PDA

View Full Version : X45 rotary switch prob in PF



VMF215_Plug
12-30-2004, 11:06 AM
I have just loaded up a new PC, and my rotary 1 switch doesn't work in PF. In the Win XP setup it works and calibrates fine. In the PF controller setup, when I go to the HOTAS setup, click on prop pitch select and rotate the switch, it is selected as the control axis. In the game it doesn't do squat. Everything worked fine on the old PC. Any ideas?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Tully__
12-30-2004, 06:15 PM
In difficulty settings before starting the mission or campaign, make sure the "Complex Engine Management" setting is switched on. If it's off prop pitch is auto and your control will not affect it.

VMF215_Plug
12-30-2004, 06:51 PM
Tully,
Thank you sir! Don't recall doing that on my old PC, but whatever. I appreciate your help.

S~
Plug