PDA

View Full Version : OT: PF on HDTV



Silvertip1
05-28-2005, 10:14 PM
Is anyone here flying PF on their HDTV using a Nvidia gfx card? If so, what settings do you have for the res and refresh rate? I am trying to set this up on a 32" HDTV and can only get the display to accept 720p which limits me to 800x600 in PF and at that res I am unable to underscan enough to be able to access some of the in-game menu features? The possibility of flying this sim on a large display is even more tempting than Homer's Sirens http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif TIA!!
Silvertip

dodgenath
05-29-2005, 01:16 AM
Hi,
HDTV can only go to resolutions of 1074*720? (720P) i think so that is your max, you should be able to run at that resolution. Im not sure if PF can run in wide screen if not that is your main problem, as that would limit you to the next res down (800*600).

I wanted to buy a HDTV for use with PC and TV but have opted for a 24"LCD and a HD reciever. Thus giving me WS for Tv at a higher res than standard HDTV's (1920*1200) and excelent picture for PC use.
cheers

Wilburnator
05-29-2005, 10:22 AM
I have a 30 inch HDTV monitor that I use to play FB and it's maximum resolution is 1280 x 768. I simply edited the res in the conf.ini file to read this and changed "saveaspect=1" to "saveaspect=0", and I'm now running FB in wide screen mode. It's beautiful!

As far as the Nvidia card goes, I couldn't help you. I have a radeon x800 and 1280 x 720 and 1280 x 768 are two of the resolution choices I got when I plugged the TV into my computer and chose DVI mode in the card settings.

Good Luck

Silvertip1
05-29-2005, 10:35 PM
Thanks for the reply's. I'm not trying to run PF in wide screen, as the HDTV that I have is the Sanyo 32" 4:3. Didn't bother getting a wide screen as 95% of what I watch is SD through DirecTV. I am able to pick up the local HD channels through a pair of rabbit ears and that works pretty good. The HDTV accepts 480i, 480p, 720p, and 1080i, and upconverts everything to 1080i. I just can't get the PC to do that. Oh well, guess I'll just have to keep on trying.
Silvertip