PDA

View Full Version : 1600 x 1200 resolutions..



XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 01:57 PM
1280 x 960 is what i get now.

This must have been asked lots of times before but...

how do i get higher resolutions, what is needed..?

I hardly dare to ask, so dont flame me please.

I have a XP2400 AMD cpu, GF4200 card, 512mb DDR mem. and a normal 17" monitor.

Maximum i can get is what IL-2 FB allows me in setup.

Anyone?


/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 01:57 PM
1280 x 960 is what i get now.

This must have been asked lots of times before but...

how do i get higher resolutions, what is needed..?

I hardly dare to ask, so dont flame me please.

I have a XP2400 AMD cpu, GF4200 card, 512mb DDR mem. and a normal 17" monitor.

Maximum i can get is what IL-2 FB allows me in setup.

Anyone?


/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 02:54 PM
You have to get a monitor that supports 1600X1200. Very few 17" monitors do. Sorry to say you need a new Monitor.

"Is the poop-deck really what i think it is?" -Homer Simpson

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 03:04 PM
Aileron wrote:
- You have to get a monitor that supports 1600X1200.
- Very few 17" monitors do. Sorry to say you need a
- new Monitor.
-
- "Is the poop-deck really what i think it is?" -Homer
- Simpson

actually, there are alot of 17" CRT monitors out there that are capable of displaying 1600x1200, only problem is; most of those monitors can't reach the absolute minimum refresh rate recommended by VESA (72hz - 75hz).

Also, 17" CRT monitors are simply too small to for 1600x1200, you really need 19" for that.



---------------------
: + ) = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
; + ) = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
: + ( = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
: + o = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif
: + P = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif
: + | = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
: + <u>?</u> = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif<h6>- need help whining? (393k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/016.exe)
- Don't call me chris! (814k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/dontcallmechris.avi)
- Why you should eat breakfast (344k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/eatbreakfast.avi)</h6>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 04:30 PM
I'm not sure if you're asking how to get higher resolution in the game or not, but here is the answer to that:

The highest res. you can set using the games interface is 1280X960, but you can edit your config.ini file and set it to 1600X1200 or whatever else you want to use.

If you get an LCD, you can use 1280X1024 (since LCD's have a wider display than a CRT), but if you do this res you have to change the SaveAspect in the Config to 0 so that bars don't appear at the top and bottom of the screen while flying.

<CENTER>http://mysite.verizon.net/res0adci/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/sigsmall.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 04:55 PM
LW_Cobra wrote:
- I'm not sure if you're asking how to get higher
- resolution in the game or not, but here is the
- answer to that:

answer? haha /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif we'll see.

- The highest res. you can set using the games
- interface is 1280X960,

what the feck are you talking about? lol /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif I can set it to 1920x1440

- but you can edit your
- config.ini file and set it to 1600X1200 or whatever
- else you want to use.

bravo


- If you get an LCD, you can use 1280X1024 (since
- LCD's have a wider display than a CRT)

here we go again... /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif lol

- but if you
- do this res you have to change the SaveAspect in the
- Config to 0 so that bars don't appear at the top and
- bottom of the screen while flying.

very funny post... full of bs mind you, but funny nonetheless /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif haha



---------------------
: + ) = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
; + ) = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
: + ( = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
: + o = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif
: + P = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif
: + | = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
: + <u>?</u> = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif<h6>- need help whining? (393k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/016.exe)
- Don't call me chris! (814k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/dontcallmechris.avi)
- Why you should eat breakfast (344k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/eatbreakfast.avi)</h6>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 08:30 PM
I dont know about the 17 inch monitor thing(mine is 19")...

But, in FB Setup, you simply select the 1600X1200 option.


Or, from the Main Screen, select Hardware Input, then Video Mode, then Full Screen, then 1600X1200...

Maybe we are misunderstanding what your problem is...



Oh, also, long time ago I came to understand that you have to have at least Once set up your Windows Desktop to use that 1600x1200 option. Once you have set up your desktop at that res, you can return to whatever you normally use. The 'Puter Remembers HOW to do the 1600X1200, and thereafter WILL allow applications like FB to run at that Res. This may or may not be the case with ALL versions of Windows...but for me, with Windows ME, that SEEMED to help; it was WAY back 21 months ago with IL2 that I went thru this process.

Good Luck


<center>Wiley</center><center><font color="#FF0000";font size="3pt">Click HERE to visit Wiley'sWWIIGunCameraWorld (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/)</center>
<center>http://imagehost.auctionwatch.com/preview/wi/wileycoyote2/IwoJimatiny2.gif (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Movies/SandsOne.WMV) </center>
<center><font size ="2pt">Click Flag-Raising for the Full-Size(4.2Mb) Version</center>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 09:07 PM
I have a Mitsubishi Diamondtron superbright 17' monitor.
It supports 1600x1200 at 75+ hertz(don't remember exactly).
All I have to do is select this option from the graphics modes in-game.
It runs at only 72 hertz however since this is the limit not of the monitor but of the Chaintech MX 440 that I'm using.
I suspect it has to do with your monitor.
I did have a problem once not getting this option anymore (only 1280x960) and the game becoming unplayable after cleaning up some dll files but I restored them and I got it back again.

<center>http://users.compulink.gr/ilusin@e-free.gr/bf109[2)1.jpg