PDA

View Full Version : Possible Way To Increase FPS In SH3!!!



BobV_07
08-09-2005, 05:43 PM
I have discovered a way to increase my FPS for SH3. Here's how you might be able to do it.

Increase your screen refresh rate to the maximum that your monitor will allow(mine is 80MHz). Note: WARNING!!! Do not set your monitors refresh rate over what the manufacturer max rating is. For instance, mine is 80MHz @ 1024 by 768. Check your owners manual or do a Google search for your monitors max settings.

Now, set your screen area to 1024 by 768 and thats it. You might notice now that your FPS has increased. Hope this works for everyone. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif


Edit: Also make sure that you uncheck the synchronisation option in SH3 as well.


http://img242.echo.cx/img242/9361/mesub6qj.jpg

Yen Lo
08-09-2005, 06:35 PM
ya i did that and burned up a monitor to, but then again it was 5 years old.
Did you try shutting down all programs running in the background?
I use End it All for all programs not related to Windows, and also Fast defrag to get back all the ram I can to run games with.

BobV_07
08-10-2005, 01:50 AM
Actually no I have not. I will give that a try. Thanks. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif


http://img242.echo.cx/img242/9361/mesub6qj.jpg

Lueth_HUN
08-10-2005, 02:52 AM
I think 80 Hz should be more correct, you should't try 80 Mhz, or your display gonna blow in your face http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

RosenbauU73
08-10-2005, 02:57 AM
Hi
Here was my way to increase the FPS also increase the screen refresh rate to 100MHz(max of mine its a SAMSUNG SyncMaster 765MB)and buy a new video card a ATI Radeon 9800 XT 256MB (my last one was a ATI Radeon 9600 pro 256MB)and the FPS its now awesome between 30 and 100 even with a lot of ships near me read to be shunk http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/icon_twisted.gif with the 9600 the best FPS were between 1 and 70 its not a bad card never have any problem before with COD,IL2,PF,etc but this game kill her so I have to spend 250 euros on the video card to finaly play this game like it should be played but its not a bad idea to increase the refresh rate of the screen http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

gabriel_cd
08-10-2005, 02:57 AM
If you are playing the game with the synchronisation option on, then of course the FPS rate will be less than or equal to your monitor's refresh rate. It makes little sense to have the game running at a higher FPS anyway.

Increasing the refresh rate to the maximum your monitor supports is recommended as it will be easier on your eyes, i.e. the higher the refresh rate the less flicker visible. Sometimes you might only notice that you get tired or you get headaches after working with your computer awhile when the refresh rate is too low.

Most drivers have the option of hiding refresh rates that the monitor does not support and even if you do manage to select one of these the screen will just go blank and then revert back to the old setting after a little while. IMO, it is not likely that you will damage your monitor...

The_Silent_O
08-10-2005, 09:42 AM
How do you display the FPS in SHIII? I've seen some screenshots with it listed on top.

Is there a quick key for it?

Thanks in advance...

RosenbauU73
08-10-2005, 01:04 PM
Hi
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gifIts ctrl-F8 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif why dont you press F1 for all the keys

BobV_07
08-10-2005, 06:31 PM
Originally posted by Lueth_HUN:
I think 80 Hz should be more correct, you should't try 80 Mhz, or your display gonna blow in your face http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif



LOL, very true! Thanks. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif


http://img242.echo.cx/img242/9361/mesub6qj.jpg

alarmer
08-10-2005, 11:55 PM
I highly recomend shutting all programs down too.

I found out that even mirc running on backgroun minimized affected my game performance. That is when the small icon was blinking, disabled the blinking effect and the game runs smoother now. Weird indeed http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Also tryed to disable Vsync from ATI drivers and set it to "allways off". I got horrible performance, with "application default" and Synchronization disabled in SH3 options I get better results. Not sure about this, just a feeling kinda thing, I might have doned something else to boost the performance http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

The_Silent_O
08-11-2005, 08:24 AM
Originally posted by RosenbauU73:
Hi
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gifIts ctrl-F8 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif why dont you press F1 for all the keys

Okay got Ctrl-F8, but it IS NOT listed under 'F1' help option panes. I already looked there before asking the question.

Thanks again

BobV_07
08-12-2005, 09:57 PM
Originally posted by The_Silent_O:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by RosenbauU73:
Hi
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gifIts ctrl-F8 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif why dont you press F1 for all the keys

Okay got Ctrl-F8, but it IS NOT listed under 'F1' help option panes. I already looked there before asking the question.

Thanks again </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



Yup, that is correct. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif



http://img242.echo.cx/img242/9361/mesub6qj.jpg

Sgt_Starbuck
08-13-2005, 08:36 AM
How the heck do you set the resolution in the sim?

Sarge

BobV_07
08-14-2005, 06:40 PM
Originally posted by Sgt_Starbuck:
How the heck do you set the resolution in the sim?

Sarge


LOL, you dont. Sorry, the dev team saw fit to lock the game rez at 1024 X 768 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif



http://img242.echo.cx/img242/9361/mesub6qj.jpg

Hawggy
08-14-2005, 06:56 PM
Originally posted by BobV_07:
LOL, you dont...

*cough, cough - Not True! (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Display_Resolution)http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif - cough*

BobV_07
08-14-2005, 09:48 PM
Originally posted by Hawggy:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BobV_07:
LOL, you dont...

*cough, cough - Not True! (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Display_Resolution)http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif - cough* </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



Cool! Figured that someone would figure out how to do it eventualy. Thanks Hawggy for the info and the correction.



http://img242.echo.cx/img242/9361/mesub6qj.jpg

Hawggy
08-14-2005, 11:06 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Every-1 should play this @ high rez (http://www.mouselook.com/~hawggy/SH3/)!