PDA

View Full Version : Higher time compression



Otto-Kretschmer
04-02-2005, 04:32 AM
A boring thing with this game is to wait for the boat to reach the actual patrol area. To ensure yourself of having enough fuel to return home you have to go at only standard speed or sometimes even 1/3 speed. This makes the highest time compression not enought in my opinion. You spend all to much time with just waiting for the boat to reach where you want it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif. At least 500 more in compression would be a very welcome solution wich would give the player a more active feeling.

Sincerely/ Kristofer

MouseNo47
04-02-2005, 04:40 AM
Then change it in the config file from 1024 to 2048.

Stratos1979
04-02-2005, 04:41 AM
same for me! i critized that before. i would prefer something like in the old aces of the pacific / aces over europe where you just pressed "a" and then warped directly to the patrol area...


i hate cruising for 20 minutes just watching the map... :-/

Otto-Kretschmer
04-03-2005, 05:27 PM
In what file can I change this and can I change to 3048? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MouseNo47:
Then change it in the config file from 1024 to 2048. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Lovo_Kasistan
04-03-2005, 05:38 PM
its in the "main.cfg" which you can find in the installation folder and the folder in "my documents". Both have to be edited.

But please use correct multiples of two.

Otto-Kretschmer
04-03-2005, 06:07 PM
I tried but it didnt work http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif


<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MouseNo47:
Then change it in the config file from 1024 to 2048. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Lovo_Kasistan
04-03-2005, 06:12 PM
Have you edited both main.cfg files?

Otto-Kretschmer
04-03-2005, 06:32 PM
Both?? I can only see one file with that name. Please tell me exactly how I shall do? By the way, have you tested it yourself?

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Lovo_Kasistan:
Have you edited _both_ main.cfg files? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Lovo_Kasistan
04-03-2005, 06:37 PM
Mine works fine with 2048x. The other main.cfg is in "my documents"\SH3\data\cfg. Both have to be edited in the same way for the changes to take effect.

adt123
04-03-2005, 06:43 PM
Why edit. Just hit f5 and go to that map and use time compression. Goes to like 1000 something.

Lovo_Kasistan
04-03-2005, 06:45 PM
Well, he already talks about the map screen. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif

Cragger
04-03-2005, 07:28 PM
1024 isn't high enough for transatlantic patrols off new york. Hell 2048 probably isn't enough.

Lovo_Kasistan
04-03-2005, 07:33 PM
Problem is that my cpu already works hard enough at 1024x, but sometimes I can use 2048 without suffering from a slowdown that negates the whole effect. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Lovo_Kasistan
04-04-2005, 08:28 AM
Maybe that's the problem: I just tried to use some strange numbers like you did and my game froze when i reached the new setting. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Just use the correct powers of two and it'll work.

Otto-Kretschmer
04-04-2005, 03:03 PM
It works! It works!!http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif Thanks a lot my dear friend!

Originally posted by Lovo_Kasistan:
Mine works fine with 2048x. The other main.cfg is in "my documents"\SH3\data\cfg. Both have to be edited in the same way for the changes to take effect.[/QUOTE]