@mmitch10, cheers for the link, i will have to try that myself http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

cheers all,

fruitbat

ffb
03-18-2008, 04:17 PM
I have two Saitek Aviator sticks on the desk top to my left....with their throttle sliders towards me...and fly with a MSFFBSW2
One pair of sliders are for twin engine throttles...using the Throttle software

the other pair are for prop pitch and elevator trim ... and the throttle slider on my MSFFBSW2 is used for rudder trim

when flying a four engined plane I cannot use the sliders because they are mapped for engines one and two (and they haven't yet incorporated the use of twin aviator sticks in the Throttle software)...so I'm back to the throttle on the MSFFBSW2 for the engines....and use the spare sliders for rudder and aerilon trim

I much prefer sliders to incremental button resses

astro_ninja
03-18-2008, 06:06 PM
I have a X-52 stick and throttle but the rudder twist doesn't work right. So I can use just the throttle from the X-52 and use my extreme 3d pro for the flight stick?

ffb
03-18-2008, 08:32 PM
The throttle software works well...so I may have to get a quadrant for the four/multi engine planes and still have all my trim etc. on sliders

erco415
03-18-2008, 09:03 PM
I've recently added the throttle to my Saitek setup (X52 pro, rudder pedals) and I'm really happy with it. Having had the trim on a hat and on the slider (both ways mirror reality), I'm torn over which way I like better. The throttle quadrant works really well, though. One advantage to the throttle is you can see at a glance where your trim is. I really like how the quadrant works for the prop, I've got feather mapped to the detent below 0%, which is EXACTLY like real life. I've got engine select, extinguishers, and supercharger mapped to the buttons. I'm working on having the flaps mapped on one of the levers as well. All in all, a great piece of kit!

ffb
03-19-2008, 07:18 AM
the Ch throttle quadrant seems to have more levers...but they don't look as if they have very much travel....anyone confirm their use??
the Saitek only has three levers....bit of a funny number

thefruitbat
03-19-2008, 02:17 PM
Originally posted by ffb:
the Ch throttle quadrant seems to have more levers...but they don't look as if they have very much travel....anyone confirm their use??
the Saitek only has three levers....bit of a funny number

Don't know how much travel the ch has, but there are 6 levers.

However, you can hook up two saitek's together, giving you the same number, for 2/3's of the price here in the UK, of the ch throttle.

cheers fruitbat

ffb
03-19-2008, 05:40 PM
there is a CH one going for 40 pounds in the UK on ebay right now http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

unfortunately I live in Thailand